By Jane Austen

90019-2   Jack & Alice. Jack & Alice. Illustrated by Juliet McMaster. Ed. Joseph Wiesenfarth. Comes with Intro and explanatory notes. Juvenilia Press, 2001, Edmonton. NEW. $10.00

90261   Jane Austen The Complete Novels Folio Society. This is a gorgeous set, like new. The 1996 printing of the 1975 Folio Society edition. Introductions by Richard Church. Wood-engravings by Joan Hassall. Slip case is also like new. Handsome dark red spines and slip case, babmoo and leaf pattern paper, gilt titles on spines with unique art for each volume. Includes 6 novels plus 7th volume of Shorter Works. The Folio Society, London, 1975, 1996. USED. $325.00

90009   Jane Austen: Selected Letters. Selected, edited, and with very good introduction and notes, by Vivien Jones. Over two thirds of Austen's fascinating letters. OUP, 2009 Reissue. Paper, 294 pgs.  NEW. $11.00

90008   Jane Austen: Selected Letters 1796-1817. Jane Austen: Selected Letters 1796-1817. Taken from the Chapman edition, 1932, as well as Brabourne edition of 1884. OUP, 1984. 226 pgs. Paper. Intro by Marilyn Butler. NEW. $5.00

90173   Jane Austen: The Complete Novels. Jane Austen: The Complete Novels. This gorgeous oversized book comes in a matching red slipcase, weighs 6.3 pounds, and is packed full of color Hugh Thomson illustrations. Collector's Library, CRW Publishing, Limited, De Luxe Edition. London, 2007. 720 pgs. NEW. $75.00

90005-3   Jane Austen's Letters. Collected & Edited by Deirdre Le Faye. Chronological order, with annotations and provenance for each letter. Complete. NEW. Paper, OUP. 642 pgs.  $23.00

90335   Jane Austen's Novels in Ten Volumes Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. Beautiful 10 volume set. Introduction, biography, and edited by R. Brimley Johnson. Illustrations by William Cubit Cooke. Ornaments by F. C. Tilney. All illustrations very good with intact tissue paper. Green silk cloth with gilt embossed shield and J. Austen script on each volume. Tops of pages gilt, sides and bottoms rough cut. Very light soiling to cloth, spines faded, corners bumped. Some dust to tops of pages. A very good set, a real treasure. Dent, 1902. USED. $1200.00

90020-2   Lesley Castle. The Juvenillia Press. Edmonton, Alberta. Ed. by Jan Fergus. Illus. by Juliet McMaster.   Some signed by Jan Fergus or Juliet McMaster. 1998 NEW. $10.00

90012   Love and Friendship and Other Early Works. With preface by G. K. Chesterton. Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers, NY, 1922. Hb, May not have Dj.  USED. $50.00 

90014-1   Love and Friendship: a new illustrated edition. Love and Friendship: a new illustrated edition. Intro by Pippa Brush. Illus by Juliet McMaster and Sherry Klein. Juvenilia Press, Sydney, 2008. NEW. $10.00

90014-2   Love and Friendship: a new illustrated edition. Love and Friendship: a new illustrated edition. Ed. by  Juliet McMaster & others, Illustrated by Juliet McMaster and Sherry Klein. 1995, Paper. USED. $9.00

90032   Mansfield Park. The New York Public Library Collector's Edition. This lovely book includes period illustrations, Nabokov's notes on Austen, more. Prined on acid-free paper, with beautiful dust jacket. This copy VG with only slight damage to dust jacket. Doubleday, 1997. USED. $25.00

90330   Mansfield Park. Second Impression. Lovely collectible but with writing inside front cover. DJ with a few small tears in top but now protected in Mylar.  Zodiac Press, London, 1957. USED. $16.00

90030-2   Pride and Prejudice. Pride and Prejudice. From "The English Comedie Humaine" collection. Black and white illustrations throughout by C. E. Brock. Cloth with leather title label on spine. The Century Co. NY: 1907. Hb. $36.00

90087-2   Pride and Prejudice: An Authoritative Text Backgrounds and Sources Criticism. Pride and Prejudice: An Authoritative Text Backgrounds and Sources Criticism. Ed Donald J. Gray. W.W. Norton & Company. Paper. 2001R. Almost like new. USED. $5.00

90331   Sense and Sensibility. Ed. by Beth Lau. Based on Chapman's edition, but adds to analysis of Austen's thoughts on Sensibility. Includes her Love and Freindship, plus excerpts from Wollstonecraft's Vindicaiton of the Rights of Women, Edgeworth's Julia and Caroline, and Goethe's Sorrows of Young Werther. Critical essays by Butler, Leighton, Morgan, Seeber. Paper. 2002. NEW. $12.00

90329   Sense and Sensibility. With introduction by C. S. Lewis, "A Note on Jane Austen" from 1954. Good copy but with some underlining. Running Press, Hb, Dj, 1996. USED. $7.00

90333   Sense and Sensibility. Heritage Press reprint with a new introduction by Stella Gibbons, with illustrations by Helen Sewell. With Heritage Press insert. Small area of damage to cover from a previous price sticker, otherwise good condition. 1957. 333 pages. USED. $25.00

90336   Sense and Sensibility. This unique modern printing is based on the 1st bound edition published in London by Egerton in 1811, preserving  the original dashes and commas. With C.S. Lewis's essay 'A Note on Jane Austen.' Lovely dj. Running Press, 1996. Hb, dj. NEW. $10.00

90327   The Annotated Persuasion. Ed. by David  Shapard. Indispensable and affordable resource for all who love Persuasion. David Shapard also did a superb annotation of Pride & Prejudice (our item# 90070). Anchor Books, 2010. 508 pgs + maps. Paper. NEW. $14.00

90070-2   The Annotated Pride and Prejudice. Ed. by David Shapard. More than 2300 annotations. Read PP as it would have been read in its own time, with all the correct period references and nuances that have been obscured over time. Multi-page review, NYT, 3/16/08. Pretty paperback. Anchor Books, 2007. (Also see his new Annotated Persuasion, our item# 90327.) NEW. $15.00

90171-2   The Winchester Austen (Red Covers). The Winchester Austen. 6 volume set of Austen's novels. Hugh Thomson color illustrations. Each novel with introductions by Maggie Lane, Dr John Wiltshire, Josephine Ross, and Caroline Sanderson. With illustrated sections on Principal Characters, Timelines, features on geographical settings, Regency Bath, transportation, the Church, the Army, the Navy, Regency life. Beautiful color illustrations. Just a gorgeous set, with lots of information. New design - red cloth covers but the inside is the same. Named after Winchester, where Jane Austen is buried. NEW. Set of 6, $120.00 or $20.00 each

About Jane Austen

12521   Arthur, T. S.  Advice to Young Ladies on their Duties and Conduct in Life. Red cover with beautiful gilt design, all page edges gilt, spine bumped at top and bottom, corners bumped and cover worn through. Phillips, Samson & Co., Boston, 1849. 204 pgs + 5 pgs adverts. USED. $45.00

12501   Barton, Helen.  The Jane Austen Quiz Book. 2008 reprint. Paper. NEW. $15.00

10208-1   Black, Maggie, and Deirdre LeFaye.  Jane Austen Cookbook. LeFaye offers historical background to these wonderful recipes from the Austen kitchen. Chicago Review Press. 1995. Hb, dj. Like new. USED. $25.00

11695-4   Bloom, Harold, Ed.  Modern Critical Views: Jane Austen. Edited and with intro by Yale U's Harold Bloom. Essays by Joel Weinsheimer, Alice Chandler, Ruth apRoberts, Gene Ruoff, Sandra Gilbert and Susan Gubar, Julia Prewitt Brown, Susan Morgan, Gary Kelly, Ann Molan, Martin Price, Robin Grove, Ian Watt, Deborah Kaplan, A great opportunity to own this great book in almost mint condition but previous owner made tiny little pencil checkmarks here and there in the margins. 1986. 242 pages. Hb, Dj. USED. $14.00.

10230   Bottomer, Phyllis F.  So Odd a Mixture: Along the Autistic Spectrum in 'Pride and Prejudice.' With Fwds by Tony Attwood and Eileen Sutherland. Proposes that traits of characters in Austen's fiction would today be classed as autistic. 2007. NEW. $18.00

13751   Butler, Marilyn.  Jane Austen: VIP. These little biographies are easy to slip into a pocket yet contain an impressive amount of information. Paper, 119 pgs. OUP. NEW. $7.50

13659   Cartmell, Deborah.  Screen Adaptations: Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice; the Relationship Between Text and Film. This study is both friendly and scholarly. It's great fun to read a serious analysis of your least & most favorite adaptations. The author skillfully deals with subjects such as how the film tells as much about the time period of the production as it does about Austen's novel. Includes adaptations like Bridget Jones'sDiary and The Jane Austen Book Club, a helpful  list with short reviews of all the major adaptations, and analysis of the way the films merge Elizabeth's character with Jane Austen. Methuen, London, 2010. 150 pgs, Paper. NEW. $19.00

13783   Chapman, R. W.  Jane Austen: A Critical Bibliography. Clean tight book with light foxing. Original blue cloth and gilt title on spine. Pevious owner writing in first endpaper. Novels to 1926, ciriticism to 1952/3, letters, more. This little book is an excellent addition for the collector. No dj. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1953. USED. $35.00

13670   Deresiewicz, William.  A Jane Austen Education: How Six Novels Taught Me About  Love, Friendship, and the Things That Really Matter.   This touching memoir describes how the author discovered Austen, and how that discovery changed his life forever. Deresiewicz, an award winning writer and critic, weaves his own coming-of-age story throughout his unique, accessible interpretation of Austen's works. Published at $25.95. Dj, Hb. 2011. NEW. $20.00

13539   Dhatwalia, H. R.  Familial Relationships in Jane Austen's Novels. Family relationships in 18th century England, in Austen's own family, and in her novels. Children and parents, love and marriage, all are explored in an interesting study. Import. 166 pgs. Hb, Dj. USED. $20.00

12448   Dinesen, Isak.  Seven Gothic Tales. Dinesen, Isak. Seven Gothic Tales. With an introduction by Dorothy Canfield. VG condition, VG dust jacket (price clipped). Small, green cloth book with black label. Random House, 1934. Hb, dj. USED. $12.00

