Famous Authors - Alpha by Last Name ›
Famous Women Authors - Alpha by Last Name ›
Fantasy
Feminism
Gothic Novels
Historical Novels
Literature
Poetry
Restoration Period
Advanced Search
Return to Our Home Page
Other Writers
This category contains 9 subcategories
Famous Authors - Alpha by Last Name ›
Famous Women Authors - Alpha by Last Name ›
Fantasy
Feminism
Gothic Novels
Historical Novels
Literature
Poetry
Restoration Period
sort by:
regular price (lowest)
regular price (highest)
date (newest)
date (oldest)
name (a thru z)
name (z thru a)
Atherton, Gertrude.
The Spinners’ Book of Fiction
. The Spinners Club was a group of “young, self-styled “Bohemian” society women dedicated to literature and the arts.” This book was published in 1907 to raise money for one of the members who lost everything in the Earthquake of 1906. A collection of short stories by important writers of the time, reproduced in facsimile. Beautiful print and page decorations. Collector’s item. 1979 ed. HB, DJ. USED. $15.00
Price:
$
15.00
Auden, W. H.
The Dyer’s Hand and Other Essays.
NY: Random House. 1962. 527 pages. Hb, dj. Cloth on boards. VG condition. DJ is torn at one corner and top of spine. USED. $45.00
Price:
$
45.00
Auerbach, Emily.
The Courage To Write: Women Novelists of 19th-Century Europe.
A Guide for Readers. Encouragement for women writers, using the example of past great writers. Chapter dedicated to each author - Austen, Bronte, Shelley, Sand, Eliot. Board of Regents University of Wisconsin: 1991. 151 pages, paper. Signed by author. 8 1/2 X 11. Beautiful lace print cover, Jane Austen profile on front cover. $20.00
Price:
$
20.00
Austen-Leigh, Joan.
Stephanie at War
. A sequel to Canadian best-seller
Stephanie.
Stephanie goes to England in 1939 and is caught up in WWII, where she must learn to handle her internal conflicts as well as survive the conflict around her. 1987, paperbound. Shopworn. Signed by author. NEW. $25.00
Price:
$
25.00
Austen-Leigh, Lois.
The Gobblecock Mystery
. Books for the Austen completist. Scarce. Lois was a granddaughter of Jane’s nephew James Edward Austen Leigh. Mystery novel - Lois wrote four. Also of interest to collectors of WWII-era detective stories. This one has Cambridge, Scotland Yard, an eccentric elderly spinster, and of course a murder! London: 1938. Hb. Rust red cloth on boards with black trim. 4 pages publishers advertisements back of book. Foxing, otherwise good. USED. $70.00
Price:
$
70.00
Bainbridge, Beryl.
According to Queeney
. Novel (with review in the New Yorker!) In 1764, Dr. Sam. Johnson attends a dinner and beyond expectations is taken into the social orbit of Mrs.Thrale. Queeney is the daughter of Hester Salusbury Lynch Thrale later Piozzi. NY: 2001. 216 pages, Hb, dust jacket. Originally published at $22. NEW. $10.00
Price:
$
10.00
Balzac, Honore de [1799-1850].
Physiology of Marriage Coolly
. Examines economics and power relationships of seduction and love. With introduction by Sharon Marcus. This book brought him his first fame as a writer. English translation originally published 1904; book dates from 1826. John Hopkins University Press: 1997. 354 pages, paper. NEW. $10.00
Price:
$
10.00
Banks, Mrs. G. Linneaus.
The Manchester Man.
Mrs. Banks, 19th century poet and novelist, here wrote a historical novel describing the life of Jabez Cregg, from the Napoleonic Wars to the first Reform Act. Mrs Banks was involved in women’s rights. She was admired by Anthony Trollope. London: 1897. 350 pages. Hb. Very dark green leather & brown cloth, some faded, otherwise cover in good condition. Pages loosening, slight browning. Label inside front cover - this was a prize given for attendance and support by P.M.E. Society, 1898. $50.00
Price:
$
50.00
Barker, Jane.
The Galesia Trilogy and Selected Manuscript Poems of Jane Barker.
Ed. by Carol Shiner Wilson. Jane Barker [1652-1732] was a Jacobite exile in France, unmarried by choice. These 3 novels feature Galesia as narrator and heroine. Also includes several poems never before published. Oxford University Press: 1997. 332 pages, paper. NEW. $55.00
Price:
$
55.00
Barnett, George.
19th Century British Novelists on the Novel.
Essays and excerpts by Edgeworth, Austen, Scott, Dickens, Thackeray, Eliot, Trollope, James and many others. 1971. Hb, dj. USED. $15.00. Also in paper, USED, $7.00.
