Collected Works
Compendiums
Illustrated
Juvenilia & Minor Works
Large Print Austen
Multi-Volume Sets
Rare & Antique
Advanced Search
Return to Our Home Page
Jane Austen's Works
This category contains 7 subcategories
Collected Works
Compendiums
Illustrated
Juvenilia & Minor Works
Large Print Austen
Multi-Volume Sets
Rare & Antique
sort by:
regular price (lowest)
regular price (highest)
date (newest)
date (oldest)
name (a thru z)
name (z thru a)
Austen, Jane.
A Collection of Letters.
Edited and preface by Juliet McMaster, Ill. by Laura Neilson. Introduction by Heather Harper. Annotated. Young Jane's wit becomes more sophisticated in this piece from Volume the Second. Juvenilia Press, Edmonton. 44 pgs. G. NEW $12.50
Price:
$
12.50
Austen, Jane.
A Collection of Letters.
Edited and preface by Juliet McMaster, Ill. by Laura Neilson. Introduction by Heather Harper. Annotated. Young Jane's wit becomes more sophisticated in this piece from Volume the Second. Juvenilia Press, Edmonton. 44 pgs. G. USED. $12.50
Price:
$
12.50
Austen, Jane.
A Memoir of Jane Austen Together With 'Lady Susan: A Novel' &c.
"A memoir of Jane Austen by her nephew J. E. Austen Leigh Second Edition to which is added Lady Susan and fragments of two other unfinished tales by Miss Austen." J.E.A.L.'s preface November 17, 1870. This book also includes the alternate ending of Persuasion. Undated newspaper clipping glued in back cover is an original 1871 book review. Dark blue/green cloth with embossed designs on front and back cover and gilt title and design on spine. Previous owner signature in front. Spine loose but pages (except for first and last) intact. Some foxing. Spine bumped at top and bottom. Richard Bentley and Son, London, 1871. USED. $300.00
Price:
$
300.00
Austen, Jane.
Catharine.
Small paper book. 62 pgs. Orion Books, Ltd. London. 1996. USED. $4.00
Price:
$
4.00
Austen, Jane.
Complete Novels.
Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Collector's Library Editions. 12" by 9 1/4 by 2" oversized attractive book. Red paper on boards with color Thomson Persuasion illustration front and spine, matching dj. Full of b/w illustrations. Silk pg marker. Unattributed biographical notes includes a paragraph on each sibling. Extra S&H due to weight. NEW. $35.00
Price:
$
35.00
Austen, Jane.
Emma.
"Handy Library Edition." Two frontispieces, as two books in one volume. Green cloth with gilt title on spine. Top page edges gilt. Tight book, very clean, almost unread. Slight sun tint to spine. Not foxed, both tissues intact. Little, Brown and Co, Boston 1892. 315 pgs. Hb. USED. $150.00
Price:
$
150.00
Austen, Jane.
Emma.
Cambridge University Press. Richard Cronin and Dorothy McMillan, editors. Janet Todd, General Editor. 2005. NEW. $110.00
Price:
$
110.00
Austen, Jane.
Emma.
Dover Thrift Ed., paper, 1999. 328 pgs. VG. USED. $3.00
Price:
$
3.00
Austen, Jane.
Emma.
Illustrated pocket classics. Intro Austen Dobson, Illustrations Hugh Thomson. Pages clean, illustrations very good. Back board bent, back hinge loosening at outside corner but attached. Gilt decorative spine faded. Front board with good gilt floral design, title and Hugh Thomson credit. Top of pages gilt. Frontispiece tissue foxed. Printed by R. & R. Clark, Limited, Edinburgh. 2 pp ads in back of book. 437 pps. MacMillan & Co. Ltd. London. 1902. USED. $45.00
Price:
$
45.00
Austen, Jane.
Emma.
Intro by Steven Marcus. Notes by Victoria Blake. B&N. Paper. 2004. NEW. $6.00
Price:
$
6.00
Austen, Jane.
Emma.
Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Red cloth cover with gilt title on front and spine, embossed floral design on front and back covers. Spine faded, corners bumped. MacMillan and Co. Ltd.'s 1898 reprint of their 1896 1st ed with Thomson illustrations. USED. $300.00
Price:
$
300.00
Austen, Jane.
Emma
. Intro by Austin Dobson, B/W illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Red pillowed cloth covers, rounded edges. All page edges gilt. Book has light water stains on bottom page edges throughout. Spine faded. MacMillan. London: 1927. $50.00
Price:
$
50.00
Austen, Jane.
Favorite Jane Austen Novels: Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility, and Persuasion.
3 separate paperback novels slipcased, wrapped in plastic. Dover. NEW. $8.00
Price:
$
8.00
Austen, Jane.
Five Letters from Jane Austen to her niece Fanny Knight Printed in Facsimile.
Richard West, Oxford At The Clarendon Press. 1978 reprint of 1924 original. Green cover with silver title on spine. This book measures 10 x 12 inches in facsimile, the same as the original. No DJ 34 pgs, hb. USED. $75.00
Price:
$
75.00
Austen, Jane.
Four Pieces from Jane Austen's Juvenilia. Titles: The Adventures of Mr. Harley, Sir William Mountague, Memoirs of Mr. Clifford, and Amelia Webster.
Postscript by David Gilson, 1987. Illustrated sketch of St. Nicholas Church, Marino Romero, 1983. JASNA, NY, 1987. Paper. USED. $40.00
Price:
$
40.00
Austen, Jane.
Frederic & Elfrida.
Ed by Peter Sabor, Sylvia Hunt, and Victoria Kortes-Papp. Illustrations by Juliet McMaster. Not an ordinary 12-year-old's sense of humor! Juvenilia Press, 2002, Edmonton. NEW. $10.00
Price:
$
10.00
Austen, Jane.
Frederic & Elfrida.
With an Illustration by Edward Bawden. Numbered from first edition of 350. Condition as new. 1987, Kit-Cat Press, Gloucestershire. Paper. USED. $65.00
Price:
$
65.00
Austen, Jane.
Henry & Eliza.
With an Illustration by Edward Bawden. Numbered from 350 copies. Condition as new. 1984, Kit-Cat Press, Gloucestershire. Paper. USED. $55.00
Price:
$
55.00
Austen, Jane.
Henry and Eliza.
Ed. By Karen L. Harnick, with Catherine Gowl, Maggie Harnick, Ann Kelly, Cassie Marlantes, and Rachel M. Brownstein. Explanatory notes, intro, preface. Juvenilia Press, 1996, Edmonton. NEW. $10.00
Price:
$
10.00
Austen, Jane.
History of England by a partial, prejudiced & ignorant Historian.
Carr's Pocket Books. The little red booklet. 16 pgs. NEW. $3.00
Price:
$
3.00
Austen, Jane.
Jack & Alice.
Illustrated by Juliet McMaster. Ed. Joseph Wiesenfarth. Comes with Intro and explanatory notes. Juvenilia Press, 2001, Edmonton. NEW. $10.00
Price:
$
10.00
Austen, Jane.
Jack & Alice: A Novel.
Signed by Juliet McMaster, editor. University of Edmonton. Staple-bound, red cardboard cover. 1st ed. 1992. USED. $15.00
Price:
$
15.00
Austen, Jane.
Jane Austen's 'Sir Charles Grandison'
Transcribed and Edited by Brian Southam, Foreword by Lord David Cecil. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1980. 150 pgs. Hb, dj. USED. $75.00
Price:
$
75.00
Austen, Jane.
Jane Austen's Catharine or the Bower.
An unfinished novel by the young Jane Austen. Ed. by Juliet McMaster and others. Illustrations by Reko Serfozo. Annotations, notes, intro. Juvenilia Press, Sydney, 1996. NEW $10.00
Price:
$
10.00
Austen, Jane.
Jane Austen's Lady Susan: A Facsimile of the Manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library and the 1925 Printed Edition.