10479-4   Edwards, Anne-Marie.  In the Steps of Jane Austen. Traveller's guide, updated & revised. Photos, maps, a must-have, whether or not you are planning to make the pilgrimage soon! Jones Books, 2006 3rd ed. Paper. NEW. $16.00

13188   Emsley, Sarah, Ed.  Jane Austen and the North Atlantic. Essays from the 2005 JAS Conference in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Eminent essayists are Brian Southam, Peter Graham, Sheila Kindred and Emsley. Excellent condition. 61 pgs,  Paper. 2006.  USED. $10.00

10571   Folsom, Marcia McClintock, Ed.  Approaches to Teaching Austen's Emma. Plus essays by 18 eminent Austen scholars, including Jonathan Gross. NY. 2004. Paper. NEW. $18.00

10572   Folsom, Marcia McClintock, Ed.  Approaches to Teaching Austen's Pride and Prejudice. A readable, enjoyable collection that is as much appreciated for its wit as for its scholarship. Not just for teachers and students, a great addition to your JA library. Paper, MLA, 1993. NEW.$18.00

13198-2   Freeman, Jean.  Jane Austen in Bath: Revised Edition. 64 pgs, Paper. Publ by the Jane Austen Society, Hampshire, 2002. NEW. $15.00

13206   Hardy, Barbara.  A Reading of Jane Austen. Hardy presents Austen as the originator of the modern novel. An important contribution to Jane Austen studies. Athlone, Kent. 192 pgs., paper. 1979. NEW.$20.00

13557   Harman, Claire.  Jane's Fame: How Jane Austen Conquered the World. Traces the history of Austen's fame from relative obscurity during her lifetime to global adoration today. 277 pgs. Paper. Picador, NY, 2009. NEW. $15.00

13557-1   Harman, Claire.  Jane's Fame: How Jane Austen Conquered the World. Traces the history of Austen's fame from relative obscurity during her lifetime to global adoration today. 277 pgs. Hb, Dj. Henry Holt. NY, 2009. NEW. $19.00

12085   Heath, William, Ed. w/intro.  Discussions of Jane Austen.   Ed Heath of Amherst College. Review copy. Articles ranging from J S Clarke, Sir Walter Scott, Virginia Woolf through Garrod, Harding, C S Lewis, Lionel Trilling, Kingsley Amis. And JA's own Plan of a Novel. Treaure for the collector. D. C. Heath and Co, Boston. 1961. Paper. USED. $15.00

11232   Hecimovich, Gregg A.  Austen's Emma. Lively, insightful, student-friendly guide to Emma. With guidance on historical context, literary influences, language, style, form, critical history, adaptations, including movies. Ideal for undergraduate students. 2008. 119 pp. Paper. NEW. $15.00

12516   Hurst, Jane.  Jane Austen and Alton: A Walk Around Jane Austen's Alton. Map, photos. Visit the town through Jane Austen's eyes. 36 pages. Paper.  NEW. $14.00

13510   Jane Austen Society.  Jane Austen Society Collected Reports 1949-1965. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of the Annual Report for 1949-1965. Invaluable resource for scholars and fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS AGM's by Lord David Cecil, Roger Fulford, John Gore, L. P. Hartley, Elizabeth Jenkins, Harold Nicolson, Margaret Lane, Countess of Huntingdon, Dean E. G. Selwyn, Rene Varin, Andrew Wright.

13512   Jane Austen Society.  Jane Austen Society Collected Reports 1966-1975. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of the Annual Report for 1976-85. Invaluable resource for scholars and fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS AGM's by John Bayley, Elizabeth Bowen, Filippo Donini, Joan Hassell, Charles Beecher Hogan, A.L. Rowse, B.C. Southam, Rachel Trickett, Rosalind Wade, C.V. Wedgewood.

13511   Jane Austen Society.  Jane Austen Society Collected Reports 1976-1985. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of the Annual Report for 1976-85. Invaluable resource for scholars and fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS AGM's by Betty Askwith, Marilyn Butler, David Cecil, The Countess of Huntingdon, Elizabeth Jenkins, Laurence Lerner, A. Walton Litz, Juliet McMaster, Christopher Ricks, Tony Tanner.

13509   Jane Austen Society.  Jane Austen Society Collected Reports 1986-1995. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of the Annual Report for 1986-1995. Invaluable resource for scholars and fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS AGM's by Hugh Cecil, Margaret Drabble, Gilly Drummond, Lyndall Gordon, Roy Hattersley, MP, Park Honan, Deirdre LeFaye, Nicholas Seymour, OSB, G.H. Treitel, QC.

13513   Jane Austen Society.  Jane Austen Society Collected Reports 1996-2000 with Index 1949-2000. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of the Annual Report for 1976-85. Invaluable resource for scholars and fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS AGM's by Paul Johnson, Nigel Nicolson, P.D. James, Claire Tomalin, Joanna Trollope.

13508   Jane Austen Society.  Jane Austen Society Collected Reports 2001-2005. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of the Annual Report for 2001-2005. Invaluable resource for scholars and fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS AGM's by Irene Collins, Sandy Lerner, Kathryn Sutherland, Brian Southam.

12014-2   Kaplan, Deborah.  Jane Austen Among Women. Important historical and critical work that examines Austen's achievement in context of the women's culture of her time. Johns Hopkins UP, 1992. Paper. USED. $10.00

13441   Lane, Maggie and David Selwyn.  Jane Austen: A Celebration. A fascinating collection of individual testimonies to Jane Austen. Includes novelists, teachers, politicians, actors, and others. Introduction by HRH The Prince of Wales. Fyfield Books, JAS, Chawton House Library. Manchester, UK. 96 pgs, Paper. NEW. $20.00

13228   Lane, Maggie.  Jane Austen and Lyme Regis. Jane Austen Society, Chawton. 55 pgs, Paper. 2007. NEW. $15.00

13110   Lane, Maggie.  Jane Austen and Names. Lane, Maggie. Jane Austen and Names. Blaise Books, Bristol: 2002. 79 pgs. Paper. NEW. $15.00

11627   LeFaye, Deirdre.  Jane Austen: A Family Record. The definitive biography, based on the wealth of information held by the family. Deirdre was entrusted with this task by the heirs of Richard Austen-Leigh and William Austen-Leigh. Illustrated. Small remainder mark. 2004. Paper. NEW. $20.00

12351-1   LeFaye, Deirdre.  Jane Austen: The World of Her Novels. Gorgeous book with beautiful illustrations & maps throughout. Overview of the time, England's place in the world, and delves into each novel. USED. $35.00

12351-2   LeFaye, Deirdre.  Jane Austen: The World of Her Novels. Gorgeous book with beautiful illustrations & maps throughout. Gives an overview of the times, discusses England's place in the world, and delves into each novel. Paperback edition on heavy, glossy paper. Frances Lincoln, London, 2003. NEW. $19.00

13302   LeFaye, Deirdre.  Jane Austen's Steventon. A new look at this town. Commissioned by JAS; a previous book (same title) was written in 1941. Paper.  Winchester: Jane Austen's House. 2007. NEW. $15.00

10936   Litz, A. Walton .  Jane Austen: A Study of Her Artistic Development. A critical milestone, Litz's evaluation looks at Austen's entire career, from juvenilia to Sanditon, and places her firmly in both the 18th and 19th centuries. He sees her as the bridge between early and modern novels. A wonderful book, critical to the collector. OUP. 1965. Hb, dj. X-Library. USED. $20.00

10961   MacDonald, Dwight, Introduction and Notes.  Parodies: An Anthology from Chaucer to Beerbohm - and After. Dwight MacDonald, Introduction & Notes. Among these impressive parodies written about and written by many of our favorite authors is included, of course, a subchapter on Jane Austen. This includes passages from her Love and Friendship, which parodies the romance novels popular in her time, as well as a discussion of Northanger Abbey, which novel Mr. MacDonald says he cannot include in his book, not only because it is so long, but because it is satire, not parody. HB, dj. The Modern Library. NY: 1960. DJ is covered in mylar. USED. $25.00

11026   Milne, A. A.  Miss Elizabeth Bennet. A dramatization of Pride and Prejudice by the inventor of Winnie-the-Pooh (he wrote much more than Pooh). With note that it will be completely unintelligible to readers who have never read PP. Three act play for 20 characters. 116 pgs. Hb. Chatto & Windus, London.  X-lib. Foxing. $45.00

12440   Milnes, Tim and Kerry Sinanan, Eds.  Romanticism, Sincerity and Authenticity.  Milnes, Tim and Kerry Sinanan, Editors. Romanticism, Sincerity and Authenticity.  Bringing notions of sincerity and authenticity back to respectability, various scholars discuss Romantic-period literature. Covering Wordsworth, Chatterton, Hannah More, Carlysle, Tennyson, Byron, among others. Section on Austen includes essay on authentic femininity. 2010. Hb. Publ at $80. NEW. $60.00

13546   Odmark, John.  An Understanding of Jane Austen's Novels: Character, Value, and Ironic Perspective. A technical reading of Austen's fiction, focusing on the relationship between author and reader, and how she uses her art to create that bridge. 224 pgs, Hb, Dj. B&N. USED. $25.00

12557   Park, You-me and Rajeswari Sunder Rajan.  The Postcolonial Jane Austen. Gathers essays that examine the colonial discourse of Austen's works, in her own time of course, but more importantly, in the discourse of readers, authors, critics of today.  In addition to the editors, includes Elaine Jordan, Donna Landry, Jon Mee, Clara Tuite, Julianne Pidduck, Nalini Natarajan, Judith Plotz, Himansu S. Mohapatra and Jatindra K. Nayak, Gayle Wald, and a poem by Molara Ogundipe. Routledge, 2000. Hb. NEW. $25.00.