Price:
$
15.00
Barrett, Eaton Stannard.
The Heroine
. Intro by Michael Sadlier. Jane Austen mentions enjoying this burlesque of the gothic novel in an 1814 letter. It is often compared to Northanger Abbey. Originally published 1813, this edition 1927. 364 pgs. London: Elkin Matthews & Merrot. Hb. USED. $50.00
Price:
$
50.00
Barrington, E.
The Gallants
. Writing under a pseudonym, Elizabeth Moresby (1862-1931) writes entertaining historical fiction, delightfully combining fact and fantasy. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924. 308 pages, Hb, dj. Has a previous owner’s name inside front cover. Book is in very good condition. DJ protected by plastic. Beautiful gilt blue cloth cover. $35.00
Price:
$
35.00
Barrington, E.
The Irish Beauties
. Historical fiction set in 18th century. NY: 1931. 310 pages, Hb. Good condition, some browning of pages, some wear to cover, now protected in plastic. USED. $30.00
Price:
$
30.00
Barrington, E.
The Ladies.
Writing under a pseudonym, Elizabeth Moresby (1862-1931) writes entertaining historical fiction, delightfully combining fact and fantasy. This book includes the hilarious tale “The Darcys of Rosings” - brings together favorite Austen characters from SS and PP in a madcap story reminiscent of Jane’s Juvenilia. Shocking! Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press,1922. 268 pages, Hb. Blue cloth, good condition. $35.00
Price:
$
35.00
Barros, Carolyn and Johanna M. Smith, Editors.
Life Writings by British Women 1660-1815.
Autobiographies, letters, journals, testimonies, appeals - various writings by various women reveal much about their lives. Fanshawe, Beaumont, Lady MW Montague, Bellamy, Wollstonecraft, Radcliffe, many more, from famous women to unknown servants. Illustrations. Northeastern University Press: 2000. 418 pages. Paper. Slight corner bumps. NEW. $27.00
Price:
$
27.00
Barry, Joseph.
Infamous Woman - the Life of George Sand.
Readable biography by a skilled writer. NY: Doubleday, 1964. 461 pages, Hb, dj. DJ a little worn, otherwise very good condition. USED. $15.00
Price:
$
15.00
Beahm, George.
Fact, Fiction, and Folklore in Harry Potter’s World. An Unofficial Guide.
Hampton Roads, 2005. 256 pgs, paper. NEW. $12.00
Price:
$
12.00
Bell, Maureen; George Parfitt, and Simon Shepherd.
A Biographical Dictionary of English Women Writers 1580-1720
. Dictionary entries are concise and informative. Excellent introduction. Critical appendices include “Men as ‘gatekeepers’” “Women in the book trade” etc. Boston: 1990. Hb, just jacket. Slight shelf wear. NEW. $30.00
Price:
$
30.00
Ben-Zvi, Linda.
Susan Glaspell: Her Life and Times.
Critical biography brings this now forgotten playwright back to her rightful position in American literature. OUP, 2005. Hb, dj. Orig Publ $65. NEW. $35.00
Price:
$
35.00
Bleiler, E. F., Editor.
Three Gothic Novels.
The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole, Vathek by William Beckford, The Vampyre by John Polidori, and a Fragment of a Novel by Lord Byron. Unabridged republication of all three texts, with Sir Walter Scott’s Into to Otranto, etc. Paper. NEW. $12.50
Price:
$
12.50
Bonaparte, Felicia.
The Gypsy-Bachelor of Manchester: The Life of Mrs. Gaskell’s Demon.
Biography of Mrs Gaskell proposes that she was not such an ideal Victorian woman as has been thought. She was really a “gypsy bachelor” and found a voice for her free spirit in her fiction. University Press of Virginia. 1992. Hb, dj. NEW. $17.00
Price:
$
17.00
Boswell, James and Hester Piozzi. Edited by Edward G. Fletcher.
The Life of Samuel Johnson L.L.D. with marginal comments and markings from two copies annotated by Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi.
Fascinating comments by Hester. Includes reproduction of original frontispiece from 1791, 1st ed advertisements, and introduction. 1493 total pages in 3 volumes. Marbled slipcase, color illustrations. Heritage Press, 1963. USED. $55.00
Price:
$
55.00
Bowen, Burgess, Cecil, Greene, O’Brien.
The Heritage of British Literature.