Preface by A. Walton Litz. The 1925 portion includes an anonymous preface by R. W. Chapman. Part 1: The facsimile of the original manuscript of Lady Susan in Austen's handwriting as presented to her niece Lady Knatchbull. Part 2: Text of Lady Susan by Jane Austen, written about 1805, first published in 1871, now reprinted from the manuscript at Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1925. NEW. $90
Price:
$
90.00
Austen, Jane.
Jane Austen's Men.
"The Adventures of Mr. Harley" "Sir William Mountague" "Memoirs of Mr. Clifford" and "The Generous Curate." Young Jane Austen treats men with a wicked pen in these short works. Ed. by Sylvia Hunt and others. Illustrations by Juliet McMaster. Includes Explanatory Notes, intro. Juvenilia Press, Sydney, 2007. NEW. $10.00
Price:
$
10.00
Austen, Jane.
Jane Austen's Works.
Reprint of the Roberts Brothers 1892 ed. (E76) Half leather with green marbled boards. 5-Ribbed spines with gilt titles and flowers. Tops of pages gilt. Frontispieces illustrations by Edmund H Garrett, with tissue guards. Binding tight, barely read, but some chipping of leather and some hinges loose or fragile. Vol. I SS1 250, Vol. II SS2 298 [1900]; Vol. III PP1 275, Vol. IV PP2 287 [1899]; Vol. V MP1 308, Vol. VI MP2 310 [1901]; Vol. VII E1 319, Vol. VIII E2 315 [1901]; Vol. IX NA 308 [1901]; Vol. X P 328 [1901]; Vol. XI LS, W, Memoir, et al 352 [1899]; Vol. XII Letters 333 [1899]. Brabourne misspelled Bradbourne. Very attractive set. Little, Brown & Co. Boston. USED. $600.00
Price:
$
600.00
Austen, Jane.
Jane Austen: Selected Letters 1796-1817.
Taken from the Chapman edition, 1932, as well as Brabourne edition of 1884. OUP, 1984. 226 pgs. Paper. Intro by Marilyn Butler. NEW. $5.00
Price:
$
5.00
Austen, Jane.
Jane Austen: Selected Letters.
Selected and edited by Vivien Jones. OUP, 2004. Paper, 294 pgs. Good but slight shelf wear. NEW. $12.00
Price:
$
12.00
Austen, Jane.
Jane Austen: Seven Novels.
Gold, blue and white gilt floral pattern on green boards, gilt pages edges all around, silk ribbon page marker, ribbed spine. Beautiful volume on the shelf. Excellent way to carry all the novels with you to meetings. B&N, 2007. Publ at $23.97. NEW. $17.00
Price:
$
17.00
Austen, Jane.
Jane Austen: The Complete Novels.
This gorgeous oversized book comes in a matching red slipcase, weighs 6.3 pounds, and is packed full of color Hugh Thomson illustrations. Collector's Library, CRW Publishing, Limited, De Luxe Edition. London, 2007. 720 pgs. NEW. $75.00
Price:
$
75.00
Austen, Jane.
Lady Susan.
Dover Thrift Edition. With introduction based on excerpts from J.E. Austen-Leigh's 1871 publication of the Memoir 2nd edition w/Lady Susan &c. Paper. NEW. $4.95
Price:
$
4.95
Austen, Jane.
Lady Susan.
R. W. Chapman notes. Foreword Lord David Cecil. Publisher's preface by Southam. One of the four volumes of JALibrary series. F5. Facsimile of Clarendon Press 1925. The Athlone Press, 1984R. NEW. $25.00
Price:
$
25.00
Austen, Jane.
Lesley Castle.
The Juvenillia Press. Edmonton, Alberta. Ed. by Jan Fergus. Illus. by Juliet McMaster. Some signed by Jan Fergus or Juliet McMaster. 1998-NEW-$10.00.
Price:
$
10.00
Austen, Jane.
Love and Friendship and Other Early Works.