13681   Paulson, Ronald.  Don Quixote in England: The  Aesthetics of Laughter. A groundbreaking history of the way the translation of Don Quixote in the 17th century transformed English ideas of comedy, beauty, and reason vs madness. Great sections on Jane Austen's comic art, establishing a theory of her place in the social and aesthetic arguments of the age. New printing. Pub at $49. JHUP, Hb, Dj. NEW. $35.00

13466   Piggott, Patrick.  The Innocent Diversion: Music in the Life and Writings of Jane Austen. Jane Austen's own music, and the way music was woven into people's lives in her time, are explained in this book. The important musical scenes in the novels are examined as well. We discover what might have been playing in the background during key scenes. Originally published in 1979. We are delighted this book is back in print. Moonrise Press, 2011. Paper. NEW. $22.00

13545   Pinion, F. B.  A Jane Austen Companion. Indispensable comprehensive work with biography, social & historical context, literary influences, literary reputation, analysis of each novel, the letters, juvenilia, unfinished works. Compendium of people & places in her fiction. Glossary. 342 pgs, Hb, Dj. St Martin's Press. USED. $35.00

11220   Powell, Violet.  A Jane Austen Compendium. Lady Violet Powell takes the reader through each of the six novels with a keen eye and clear reporting. She views the characters as personal friends. In her wonderful introduction she touches on her relationsihps with Elizabeth Jenkins, R. W. Chapman, and other founding members of JAS. A helpful index. Very good condition 1st edition. Top of pages stained green to match dj and boards. Handsome gilt title on spine. Ribbon bookmark. Tasteful jacket. A  real collector's treasure. Heinemann: London, 1993. USED. $25.00

13447   Smith, Ben.  Lacock TV & Film Location Guide. The National Trust village of Lacock is a popular site for period films and has hosted many films like Cranford and Harry Potter. It's also a location in the 1995 P&P and the 1996 (Beckinsale) Emma. Lush illustrations, map, film credit list. Cardstock booklet, 32 pages. Trail Publishing. 2010. NEW. $15.00

13449   Southam, Brian.  Anglocentric Austen and The Englishness of Emma. Jane Austen Society Hampshire Group Occasional Paper No. 1. "This essay began life as a lecture delivered at the University of Warsaw...2007...It is a revised version of 'Jane Austen's Englishness...' published in 2009 JASNA Persuasions." 20 pages, stapled pamphlet. NEW. $10.00

11445   Southam, Brian.  Jane Austen and the Navy. Second edition revised and corrected. This second edition features new full color photos and many new additions to the original text (2000). Based upon family papers and naval records, shows the novelist as a historian of Nelsons's Navy, not the navy of great victories but the navy at home, sailors among their families and friends, set against the background of war. National Maritime Museum, Greenwhich, London. Paper. NEW. $28.00

13842   Stovel, Bruce.  Jane Austen & Company. Edited by Nora Foster Stovel, with Intro by Juliet McMaster and Afterword by Isobel Grundy. Twelve essays by the beloved scholar reflect on the comedy of Jane Austen, some of her contemporaries, and her successors. Essays on Fielding, Sterne, Lennox, Burney, Scott, Waugh, and Amis, and of course several on Austen herself. List $34.95. 1st ed, 1st printing. Paper. 2011. U of Alberta Press. NEW. $30.00

12252   Stovel, Nora Foster.  Jane Austen Sings the Blues. Tribute to Bruce Stovel, whose passion for Jane Austen was equalled only by his passion for Blues music. Essays by Austen fans' favorites including Margaret Drabble, Isobel Grundy, Juliet McMaster, and Peter Sabor. Includes Blues lyrics, poetry, memoir. A companion CD featuring some of his favorite blues artists produced by Graham Guest and Grant Stovel, with whom Bruce Stovel co-hosted the radio show Calling All Blues on CJSR radio. 2009. NEW. $26.95

12244   Sutherland, John and Deirdre LeFaye.  So You Think You Know Jane Austen? A Literary Quizbook. Ace literary detective Sutherland joins forces with Le Faye in this challenge for the Austen fan. The quiz starts easy and grows progressively more difficult. Excessively diverting. OUP 2009 reissue. NEW. $9.50

11516-1   Tanner, Tony.  Jane Austen. Tony Tanner presents 20 years of his collected thoughts on Jane Austen. He deals with the issues of authority, power, and the position of women. He analyzes Austen's novels in an accessible, readable way. An important introductory analysis of Austen's works. This is a reissue of the original 1986 book, with a new Preface by Marilyn Gaull and a Note on the Text by John Wiltshire. Palgrave Macmillan. Hampshire and NY: 2007. Paper. NEW. $38.00

13446   Thomson, Hugh.  Hugh Thomson's Illustrations of Jane Austen's Mansfield Park and Emma. Edited by Jean Bowden. 20 pgs, paper. Published by the Jane Austen Memorial Trust and Pitkin, 2010. NEW. $15.00

13445   Thomson, Hugh.  Hugh Thomson's Illustrations of Jane Austen's Sense and Sensibility, Northanger Abbey, and Persuasion. The illustrations from the 1901-1903 MacMillan editions of the novels. Black drawings on heavy glossy paper with original titles. Introduction by Jean K. Bowden, adapted for this edition by Ann Channon. 20  pgs, paper. Publ by The Jane Austen Memorial Trust and Pitkin Publishing, 2010. New. $15.00

11491-1   Tomalin, Claire.  Jane Austen: A Life. Tomalin, Claire. Jane Austen: A Life. One of our favorite biographies. 1997. Hb, dj. USED. $22.00. Also Paper, USED. $14.00

13603   Traubel, Angela, Ed.  Trifle Bearings: Quotes on All Aspects of Life from the Writings of Jane Austen. Classifies sayings into 19 categories and themes. Draws from all of her writings, including letters, Juvenilia, unfinished and minor works. Dog Ear Publishing. 2010. Paper. NEW.$10.00

13536   Troost, Linda and Sayre Greenfield, Eds.  Jane Austen in Hollywood: Second Edition. A serious study of Austen's treatment by filmmakers. Equally appealing to enthusiasts and scholars. Newly minted 2011 by University Press of Kentucky, 2001. 221 pgs. Paper. NEW. $22.00

13541   Vershoyle, Derek, Ed.  The English Novelists: A Survey of the Novel by Twenty Contemporary Novelists. Gilson M614. Includes essay by Elizabeth Bowen on Jane Austen. Essays on Chaucer, Defoe, Thomas Love Peacock, Forster, Woolf, Scott, more. 324 pgs, Hb. USED. $10.00

13555   Waters, Sarah, Introd.  Dancing with Mr. Darcy: The Best of the Jane Austen Short Story Competition. Twenty wonderful stories judged and chosen by Sarah Waters. Intro by Waters and Rebecca Smith, the great-great-great-great-great niece of Jane Austen. 244 pgs. Paper. Harper, NY, London, etc.NEW. $13.00

12151-2   Wilson, Kim.  In the Garden with Jane Austen. Delightul book uses quotes from Jane Austen as the basis for exploring various kinds of gardens - from country estates to Bath and London. Ends with suggestions on how to create your own Jane Austen garden. Beautiful photos and illustrations throughout, printed on heavy glossy paper. Softbound with folded covers. Perfect gift for Austen fans. Import. New Frances Lincoln Limited edition, 2011. Hb, dj. NEW. $18.00

11249-3   Wilson, Kim.  Tea with Jane Austen. Gorgeous pictures, bibliography, index. A charming - and charmingly illustrated - (gift!) book about tea - not just another beverage, but the center of social ritual in 18th and 19th C England. History, recipes, excerpts from the novels and letters, illustrations from the time. Frances Lincoln Limited 2011 edition.  Hb, dj. NEW. $18.00

History

13823   Arnold, Catherine.  Bedlam: London and Its Mad.   The world's oldest psychiatric hospital, founded in 1247, Bethlehem Hospital's history is also a history of London's attitude toward mental illness. From exorcism to Victorian asylums, an enlightening and moving history. Simon and Schuster UK. Pocket Book. Paper. NEW. $9.00

13749   Ashley, Mike.  The Mammoth Book of British Kings & Queens.   The most complete and comprehensive record of the monarchs of Britain, with just under 1,000 individuals earning their own entries. Includes maps, family trees, gazetteer, and other aids to keep at hand for research purposes. Also fun and fascinating reading. VG condition, clean, excellent attractive dust jacket. Carroll & Graf History. Hb, Dj. 1998. USED. $12.00

13701   Astor, John.  The Pocket Companion of Astor's Twenty Four Country Dances for the Year 1803.   In 1993 the publisher printed this facsimile in the original size. This 1997 edition is reduced. Each of 12 pgs has 2 dance songs consisting of 4 lines with repeating stanzas, with dance instructions at the bottom of each song. Introduction includes references to Austen as well as information about Astor, the Assembly Rooms, more. VG condition. Laguna Beach, CA: Marchioness Publications, 1997. Paper. USED. $20.00

13629   Bayne-Powell, Rosamond.  The English Child in the Eighteenth Century.   Excellent condition altho X Lib. Wealth of information. Law, toys, school, clothes, books, fairs, food, charity schools. One quote from Austen. Cites Rousseau, Locke, Charles & Mary Lamb, Mrs Gaskell, countless others. Illustrations throughout. 1st ed 1939. Dutton, NY. USED. $21.00

13116   Briggs, Asa.  A Social History of England.   From prehistory to the 1980's, a whirling poetic journey through history. Full of color and b/w illustrations, full of fun details about literature, arts, politics and social change. Wonderful dj. Hb, Dj. Viking, 1984. NEW. $12.00

13800   Brownell, Morris R. .  Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England .   A rich survey of Pope's itnerests in painting, landscape design, architecture and music enhances understanding of his poetry. Also provides an excellent way to view the artistic sentiments of the period.  Illustrated with gorgeous b/w plates throughout. Dust jacket is sun faded., cloth is a little faded. No markings. Hb, dj. OUP 1978. Find online for $30 on up! A great value. USED. $15.00

13684   Dunton-Downer, Leslie.  The English is Coming: How One Language is Sweeping the World; Including the Remarkable Stories of 30 Words.   This remarkable book is getting rave reviews from great readers the world over. How did English become the common language? Completely up to date, yet reaching back into the mists of ancient history, quirky and scholarly, always amusing. By the coauthor of The Essential Shakespeare Handbook. Publ at $24. Hb, Dj. 326 pgs, 2010. NEW. $11.00