Each author takes on a different aspect of British Literary history. Elizabeth Bowen, Anthony Burgess, Lord David Cecil, Graham Greene, Kate O’Brien. Illustrated. Contains quite a bit of Bowen on Jane Austen in the section on Novelists. Originally published in 1944 as Impressions of English Literature in UK and The Romance of English Literature in US. This reprint includes additional material from Lord David Cecil and Anthony Burgess. 1983. Hb, dj. USED. $20.00
Price:
$
20.00
Branagh, Kenneth.
Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein. “The Classic Tale of Terror Reborn on Film.”
Screenplay. Photos. 8.5x11. Never out of print since its debut in 1818. Includes Shelley bio, director’s note (Branagh). Newmarket Press, NY, 1994. Paper. Excellent condition. USED. $5.00
Price:
$
5.00
Bromwich, David.
Hazlitt: The Mind of a Critic
. Essayist, lecturer, and radical pamphleteer, Hazlitt [1778-1830] was the greatest of English critics and a master of the art of prose. First published in 1983, now reissued with a new preface and bibliography by the author. Yale UP, 1999, paper. NEW. $20.00
Price:
$
20.00
Brooke, Francis.
The Excursion: Eighteenth-Century Novels by Women.
Edited by Paula R. Backsheider and Hope D. Cotton. Frances Brooke [1724-1789] based her plot on Burney, Haywood, Fielding, but differed in that the heroine has literary aspirations. Brooke is sometimes said to foreshadow Jane Austen. Paper, 1997. NEW. $16.00
Price:
$
16.00
Brown, Charles Brockden.
Three Gothic Novels: Wieland or, The Transformation; Arthur Mervyn or, Memoirs of the Year 1793; Edgar Huntly or, Memoirs of a Sleep-Walker.
First published in 1798-1799. Brown [1771-1810] was an important American author who was influenced by Wollstonecraft, Godwin, Holcroft, and Bage. In turn, his novels were read by the next generation. Mary Shelley re-read his novels as she wrote Frankenstein. Red cloth, red silk page marker, ivory slipcase with gilt decoration, acid-free paper. Literary Classics, NY, 1998. USED. $40.00
Price:
$
40.00
Brown, Molly.
Invitation to a Funeral: A Tale of Restoration Intrigue.
Crime novel set in 1676 London. Aphra Behn, novelist and playwright, finds herself in the middle of a murder mystery. St. Martin’s Press. NY: 1995. 288 pages. Hb, dj. USED. $7.50
Price:
$
7.50
Bunson, Matthew.
The Complete Christie: An Agatha Christie Encyclopedia
. Reference work contains everything you ever need to find - characters, locations, plot summaries. A comprehensive, well researched guide, in the form of an entertaining, illustrated encyclopedia. A fun book! NY: Pocket, 2000. NEW. $15.00
Price:
$
15.00
Buono, Carmen Joseph Dello, M. A., editor.
Rare Early Essays on George Eliot.
Seven early essays. Norwood, 1980. 211 pages, Hb, good condition. USED. $20.00
Price:
$
20.00
Burney, Fanny.
A Busy Day
. From back cover: “This play, a romance and comedy of errors, is replete with lively dialogue and close observations of the follies and foibles of her characters and the social classes to which they belong. A Busy Day, like Burney’s fiction, looks back to the eighteenth-century novel, with its stock characters, and forward to the social concerns and observant heroines of nineteenth-century fiction. Although written in 1800, A Busy Day has not been published previously. Tara Ghoshal Wallace provides the first reliable edition of the play and places it in its historical and critical framework.” Rutgers UP, New Brunswick: 1984. Paper, 148 pgs. USED. $13.00
Price:
$
13.00
Butts, Dennis.
Mistress of our Tears.
A literary and bibliographical study of Barbara Hofland [1770-1844]. Woman writer famous for her children’s books. Contemporary of Maria Edgeworth. Title from quote by Mary Russell Mitford: “You are the mistress of our tears, as Miss Austen is of our smiles, and I think you have the advantage.” Hb, dj, 1992. Scholar Press, Hampshire, England. Orig. Published $49.95. NEW. $8.00
Price:
$
8.00
Byron, Lord.
Childe Harold and Other Poems.
T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row, 1862. 450 pages, Hb. Dark blue cloth on boards heavily decorated with gilt. With embossed, faded gilt portrait of author on front cover. Gilt edges, some light pencil marks. Owners name inside front. Small, attractive book but has suffered some handling damage and moisture. USED. $7.00
Price:
$
7.00
Chesterton, G. K.
The Club of Queer Trades: A Preposterous Club with Eccentric Members.
Thorndike Press, HB. This is a Large Print Edition, with illustrations by the author. NEW. $7.50
Price:
$
7.50
Chiaverini, Jennifer.
Circle of Quilters.