Intro by Geraldine Killelea. 1991. Paper. USED. $8.00
Price:
$
8.00
Austen, Jane.
Love and Friendship: a New Illustrated Edition.
Ed. by Juliet McMaster & others, Illustrated by Juliet McMaster and Sherry Klein. 1995, Paper. USED. $9.00
Price:
$
9.00
Austen, Jane.
Love and Friendship: a New Illustrated Edition.
Intro by Pippa Brush. Illus by Juliet McMaster and Sherry Klein. Juvenilia Press, Sydney, 2008. NEW. $10.00
Price:
$
10.00
Austen, Jane.
Mansfield Park.
Beautiful dust jacket. Hugh Thomson b/w illustrations throughout. Book-of-the-Month Club, 1996. Hb, dj. USED. $20.00
Price:
$
20.00
Austen, Jane.
Mansfield Park.
Dark green cloth with embossed designs on front and back cover and gilt title and design on spine. Previous owner signature in front, Blanche Nicolette 1880. Pages intact, spine bumped at top and bottom. Some foxing. Richard Bentley & Son, London, 1877 "New Edition" 413 pgs. USED. $260.00
Price:
$
260.00
Austen, Jane.
Mansfield Park.
Illustrations by Charles E. Brock. Very slight waviness to first few pages. Dent, London/Toronto/NY, 1922. USED. $45.00
Price:
$
45.00
Austen, Jane.
Mansfield Park.
Intro by H. M. Daleksi. Toby Press hardbound, published without dj. NEW. $8.00
Price:
$
8.00
Austen, Jane.
Mansfield Park.
Porter & Coates, nd. 431 pgs. Alta Edition. Illustration. Ex-library. Blue cloth, black and gilt decorations. USED. $50.00
Price:
$
50.00
Austen, Jane.
Mansfield Park.
R Brimley Johnson intro. Not illustrated. Soft red leather cover with gilt Dent/Dutton style floral design on spine and imprint on front cover, clean pages. 396 pgs. Dent. 1910. USED. $95.00
Price:
$
95.00
Austen, Jane.
Northanger Abbey and Persuasion.
Intro by R Brimley Johnson. Red cloth, art nouveau inside covers Dent/Dutton pattern. J.M. Dent & Sons and E.P. Dutton & Co. 1913 (3rd thus). HB. USED. $45.00
Price:
$
45.00
Austen, Jane.
Northanger Abbey.
Intro by E. V. Lucas, Frontispiece by F. D. Bedford. A romantic little copy of
Northanger Abbey
. From the "Little Library." Red cloth with gold embossed hearts in each corner on covers. Title and author on spine. Red silk page marker. Top page edges gilt. All other page edges rough cut. Methuen & Co. London: 1901. Hb. USED. $75.00
Price:
$
75.00
Austen, Jane.
Northanger Abbey.
This lovely book is covered in green cloth with gold gilt design and title. Unusual and interesting illustrations by Philip Gough. Intro by Malcolm Elwin. MacDonald, London, 1961. USED: $30.00
Price:
$
30.00
Austen, Jane.
Persuasion.
Beautiful color Brock illustrations. Blue cloth, spine faded, bumped. Pages browned but color plates clear & in excellent condition. 1922. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. USED. $275.00
Price:
$
275.00
Austen, Jane.
Persuasion.
Book of the Month Club, Inc. NY: 1996. Hb, beautiful dust jacket. Hugh Thomson illustrations. NEW. $20.00
Price:
$
20.00
Austen, Jane.
Persuasion.
Green silk with gold embossed shield, title, J. Austen signature. J. M. Dent & Co. 1893. Edited by R. Brimley Johnson, Illustrations by William C. Cooke, Ornaments by F. C. Tilney. Private bookplate inside front. Tissue paper protectors intact. Vol X of 10 volume set. Beautiful little book. USED. $240.00
Price:
$
240.00
Austen, Jane.
Pride and Prejudice (Large Print Edition).
Dover. Paper. NEW. $8.50
Price:
$
8.50
< Back
1
2
Next >