13790   Dupont, Florence.  The Invention of Literature: From Greek Intoxication to the Latin Book. Translated by  Janet Lloyd.   An examination of classical writing from the perspective it was understood at the time, rather than from our own perspective looking back. From this work we discover that the ancients used writing and reading for many purposes, and Dupont argues, not as we understand literature today. JHUP, 1999. Hb, Dj. Publ at $55. NEW. $15.00

13627   England in the Eighteenth Century.   Excellent reference with portraits and maps. Politics, The Clergy, Literary Dictatorships, The Army, The Navy, etc. Red cloth, gilt title, near fine. No date but 1930's. Robert M. McBride, NY. USED. $20.00

13720   Fairbairn, Neil.  A Traveller's Guide to the Kingdoms of Arthur.   Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after Historical Times series. 162 sites associated with Arthur in Britain and Normandy are described in this delicious book. Myth and history meet in the entries for these visitable sites. 1983. Previous owner's signature in front, otherwise like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

13721   Fairbairn, Neil.  A Traveller's Guide to the Battlefields of Britain.   Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after Historical Times series. Ashdown, Lansdown Hill, Culloden, Hastings, Bosworth, and many more battlefields, from the 9th to 18th centuries, are described for the visitor in this delightful book. 1983. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

13615   Gardiner, Robert, Ed.  The Naval War of 1812.   This oversized Caxton Pictorial History, published with the National Maritime Museum of Britain, tells the story of the war from both sides, covering American and British ships, officers, strategies and battles. Every page full of contemporary depictions. Excellent condition. 1998. NEW. $14.00

13794   Gaull, Marilyn.  English Romanticism: The Human Context.   A delightful book written for the student or casual reader about a time that still influences how we think today. Gaull places the creativity of the Romantic period, gothicism, its poetry, its study of natural history, heroes and heroism - in context of theater, children's literature, the literary marketplace, and economics. Norton. Paper. 447 pgs. USED. $7.00

10626   Girouard, Mark.  The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman.   Girouard explores how and why the Victorians revived the ideas of Chivalry  during the 19th century. A gorgeous oversized book, full of illustrations to accompany the thought-provoking and  entertaining text. Hb, Dj. Yale UP, 1981. USED. $15.00

12105   Girouard, Mark.  A Country House Companion.   Wonderful illustrations, fascinating text from one of the UK's leading architectural historians. Yale UP, 1987. Hb, Dj, 192 pgs. USED. $25.00

13724   Goodman, Anthony.  A Traveller's Guide to Early Medieval Britain.   Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after Historical Times series. This book describes 99 sites you can visit to step back in time and witness Early Medieval life. Additional topical articles enhance the historical entries for each site.1986. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

13591   Hagist, Don N., Ed.  A British Soldier's Story: Roger Lamb's Narrative of the American Revolution.   Meet Roger Lamb, one of 50,000 British soldiers who served in the war of the American Revolution. He spent 8 years, served on two major campaigns, was captured twice, and had many other adventures. With annotations, index, maps, illustrations. Ballindalloch Press, WI. 155 pgs. Paper. USED. $7.00

12526   Hyams, Edward.  Capability Brown & Humphrey Repton.   Repton, with his Red Books, succeeded Capability Brown as the greatest landscaper of Britain. Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1971. Hb, dj. 248 pgs. USED. $45.00

13797   Kermode, Frank and Anita, Editors.  The Oxford Book of Letters.   Over 300 letters spanning five centuries. Funny, sad, light and serious. All arranged beautifully by the editors. OUP. Paper. NEW. $10.00

12519   Kinross, John.  Walking & Exploring the Battlefields of Britain.   From 878 to 1944. Explore the battlefields of Britain on foot. Hiking trails & maps, photos, index. Hastings, Lewes, Evasham, Culloden Moor, over 60 battlefields.  Hb, dj. UESD. $12.00

13717   Knightly, Charles.  A Traveller's Guide to Places of Worship.   Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after Historical Times series. With detailed histories of 111 religious sites in Britain, plus articles about the tempestuous history of Christianity in the UK how can you go wrong? A wonderful resource for trip planning, and you'll want to bring it along. Historical Times, Inc., 1986. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

13719   Knightly, Charles.  A Traveller's Guide to Royal Roads.   Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after Historical Times series. Follow the trails of monarchs Boudica, Alfred the Great, William the Conqueror, and others as they wandered across Britain with their retinues in tow. From Lincoln to Shrewsbury, King's Lyn to Canterbury, Norwich to Charing Cross, find new ways to look at old places. 1985. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

12433   Lavery, Brian. Fwd by Ellen MacArthur.  The Island Nation: A History of Britain and the Sea.   Beautiful book, beautiful illustrations, fascinating text, with chapters on sail, steam, maritime art, and much more. Includes a Gazetteer to 150 maritime heritage sites. Published as part of the SeaBritain 2005 celebrations by the National Maritime Museum, London. 176 pgs. Hb, dj. NEW. $15.00

10924   Leslie, Doris.  The Great Corinithian: A Portrait of the Prince Regent.   An intimate portrait of the Prince Regent by a skilled biographer. First edition with gorgeous Philip Gough dust jacket in mylar. Lightly foxed. OUP. 1952. USED. $25.00

13676   Long, Pamela O.  Openness, Secrecy, Authorship: Technical Arts and the Culture of Knowledge from Antiquity to the Renaissance.   History of the ever-changing concept of authorship. Who owns knowledge? Princes, republics, the author/creator? Is creative work for the public good or private benefit? Especially interesting to historians of science and technology. Publ at $61.JHUP, 2001. Hb, Dj. NEW. $40.00

12655   Mandler, Peter.  The English National Character: The History of an Idea from Edmund Burke to Tony Blair.   "In this comprehensive, lucidly argued account of the history of thinking about the English national character, one of the leading historians of modern Britain challenges long-held assumptions and familiar stereotypes and offers an entirely new perspective on what it means to think of oneself as being English." Goes back two hundred years and carries us forward to the present. Yale UP. Orig publ at $35. Hb, dj. NEW. $17.00

13612   McCutcheon, Campbell, and Captain Grose.  1811 Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue: A Dictionary of British Slang, University Wit, and Pickpocket Eloquence. Unabridged from the Original 1811 Edition with a Foreword by Robert Cromie. Compiled originally by Captain Grose.   And Now Considerably Altered and Enlarged with the Modern Changes and Improvements, by a Member of the Whip Club. Assisted by Hell-Fire Dick, and James Gordon, Esqs of Cambridge, and William Soames, Esq of the Hon Society of Newman's Hotel. Vulgar witticisms fashionable 200 years ago - great insight into the humor of the time.  221 pgs, Paper. Amberley Publishing, Gloucestershire, UK. Publ at 14.99 Pounds. NEW. $11.00

13619   McIntosh, Carey.  Common and Courtly Language: The Sylistics of Social Class in 18th-Century British Literature.   A study of the clear differentiation between social classes demonstrated by the words people use and their meanings. Cites Richardson, Fielding, Smollett, Burney, to show how characters reveal their place in society by the language they use. References to Johnson, Boswell, journals from Captain Cook's crew, and more. U of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia. 1986, 167 pgs, Hb, Dj, mylar, Excellent condition. USED. $35.00

11044   Moers, Ellen.  The Dandy: Brummell to Beerbohm.   Illustrated b/w drawings and engravings. Secker & Warburg, London 1960. 372 pgs. Hb, dj. USED. $20.00

13829   Morris, Marilyn.  The British Monarchy and the French Revolution.   Originally published at $50, this analysis sheds new light on the reasons Britain resisted revolution in the stormy 1790's. The adjustments made by the monarchy during that time period set the style that remains today. Shows how George III and other branches of the govt reinvented themselves. Wonderful insights from primary sources including newspapers, sermons, propaganda, caricatures, and more. Yale UP. 1998. Near Fine. Hb, dj. NEW. $25.00

13723   Norrie, Ian.  A Traveller's Guide to a Celebration of London.   Photographs by Dorothy Bohm. Sought-after Historical Times series. Eight walks. A friendly, chatty guide with a full range of information at your fingertips. 1984. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

11124-1   O'Connell, Sheila.  London 1753.   Heavily illustrated British Museum exhibition book. Published at $60.00. Red cloth on boards. 1st US ed. Hb, dj. David R. Godine, Boston, 2003. 272 pgs. Hb. NEW. $45.00

12518   Ogg, Oscar.  The 26 Letters.   The classic text on the history of calligraphy and type, from prehistory to the 20th century, thoroughly enjoyable because of the author's love of his subject. Mr. Ogg did the hand calligraphy that profusely illustrates the text, showing letters as art forms that are constantly evolving. This is a 1962 printing of the 1961 ed (first ed 1948). Thomas Y. Crowell, NY. Hb, dj. Excellent condition with plastic protector. USED. $15.00

13759   Oliphant, Mrs.  The Literary History of England in the End of the Eighteenth and Beginning of the Nineteenth Century. Vol III..   Reprinted from the first edition of 1882. This third volume of Mrs Oliphant's history includes a chapter on three women - Maria Edgeworth, Jane Austen, and Susan Ferrier, of whom she seems to value Austen the least in terms of literary importance. Also includes great sections on Monk Lewis, Thomas Love Peacock, Shelley, Byron, Keats, more. 1970 reprint Hb without dust jacket, almost like new, very clean. 405 pgs. AMS Press, NY. USED. $10.00

13822   Oliver, Harry.  Flying by the Seat of Your Pants: Surprising Origins of Everyday Expressions.   Why doesn't butter melt in his mouth? Make no bones about it, if we cut to the cheese and keep our eyes peeled, we'll find there is an interesting story behind these expressions. And that's no Malarkey! Organized in chapters by subject. 2008. Paper. NEW. $7.50

13624   Oman, C. W.  England in the Nineteenth Century.   From the Peace of Amiens to Home Rule and Imperialism. VG condition, 112 years old. Deep red, gilt title on spine, gilt page edges. Longmans, Green, and Co. NY. 1899. 276 pgs + adverts. USED. $20.00