Who will take the place of departing teachers? Remainder mark. Paper. NEW. $10.00
Price:
$
10.00
Chiaverini, Jennifer.
The New Year’s Quilt.
Another in the series of Elm Creek Quilts novels. Simon & Schuster. NY. 2007. Hb, dj. NEW. $13.50
Price:
$
13.50
Chiaverini, Jennifer.
The Quilter’s Homecoming.
This Elm Creek Quilts Novel is set in the 1920s. Elizabeth and Henry go West to claim their right to Triumph Ranch, but their dreams are delayed by treachery. Simon & Schuster. Hb, Dj. 2007. NEW. $14.00
Price:
$
14.00
Chiaverini, Jennifer.
The Winding Ways Quilt.
Some quilters leave while others come to take their places. NEW. $20.00
Price:
$
20.00
Chudleigh, Lady Mary.
The Poems and Prose of Mary, Lady Chudleigh.
Ed. by Margaret J. M. Ezell. Series “Women Writers in English 1350-1850”. Chudleigh [1656-1710] was a Restoration writer who stayed true to her belief in “education for women and the necessity for self-determination.” OUP. Paper. 1993. Published at $60. NEW. $52.00
Price:
$
52.00
Clarke, Norma.
Dr. Johnson’s Women.
Investigates the lives and writing of 6 leading female authors Johnson knew well: Elizabeth Carter, Charlotte Lennox, Elizabeth Montagu, Hester Thrale, Hannah More and Fanny Burney. The inside story! Dr Johnson was willing to treat women as intellectual equals and to promote their careers. This was not brought out by Johnson’s famous biographer, James Boswell. This book helps address that oversight. Hb, dj. London: 2000. NEW. $15.00
Price:
$
15.00
Clarke, Susanna.
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell: A Novel.
A unique reading experience. It is 1806, England is at war with France, and magic is out of practice - or so it is thought. Mr Norrell emerges, followed by Mr Strange. The magicians go into battle with Wellington and have other adventures. Mr Strange risks all in his quest for greater magic. Fantasy world based in recognizable history. You will want to read every footnote. 2004. Hb, dj. NEW. $14.00
Price:
$
14.00
Cohen, Paula Marantz.
Jane Austen in Scarsdale or, Love, Death and the SATs.
By a professor at Drexel U. in Philadelphia, the author of
Jane in Boca.
A glimpse at the admissions process - and a retelling of
Persuasion.
If in the first few pages you find your mind drifting to Lyme Regis - you’ve got it! HB, dj. 275 pages. 2006. NEW. $23.00
Price:
$
23.00
Cohen, Paula Marantz.
Much Ado about Jessie Kaplan
. Find the Austen references. Enjoy! Hb, dj. NEW. $23.00
Price:
$
23.00
Colby, Vineta and Robert.
The Equivocal Virtue: Mrs. Oliphant and the Victorian Literary Market Place.
Mrs Oliphant [1828-1897] wrote prodigiously. The Colbys studied her unpublished as well as her published words to “round out” her story. First ed., 1966, signed by authors. HB. USED. $20.00
Price:
$
20.00
Coleman, Elliott.
Poems of Bryon, Keats, and Shelley
. Includes extensive excerpts of the longer poems, and shorter poems in their entirety. Silk page marker. International Collectors Library, 1967. HB. USED. $8.00
Price:
$
8.00
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor.
Spiritual Writings: Selected Poems and Prose
. Fount Classics, London, 1997. Paper. NEW. $5.00
Price:
$
5.00
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor.
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Also includes Kubla Khan, Dejection: An Ode, and others. Beautiful oversized book, heavily illustrated. Chartwell, London, 2008. HB, Dj. NEW. $15.00
Price:
$
15.00
Crafts, Hannah.
The Bondwoman’s Narrative: A Novel.
Ed. by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Professor Gates of Harvard made an astonishing discovery - an unpublished novel, presumed autobiographical, written by a slave woman in the 1850s. Possibly the first novel written by a black woman. Great intro by Prof Gates, and a thrilling read, as Hannah - the name she gave her character and herself - escapes and makes her way to freedom. Hb, dj. 1st printing, NY: 2002. May have remainder mark. NEW. $17.50
Price:
$
17.50
Crozier, Alice C.
The Novels of Harriet Beecher Stowe
. Much-cited research work. Oxford University Press. 1969. Hb. $20.00
Price:
$
20.00
Cruse, Amy.
The Golden Road in English Literature.
Gorgeous fun color illustrations by Honor C. Appleton. A glorious compendium, includes Jane Austen. Index. Xlib. USED. $30.00
Price:
$
30.00
< Back
1
2
3
4
Next >