13718   Ottoway, Patrick.  A Traveller's Guide to Roman Britain.   Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after Historical Times series. Roman for 350 years, Britain landscape is full of the legacy of the Roman Empire. Don't just visit the site - with this book in hand, understand who built it and why, notice details others miss. 102 sites described, additional articles provided.  Historical Times, Inc., 1987. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

13757   Parker, Michael St John.  Life in Georgian Britain.   A Pitkin Guide to the 18th century. Heavily illustrated cardstock booklet includes topics such as "An Age of Reason," "Patronage and Principle" and "An Architecture of Assertion." 29 pgs, Pitkin Publ, Hampshire. NEW. $10.00

13824   Parkinson, C. Northcote.  Portsmouth Point: The Navy in Fiction 1793-1815.   Renowned naval historian Cyril Northcote Parkinson, author of more than 60 books (including The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower), collected this anthology of ficiton about life at sea during the Napoleonic wars. Each chapter is organized around a different aspect of naval life at the time, such as food, daily routine, crew, officers, naval dialect. Contemporary authors revealed information about topics from press gangs to recipes. Excellent resource for literary research. This edition is a facsimile reprint of the  1949 first. Liverpool University Press. 2005. Paper. NEW. $12.00

12307   Parkinson, Judy.  Remember, Remember (The Fifth of November): Everything You've Ever Wanted to Know about British History with All the Boring Bits Taken Out.   Fun little fact-filled book. 2009: NY, Delacorte Press. Hb. $14.00

11165   Peck, John.  Maritime Fiction: Sailors and the Sea in British and American Novels, 1719-1917.   A study of sea literature from Defoe to Conrad. With sections on Austen, Marryat, Cooper, Dickens, Melvillle, and Steventon. Peck focuses on the masculine violence of sea life and how it contrasts with the values of life ashore. Palgrave, 2001. Hb, dj. NEW/ $25.00

13722   Pollard, Michael.  A Traveller's Guide to Walking the Scottish Highlands.   Photographs by Tom Ang. Sought-after Historical Times series. Walking through Scotland - whether from the fireside, or on the road - has never been so interesting. Old roads evolved in a variety of ways, and following them is a most valuable way to understand this wild terrain. 1984. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

11214   Porter, Roy.  Flesh in the Age of Reason: the Modern Foundations of Body and Soul.   With fwd by Simon Schama. Exploration by this well-known medical historian of the way the Enlightenment, especially in England, changed our view of the body, and our view of the soul. Studies include Locke, Swift, Johson, Gibbons, Wollstonecraft, Godwin, Blake, Byron. NY, London: 2003. 574 pages. Hb, dj. NEW. $17.00

11230   Rogers, Nicholas.  The Press Gang: Naval Impressment and its opponents in Georgian Britain.   "Explains exactly how the press gang worked, whom it was aimed at and why and how many people opposed its activities." An expert on British 18th c social history unpacks impressment. Continuum, 2007, paper. NEW. $25.00

13716   Ross, Dr. Anne.  A Traveller's Guide to Celtic Britain.   Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after Historical Times series. Features 124 selected sites with OS map reference to bring to life the ancient Celtic history of Britain during your visit. Historical Times, Inc., 1985. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

13683   Russell, William Clark.  Pictures from the Life of Nelson.   William Clark Russell wrote a full length biography of Nelson. He was a prolific and popular writer of nautical novels and short tales. Here he pulled the best action-packed stories from Nelson's life and applied his novelist's skill to bring thrills to the laymen of his time, If you like O'Brian, here is the real thing. Originally published in 1897. This is not a picture book - the pictures are short stories. Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 2005. Hb, Dj. Pub at $29.95. NEW. $15.00

13791   Simms, Brendan.  Three Victories and a Defeat: The Rise and Fall of the First British Empire.   Covers the period from 1558 to 1783 in great detail from the perspective of imperialism. New analysis explains how Britain's relationships in Europe - from having German kings to making enemies - were really behind her Imperial experiences during this period.  Very readable history, several maps, endnotes and index. Peseus, NY, 2007. Hb, Dj. Publ at $39.95. NEW. $10.00

13742   Sutherland, Douglas.  The English Gentleman.   A delightful advice book for those who might like to be considered a gentleman and for those women who might be interested in marrying one. From an insider who knows his stuff. Fwd by Sir Iain Montcreiffe of that Ilk, Bart. Mint condition except dj price clipped, former owner wrote message front endpaper. Debrett's Peerage Ltd, NY, 1978. USED. $10.00

13626   Swedenberg, H. T., Jr., Ed.  England in the Restoration and Early Eighteenth Century: Essays on Culture and Society.   Published under the auspices of the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, U of Cal, LA. 1972. NEW. $10.00

13715   Tranter, Nigel.  A Traveller's Guide to the Scotland of Robert the Bruce.   Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after Historical Times series. With deep historical insight at your fingertips, visit locations in beautiful Scotland that are still very much as they were 700 years ago. Historical Times, Inc., 1985. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00

13550   Van Doren, Dorothy, Ed.  The Lost Art: Letters of Seven Famous Women.  Letters chosen by the editor of Lady Mary Montagu, Mary Wollstonecraft, Abigail Adams, Jane Austen, Charlotte Bronte, Jane Welsh Carlyle and Margaret Fuller. In the Introduction, Van Doren states that it is often said the age of letter writing is over due to the typewriter, the machine age, the motion picture, radio, motor car, telegraph, and telephone. What would she say of the internet? Regardless, she has chosen these letters that span 200 years and two hemispheres and yet contain common threads of strength and humor. Light browning of pages, spine lightly sun faded. Pgs rough cut sides and green stain on top. Green cloth, 346 pgs. Hb, dj. Coward-McCann, Inc, NY, 1929. USED. $17.00

Places

13799   Allingham, Helen and Stewart Dick.  The Cottage Homes of England. Great low price for this outstanding collection of 64 color plates of artist Helen Allingham's cottage paintings. Detailed text fills the book with information about cottage life. First editions from 1909 are selling for around $750 today. The British Heritage Press, NY, 1984. Hb, Dj. USED.  $15.00

12380   Bell, Eugenia.  The Traditional Shops & Restaurants London: A Guide to Century-Old Establishments and New Classics. Loaded with photographs by Phil Nichols. A small book packed full of inside information and history. Types of shops divided into chapters - Art Supply Shops, Booksellers & Maps, Chemists, Perfumeries and Shaving Supplies, Clothiers, Hatters and Shoe Making, etc. Shop in London without visiting any big chain stores. You will want to carry it with you! 303 pgs. 2011.  Publ at $18.95. NEW. $15.00

13785   Briers, Richard.  English Country Churches. Packed with photos. County index in the back. An excllent guide with a brief chapter on each church the actor Richard Briers selected for this book. Decide before you go! Robson Books, 1991. Paper. USED. $5.00

10502   Elliott, Kirsten.  Window on Bath, Eight Walks in Bath. Maps, illus. "Labyrinths and Lace (Jane Austen in Bath)," pp34-52. Absolutely essential - don't leave home without it! Paper. NEW. $14.00

10525   Fawcett, Trevor.  Bath Administer'd. Over 100 entries. Corporation Affairs at the 18th C. Spa. If anyone ran Georgian Bath it was the Corporation. In alphabetical format, this book traces every aspect of local government (Guildhall) in everyday spa life from managing the vital hot springs to preserving law and order. Even Jane Austen's aunt, the municipal swans and the Abbey organ blower put in brief appearances. Bath, 2001. 141pgs, Paper. Ruton. NEW. $10.00

13493   Fawcett, Trevor.  Bath Commercialis'd: Shops, Trades and Market at the 18th-Century Spa. All you would ever want to know about shopping in Georgian Bath. Every kind of store and shop, pedlar, smith, shoemaker, laundtress, and the consumer's favorite luxuries, described with illustrations. Ruton, Bath 2002. Paper. NEW. $20.00

13494   Fawcett, Trevor.  Bath Entertain'd: Amusements, Recreations & Gambling at the 18th-Century Spa. Ah, the diversions of Bath! The Georgian spa's entertainments detailed  in this illustrated resource. Organized like a small encyclopedia, you'll want to read straight through. Paper. Ruton 1998. NEW. $20.00

13402   Green, Dan.  Essentially English. Delightful gift-quality book full of glossy photos and humourous text that illustrates those areas of Englishness that seem most charming and quirky to Americans. With chapters on such topics as Tucking In, Making a Day of It, and An Englishman's Home, you can experience such sacred English institutions as flower shows, beer bellies, garden gnomes, bandstands and the venerable Women's Institute first-hand. 96 pgs, Hb, Dj. Jones Books, 2008. NEW. $12.00

13632   Lake, Matt.  Weird England: Your Travel Guide to England's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets. Matt took the ultimate road trip to find the strangest stories and places for this book. Legends, folk art, eccentricities, the unexplained, the ancient, the modern, everything weird and wonderful. Sterling, NY, 2007.  271 pgs, Hb, Dj. NEW. $11.00

13834   Marsden, Simon.  Memento Mori: Chruches and Churchyards of England, A Personal Selection by Simon Marsden. This beautiful art book was originally published at $50. "Memento mori" - Latin for "remember you are mortal" - is proclaimed throughout the ages in the artwork of churches and tombs all over  England. Marsden's color and b/w photos are often accompanied by poems, anecdotes, and factual information. From portait statuary to gargoyles to stained glass, from winged angels to timeless views of ancient churches set against rugged landscape, the portraits in this oversized book are all moving. English Heritage Press, Hb, Dj. NEW. $19.00

11192   Penrose, Rev. John.  Letters from Bath: 1766-1767. Georgian Bath comes to lfe! John Penrose visited Bath in 1766-1767 and wrote a series of letters to his family describing his experiences. He describes the characters he encounters and events with wit. Map and prints of buildings and personalities. One of the editors is a direct descendant.Paper. Sutton. 1990 reprint. VG. USED. $10.00

13622   Proud, Linda and Valerie Petts.  Consider England. The essence of England captured in stirring text. With 90 delicate watercolors of English scenes, rural and urban.  VG condition. Shepheard-Walwyn, London, 1994. 144 pgs, Hb, Dj. USED. 12.00

13613   Strong, Roy.  A Country Life: At Home in the English Countryside. Columns Roy Strong wrote for the British magazine Country Life between 1989 and 1994. With illustrations by Roy's wife Julia Trevelyan Oman. Bantam, 2002. 192 pgs, Paper. NEW. $8.00

13732   Theroux, Paul.  The Kingdom by the Sea: A Journey Around Great Britain. Wonderful vintage travel book by the author of Mosquito Coast. Theroux travels the coasts of Britain, recording his interactions with people he meets along the way. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1983. Hb, Dj. Owner's signature and note in front. Some wear to dj but G. Book is VG. Light tan with navy spine and gilt titles. Great collector's piece. USED. $20.00

13756   Vaughan, John.  The Wild-Flowers of Selborne & Other Papers. The article 'Jane Austen and Lyme' is inlcuded in this collection of botanical writings. Selborne, from the title piece, is an East Hampshire village about 4 miles south of Alton. Other pieces discuss Isaak Walton, Gilbert White, Legh Richmond. This copy is in excellent condition, many pages uncut. London: 1906. John Lane, the Bodley Head. USED. $20.00

13735   Wightman, Ralph.  Rural Rides with Ralph Wightman Through Cobbett's England. In the 1950's Wightman follows the travels through rural England that Cobbett described in his 1830 book Rural Rides. A delightful book for those interested in history or rural life. VG condition. Hb, Dj. Cassell & Co. Ltd, London. 1957. USED. $21.00

Arts & Architecture

13825   Benberry, Cuesta Ray and Carol Pinney Crabb, Eds.  Love of Quilts: A Treasury of Classic Quilting Stories.   Collection of 28 short stories about quilts and quilters, from classic magazines including Godey's Lady's Book, Harper's Bazaar, and Good Housekeeping. Includes bibliography of quilt ficiton with timeline from 1845-1940. A must-have for quilt lovers. Originally published by American Quilter's Society as "A Patchwork of Pieces..." Voyageur Press, MN, 2004. Paper. NEW. $11.00

13779   Birmingham Museum of Art.  Thirty-Fifth Annual Wedgewood International Seminar May 2, 3, 4 and 5, 1990: The Consumer Revolution in 18th Century English Pottery.   Eleven essays on the topic by scholars. Such topics as Wedgewood London Showrooms, Staffordshire Earthenware Figures, Creamware, and more. 227 pages. Condition is excellent. Published by the Birmingham Museum of Art. Paper. 1990. $50.00

13780   Bowman, Barnett, Mann.  Tiffany to Ben Tre: A Century of Glass.   Exhibition catalog with beautiful photos  of the pieces. Preface by Russell Bowman, text throughout catalog by Guest Curators Joan Barnett and Audrey Mann. 32 pages. Exhibition checklist and bibliography. Excellent condition.Milwaukee Art Museum. 1993. USED. $9.00

13781   The English Garden Abroad.   Expats have taken the British horticultural arts abroad, with stunning results. A unique book with wonderful photos and engaging text. Penguin, 1996, Paper. USED. $8.00

13808   Guild of Master Craftsman.  Tea Cozies.   Thirty quirky tea cozies to knit or crochet. Various designers submitted patterns with names like Country Kitchen, Green Goddess, Seashore Surprise. Conversion from UK to US in the back of the book. Too  fun to look at the pictures even if you are not a knitter! 155 pgs, paper. Publ in East Sussex. NEW. $14.00

13809   Guild of Master Craftsman.  Tea Cozies 2.   Thirty more quirky tea cozies to knit or crochet. In the second volume, patterns include Little Black Dress, Cornish Ware, School Tweed. Conversion from UK to US in the back of the book. Like the first book, gorgeous photos, directions, charts. 155 pgs, paper. Publ in East Sussex. NEW. $14.00

13816   Lang, Michael H.  Designing Utopia: John Ruskin's Urban Vision for Britain and America.   The author shows how Ruskin [1819-1900] was much than an architect, and how his various roles as social reformer and art critic affected his vision for human spaces. Black Rose Books. Paper. NEW. $20.00

13831   Marsh, Gail.  19th Century Embroidery Techniques.   Gorgeous oversized book explores every aspect of 19th c embroidery. Color photos, diagrams, close-ups, pattens. Chapters: Canvas work, Surface embroidery, Whitework, Pieced and applied work, Fancy work, Learning to stitch, Needlework tools and cases. With several Case Studies to illuminate the text. Features include glossary, index, bibliography, condensed history of the sewing machine, early 19th c. baby and children's clothes, and more. From The Guild of Master Craftsman Publications. 2008. Hb, dj.  NEW. $24.00

13633   Parissien, Steven.  The Georgian House in America and Britain.   An expert describes the development of Geogian style,  describes each element of the  house, and gives practical advice for the preservationist, architect, or decorator. A beautiful book. 240 pgs, Hb, Dj.  Rizzoli International Publ. 1995. Sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. NEW. $50.00

13737   Read, Miss.  The English Vicarage Garden.   Thirty gardens of beauty and inspiration, introduced by Miss Read. Oversized lovely book full of gorgeous pictures. Excellent gift for the Miss Read or garden enthusiast. Hard to find. Hb, Dj, mylar cover. Pilot Productions. 1988. USED. $21.00

13833   Sparks, Linda.  The Basics of Corset Building: A Handbook for Beginners.   A fully illustrated instruction book, with sections on tools and materials, working with the materials, construction techniques, and alteration and fit. Oversized glossy-covered hardback book makes it easy to use as a step-by-step guide. St. Martin's Griffin, NY, orig publ at $29.95. 2005. NEW. $15.00

13811   Thompson, Ian.  The Sun King's Garden: Louis XIV, Andre Le Notre and the Creation of the Gardens of Versailles .   The King and the gardener were as different as night and day, yet their 40 year friendship produced the greatest garden the Western world has evern known. This is their story. List price $45. Handsome liberally illustrated book with beautiful dust jacket. Bloomsbury, NY. NEW. $15.00

13634   Wunder, Richard P.  17th & 18th Century European Drawings.   Published by The American Federation of Arts, New York, to accompany the Exhibition August, 1966-July, 1967. 50 drawings meticulously produced. Near fine cnodition, slight bend in front cover at lower right corner. USED. $10.00

Fashion

12532   Amphlett, Hilda.  Hats: A History of Fashion in Headwear.   Delightfully detailed b/w illustrations accompanied by social & historical background. Focuses mainly on Europe. Resource for artists and writers. A Dover republication of the 1974 original. 2003. 237 pgs, Paper. NEW. $16.00

13728   Barreto, Cristina, and Martin Lancaster.  Napoleon and the Empire of Fashion 1795-1815.   Gorgeous oversized (9 1/2 x 11) hardcover catalog of original clothes and accessories explains how modern concepts of fashion originated with the Napoleonic era. A section on Jane Austen's world. Gorgeous illustrations. Hb, dj. Wrapped in publisher's plastic. NEW. $35.00

12525   Brooke, Iris.  English Children's Costume 1775-1920.   Unabridged republication of 1930 original publ by A. & C. Black, Ltd., London. Delightful illustrations from the time period when children began to have their own style of clothing until the time the book was originally published. Dover, 2003. NEW. $7.00

13485   Havig, Bettina.  Classic English Medallion Style Quilts.   Gorgeous book for the quilter or collector, full of English framed quilt patterns, accompanied by beautiful photographs of locations and architectural features that inspire the names of the designs. Orig Publ at $24.95. 112 pgs, Paper. American Quilter's Society, Paducah, KY. NEW. $10.00

12408   Lebeau, Caroline.  Fabrics: The Decorative Art of Textiles.   Photographs by Jacques Durand, text by Patricia Corbett. Gorgeous oversized stiff-papered book with faux dust jacket. Every page a feast for the eyes with 223 illustrations. History of fabric including uses & manufacture, ties art of fabric to periods and cultures. Paper. NEW. $18.00

13755   Settle, Alison.  English Fashion.   Britain in Pictures series. Lovely slim book from this Collins series. B&W and color illustrations. Medieval times to early 20th c. USED. $12.00

Other Writers

13695   Ashley, Mike, Ed.  Jacobean Whodunits: 24 Murder Mysteries from the Age of Gunpowder, Treason & Plot.  A collection of short stories by various authors covering the 17th century, from James I to James II, including the era of Guy Fawkes, the Civil War, and  all the mayhem that went on during those days of constant change for England. Paper. NEW. $10.00

13625   Ashton, John.  Humour Wit and Satire of the Seventeenth Century.  Red cloth with gilt title. Burt Franklin, NY. 1970 reprint of 1883 classic. NEW. $40.00

13738   Barnes, Julian.  England, England.  Award-winning author's excellent novel about an eccentric gentleman's vision to transform England's best tourist attractions into a theme park. NY: 1999. Hb, Dj. Like New. USED. $8.00

13827   Bryson, Bill.  Shakespeare: The World as Stage.  Acclaimed sorting out of the myths and legends, and the knowable, about this most revered and minimally known icon of literature. Harper, 2007. Paper. NEW. $8.50

13798   Fforde, Jasper.  Thursday Next: First Among Sequels.  Thursday is challenged once again to save the BookWorld. Between the death of Sherlock Holmes, the departure of comedy from Thomas Hardy novels, and the antagonism between genres Racy Novel and Feminism, Thursday is busy! 2007. NEW. $8.00

13786   Fielding, Henry.  Joseph Andrews and Sharmela.  Joseph Andrews first published in 1742. Shamela first publ in 1741. With introduction and excellent notes by Martin C. Battestin of U of Virginia. Houghton Mifflin, 1961. VG condition. USED. $5.00

13796   Godwin, Willam.  Caleb Williams.  Originally published in 1794, Godwin's best novel has also been called the first psychological novel. Ed & intro by David McCracken. Paper. Norton. USED. $5.00

DVD039   Goldsmith, Oliver .  She Stoops to Conquer: The Classic Comedy of Errors.  Goldsmith's brilliant comedy of errors and manners, originally performed in 1773, influenced theatre and other arts of the time by its energetic, less sentimental, more satirical approach.  This film originally appeared on Britain's Sky Arts television network, and contains every word of the original play. This is a theatrical approach - filmed in 16 days at the 17th c. Wiveton Hall. 145 minutes in 5 episodes, widescreen, with subtitles available, inlcuding a helpful documentary. Directed by Tony Britten. Roy Marsden, Ian Redford, Susannah Fielding. Acorn Media, 2008. NEW. $30.00

13631   Hammerschmidt-Hummel, Hildegard.  The Life and Times of William Shakespeare 1564-1616.  Translated from the German by Alan Bance. Oversized black cloth with gilt titles presentation book, printed on heavy paper with luxurious illustrations. Focuses on political and religious interpretations of Shakespeare biographical material. Publ at 35 pounds. Chaucer Press, London.  420 pgs, Hb, Dj. 2007. NEW. $20.00

13733   Hendrickson, Robert.  British Literary Anecdotes: A Compendium of 1,500 Stories and Bon Mots About Wrtiers and Writing, Books and Publishers from Great Britain, Ireland and the Commonwealth of Nations.  A highly readable, fun book Entries are alphabetical. Facts on File, 1990. USED. $10.00

13731   Ingrams, Richard, Editor.  Dr Johnson by Mrs Thrale: The 'Anecdotes' in Their Original Form .  Excerpts selected from the original Thraliana - the spontaneous, exuberant writings of Mrs Thrale, not as she self-edited many years later. Published to commemorate th 200th anniversary of Johnson's death. Previous owner's signature in front, otherwise like new. London: Chatto & Windus, 1984. Hb, dj. USED.  $30.00

13792   Johnston, Kenneth R. and Gene W. Ruoff, editors.  The Age of William Wordswoth: Critical Essays on the Romantic Tradition.  Sixteen distinguished scholars contribute to this exploration of the interaction between authors and poets of the era and revolution, democracy, philosphy, Victorian ideals, the arts and modern psychology. Rutgers University Press, 1987, Paper. VG condition, pages bright and clean, slight foxing top of pages, former owner signature in front. USED. $4.00

13617   Lamb, Charles and Mary.  Tales from Shakespeare: Famous Stories from the Great Comedies and Tragedies.  Charles & Mary brought Shakespeare's own language into the text often in this wonderful adaptation of several of his plays for children, first published in 1807. Sumptuously illustrated "with original colored plates;" full page unattributed illustrations throughout,  and one is on the cover. Previous owner's inscription from Uncle Ralph to Phoebe and Elizabeth, etc., dated 1925.  Wonderful condition. One small tear in cloth near front bottom corner, otherwise near fine, with tight spine. Green cloth. 323 pgs, Hb. Winston, Philadelphia, 1914. USED. $40.00

13700   Markus, Julia.  Dared & Done: The Marriage of Elizabeth Barrett & Robert Browning.  Despite ill health and in defiance of her father, Elizabeth Barrett married Robert  Browning. From primary sources, including letters not previously published, Markus explores the political and poetical setting and the love story of this marriage of true minds. Bloomsbury, Soho, London. 1997 paper. USED. $3.00

13710   Motion, Andrew.  Philip Larkin: A Writer's Life.  A very popular 20th century English poet, also very private, here skillfully explored in this moving biography. Motion's exploration of the connections between work and life enhance our appreciation of Larkin's work. Like new, lovely purple cloth and green paper cover with excellent dust jacket. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. 570 pgs. Hb, dj. USED. $15.00

13538   Mudrick, Marvin.  Nobody Here but Us Chickens: A Book about People in Books..  DJ with some distress. Marvelous book about books, full of stories about real and fictional people. With a few chapters on Jane Austen's characters, too. Mudrick at his most fun! 299 pgs. Hb, Dj. Ticknor & Fields, New Haven and London. USED. $7.00

13729   Peterson, Spiro, Editor.  The Counterfeit Lady Unveiled and Other Criminal Fiction of Seventeenth Century England.  In 17th c England, criminal fiction was as popular as today's detective story. Here are 5 great examples dating from 1664 to 1694 in one volume. Doubleday Anchor paperback, 1961, in remarkably good condition for the collector. Great cover art too. USED. $5.00

13730   Redford, Bruce.  The Converse of the Pen: Acts of Intimacy in the Eighteenth Century Familiar Letter.  An exploration of what was a work of art in its own right. Explores the letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, William Cowper, Thomas Gray, Horace Walpole, James Boswell, and Samuel Johnson. 18th c writers devoted much of their time to the art of letter writing, and Redford helps us understand the nuances of their work. U of Chicago Press, 1986. Paper. NEW. $30.00

13773   Ross, John D. L.L.D.  Burns' Clarinda.  Ross compiled letters, notes, tributes, sketches to put forward this portrait of Mrs. MacLehose, referred to in Burns' letters as Clarinda. This volume is in VG condition for age. Burgundy cloth, gilt title, very clean rough cut pages. First edition. Edinburgh: 1897. John Grant. USED. $30.00

13764   Scott, Sir Walter.  Old Mortality.  In 17th century Scotland, passions are high during a tense civil war. Orig published in 1816. Iain Galbraith. Konemann, 1999. Hb, dj. VG condition, nice clean copy. USED. %5.00

13630   Usborne, Richard.  Plum Sauce: A P.G. Wodehouse Companion.  Biographical information about one of the funniest writers of history. Commentary on the stories with introduction to all Wodehouse's characters. Attractive book, illustrated, great gift for a fan of Jeeves at a special price. Overlook Press. Hb, Dj. 2003. NEW. $5.00

13688   Woodcock, George.  William Godwin: A Biographical Study.  An excellent bio of the foremost libertarian of his time. Wife of Mary Wollstonecraft, father of Mary Shelley, friend of the Lambs and Coleridge, and a great writer and thinker in his own right, Godwin was an important figure in the development of modern thought. Black Rose Books, Montreal & NY, 1989. Paper. NE W. $10.00

Current JaneAustenBooks.net Best-Seller

Experience Austen's Hampshire life in

Mary Bacon's World

Ed. by Ruth Facer

 

Her discovery of the ledger of an 18th century farmer's wife opened a door into Austen's world. Includes beautiful color plates and black & white illustrations. Imported from the UK.

$28.00

13702 An 18th century farmer's wife and a contemporary of Jane Austen living in Hampshire, Mary recorded anything of interest in her ledger. Recipes, medicinal cures, weather, religious musings. Ruth Facer is the Chawton House Library associate and bibliographer who discovered Mary Bacon's ledger and here presents the material with additional background material. A treasure for anyone interested in the details of life in Hampshire during Austen's time. A one-of-a-kind experience! UK: Threshold Press, 2010. Paper. NEW

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


New This Fall

Thrilling additions to our two favorite series…

The mysteries deepen as Jane Austen (Barron) and her characters (Bebris) investigate murder, high crimes, and treason in these gripping Regency-era detective novels.

 

 

barroncanterbury.jpg13843   Barron, Stephanie.  Jane and the Canterbury Tale.  Jane has settled in at Godmersham for a long luxurious visit, and is happy to help motherless Fanny. But she is not so pleased when she finds herself helping her brother Edward in his role as magistrate when he must investigate a murder. Jane records all in her journal. Barron's meticulous research lends realism to her characterizations of the Austen family. Step back in time and enjoy! Bantam, Paper, 2011. NEW. $12.00

 

bebris.jpg13841   Bebris, Carrie.  The Deception at Lyme (Or, the Perils of Persuasion).  The Darcys find a body at the Cobb at Lyme, and gallant Captain Wentworth helps them solve a family mystery. Another installment in the Mr and Mrs Darcy mystery series. One of our favorites! Tor, 2011. Hb, Dj. NEW. $21.00

 

 

…and exciting debuts from two new authors.

Two wonderful new books, sure to become favorites!

 

heyerwood.jpg13848   Gilbert, Lauren.  Heyerwood: A Novel. In Georgian England, a young woman struggles with her lack of power to deal with family problems and an arranged marriage. Written to appeal to Jane Austen fans, this story will also delight fans of historical fiction.  Paper.  Authorhouse, 2011.  NEW. $14.00

 

doornebos.jpg13835   Doornebos, Karen.  Definitely Not Mr. Darcy.  Born two centuries too late, an Austen fan finds a way to escape her stressful life and earn some cash when she wins a spot on a British TV show about  JA. But it turns out to be a reality dating show set in 1812. So, sans deodorant and cell phones, she plays the game - to attempt to win Mr. Wrightman's hand in marriage, a prize worth winning, as it turns out! Penguin, 2011. Paper. NEW. $12.00

 

Bring out the Old Favorites

Complete your collection with two classic authors who share the easy charm and gentle wit of Jane Austen.

 

 

Georgette

Heyer

Born in 1902, Georgette Heyer was largely responsible for popularizing the historical romance. She meticulously researched her Regency-era novels, and packed them with intricate detail, creating a world that welcomes even the most fastidious Austen fan.

 

 

12257-3   Heyer, Georgette.  Arabella.  In London, Arabella must find a good match, as her country parson father is poor. Original 1949, Sourcebooks 2009 reprint. Paper. NEW. $12.00

10729-2   Heyer, Georgette.  Cotillion.  Kitty will soon inherit a fortune, provided she marries on of her guardian's grand nephews. Which one wiill she choose? Or will she lose her fortune? Sourcebooks 2007 reprint of the 1953 original. Paper. NEW. $12.00

12266-3   Heyer, Georgette.  False Colours. The Hon. Christopher "Kit" Fancot knows something is wrong. His twin brother has disappeared, his mother's debts have mounted, and he must return to London to sort things out. Sourcebooks 2008 (1963). Paper. NEW. $12.00

12267-1   Heyer, Georgette.  Faro's Daughter.  Miss Ravenscar works in her aunt's elegant gambling establishment. Should this prevent her successful marriage to a gentleman? Sourcebooks reprint of a 1941 classic. Paper. 2008. NEW. $12.00

12269-1   Heyer, Georgette.  Frederica.  Lord Alverstoke's country cousins come to town and before he knows it, he is helping launch them into society, in spite of his usual reticence. Could it be because Frederica is simply lovely? Sourcebooks 2008 reprint of this 1965 Heyer favorite. Paper. NEW. $12.00

12270-1   Heyer, Georgette.  Friday's Child.  Lord Sherrington marries young, penniless Miss Wantage, and brings her to London, where she finds herself not quite up to the social whirl. Sourcebooks 2008 reprint of the 1948 classic. Paper. NEW. $12.00

12273-1   Heyer, Georgette.  The Reluctant Widow.  An international spy ring, a marriage to a dying man for convenience, thieves and murder. What is Elinor to do? Sourcebooks reprint of the 1946 original. 2008. Paper. NEW. $12.00

12274-1   Heyer, Georgette.  These Old Shades.  A notorious debauched duke buys a page on a whim, little knowing the path he has set for himself. 2009 Sourcebooks reprint of 1926 novel. Paper. NEW. $12.00

 

 

Miss

Read

An English schoolteacher, Dora Jesse Saint began writing as "Miss Read" after WWII. Though set in the mid-20th century, her novels bring us back to the manners, the gentle wit, and the intimate goings-on of life in the English country village.

 

 

11266   Read, Miss.  Affairs at Thrush Green.  There's always something going on at Thrush Green! Illustrated by J. S. Goodall. Houghton Mifflin. 1984. Hb, dj. USED. $15.00

13696   Read, Miss.  Celebrations at Thrush Green.  An unexpected letter, a special date approaches, and the village plans a celebration. Another lovely story from the Costwolds village. Houghton Mifflin, Paper. NEW. $9.00

11267   Read, Miss.  Christmas at Fairacre.  In one volume: Village Christmas, The Christmas Mouse and No Holly for Miss Quinn. Newly reprinted. Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 2007. 308 pgs. Hb, dj. NEW. $12.00

13818   Read, Miss.  Christmas at Thrush Green.  The first new Miss Read novel after a 10 year period. Thrush Green celebrates Christmas in a timeless manner, but new people and new events constantly arise. Orion Books, London. 2009. Hb, dj. NEW. $12.00

11268-1   Read, Miss.  Chronicles of Fairacre: Three Great Novels.  In one volume: Village School, Village Diary, and Storm in the Village. Import. Orion, London 2005. Paper. 595 pgs. NEW. $15.00

11272   Read, Miss.  Fairacre Affairs.  A compilation - Village Centenary and Summer at Fairacre combined in one volume. Michael Joseph, London: 1980. 474 pgs. Hb, dj. USED. $6.00

11273   Read, Miss.  News from Thrush Green.  Houghton Mifflin. 1971. 240 pgs. Hb. USED. $7.00      

11276-1   Read, Miss.  Over the Gate.  Tales Miss Read's neighbors share with her round out this lovely book. Houghton Mifflin. 1965. Hb, dj. Illustrated. USED. $8.00

13339   Read, Miss.  Village Affairs.  Will the school be closed? And on the chance that it will, should Miss Read move on? The Fairacre series. Houghton Mifflin paper reprint. NEW. $9.00

13697   Read, Miss.  Winter in Thrush Green.  A stranger arrives in Thrush Green. Orion Fiction, London. Paper. NEW. $7.50

 

 

Austen-Inspired and Historical Fiction

13793   Aidan, Pamela.  Young Master Darcy: A Lesson in Honour.  Thirteen years old, Master Fitzwilliam Darcy is coming home for the holidays from his first term at Eton. He can expect to have fun with his cousin Richard, but must also deal with the illness of his mother. He has a lot of growing up to do! Aidan explored the adult Mr. Darcy's side of the story lt in a previous trilogy that we adore. Now she explores his youth, and the result is a real treasure. We highly recommend this touching novel. Wytherngate, 2010. NEW. $12.00

10013-1   Aiken, Joan.  Emma Watson..  A completion of The Watsons by a favorite Austen-inspired author. St Martin's Press, NY. 1996. HB, DJ. USED. $22.00

12617   Archer, Juliet.  The Importance of Being Emma..  Witty modern retelling of Emma. Back in England, taking her place in the family company after finishing her MBA at Stanford, Emma Woodhouse is over her old crush on neighber and family friend Mark Knightley. He's back from India, temporarily without his gorgeous model girlfriend. And noticing that Emma has grown up. Choco Lit, UK: 2008. Paper. NEW. $10.00

13507   Aston, Elizabeth.  Writing Jane Austen.  Novel from the author of Mr Darcy's Daughters. This time, Aston sets her story in modern times. Young American author Georgina Jackson is in England and has been tasked with completing a newly discovered fragment by Jane Austen. 298 pgs, Paper. Touchstone, 2010. $10.00

10117   Austen-Leigh, Joan.  A Visit to Highbury: Another View of Emma.  Epistolary novel looks at life in Highbury through the eyes of Mrs. Goddard. Joan Austen-Leigh, co-founder of JASNA, author and playwright, manages to capture the true Austen spirit in her Highbury novels. NY: 1993. 182 pages. Hb, dj. May have library mark and/or dj wear. USED. $30.00

10165-3  Barron, Stephanie.  Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery.  This is a new trade paperback issue of the first JA Mystery by Stephanie Barron. Jane's friend is falsely accused, and the result may harm Jane herself. Bantam, NEW. $9.00

10166-1  Barron, Stephanie.  Jane and the Man of the Cloth: Being the Second Jane Austen Mystery. Jane in Lyme Regis!  NY: 1997. 274 pages. Hb, dj. Signed by author. NEW. $12.00

10167-2  Barron, Stephanie.  Jane and the Genius of the Place: Being the Fourth Jane Austen Mystery. The Canterbury Races, murder, and international intrigue! Will Napoleon invade England? Bantam, NY, 1999. 290 pgs, Hb, Dj. NEW. $12.00

10171-1  Barron, Stephanie.  Jane and the Stillroom Maid, Being the Fifth Jane Austen Mystery. Jane discovers a corpse while enjoying the Derbyshire peaks, then finds herself once again in the middle of mystery. 2001, paper. NEW. $6.50

10170-1  Barron, Stephanie.  Jane and the Prisoner of Wool House: Being the 6th Jane Austen Mystery. Together with brother Frank Austen, Jane solves a sailor's mystery. NY: 2001. 291 pages, Hb, dj. NEW. $14.00

10173-1  Barron, Stephanie.  Jane and His Lordship’s Legacy.  Jane has moved to Chawton Cottage, but does not escape corpses and mysteries and international intrigue! NY: Bantam, 2005. Hb, dj. USED. $10.00

10168-1  Barron, Stephanie.  Jane and the Barque of Frailty: Being the Ninth Jane Austen Mystery. In this history mystery, Jane at 35 is in London in 1811 visiting brother Henry. What is the connection between a Russian princess and Lord Castlereagh?  Of course there is murder, and Jane Austen cannot rest until she has solved the crime. Bantam, 2006, Hb, Dj. NEW. $12.00

13096   Barron, Stephanie.  Jane and the Madness of Lord Byron.  A woman's dead body in Lord Byron's room? Never fear, Jane Austen is in town. 2010. NEW. $12.00

10183-2  Bebris, Carrie.  Pride and Prescience (Or, The Truth Universally Acknowledged). The newly wed Mr and Mrs Darcy must solve a strange mystery involving Caroline Bingley and other members of their extended family. Spooky and fun. First in the series by Carrie Bebris. Paper. NEW. $10.00

10184-2  Bebris, Carrie.  Suspense and Sensibility (Or, First Impressions Revisited). Kitty seems to have found the perfect fiancee - until surreal events change everything. Only intrepid Elizabeth can unravel the truth! (New secrets about the Dashwood family are revealed.) Paper. NEW. $10.00

10185-2  Bebris, Carrie.  North by Northanger (Or, the Shades of Pemberley). Elizabeth is learning her way around Pemberley when a letter from Darcy's mother Lady Anne raises some interesting questions about the past. Elizabeth can't resist a mystery. By the time the mystery is solved, Lady Catherine has visited Pemberley, and the Darcys have met Mr Tilney. Delightful tale, true to the characters we love. Pocket-sized paperback. NEW. $5.50

10541-1  Bebris,  Carrie.  The Matters at Mansfield (Or, the Crawford Affair). Lady Catherine is arranging the perfect marriage for her daughter Anne. Perfect in her mind, not in Anne's mind. Elizabeth's desire to help involves the Darcys in another mystery, involving murder, mayhem, and mistaken identity. Hb; dj. NEW. $12.00

12359-1  Bebris, Carrie.  The Intrigue at Highbury, (Or, Emma's Match.) The fifth in the series of Mr. & Mrs. Darcy Mysteries. Through an encounter with highway robbery, we meet Mr. and Mrs. Knightley. How lovely to spend time in Highbury! Of course there is a murder mystery to solve, and more old friends with whom to spend time. Hb, Dj. Signed by author.  2010. NEW. $12.00

10205-2   Birchall, Diana.  Mrs Darcy's Dilemma: A Sequel to Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice.  Twenty-five years after PP left off, Elizabeth must deal with the beginnings of the Victorian era and juggle children, family, and the (still wonderful) Mr Darcy. Sourcebooks. 2008. Paper. NEW. $12.50

13766   Boyle, T. C. .  T. C. Boyle Stories.  Collection of short stories by this popular American writer includes a short tale "I Dated Jane Austen." Published at $16.95. Penguin, 1998. Paper. NEW. $7.00

13763   Brackenbury, Rosalind.  Sense and Sensuality.   The nod to Austen in the title is repeated at times in this novel about a woman's attempt to balance sense and sensuality as she grows up and comes of age in 1960's Cambridge, proceeds to marriage and motherhood, and struggles with her poetic muse. Taplinger, NY, 1987. Hb, Dj (torn & faded). USED. $6.00

10246-1   Brinton, Sybil G..  Old Friends and New Fancies: An Imaginary Sequel to the Novels of Jane Austen.  A reprint of the first sequel, written in 1913 and published in 1914 by Holden & Hardingham, London. Everyone you care about from the novels makes an appearance. 377 pgs. Paper. Sourcebooks, 2007. NEW. $12.00

10246   Brinton, Sybil.  Old Friends and New Fancies: An Imaginary Sequel to the Novels of Jane Austen.  A remake of the first sequel. J1. Incorporates all Austen's novels as influences. Not a facsimile (Bader edited the language of the original) of the first sequel noted in Gilson's Bibliography. Beautiful red leather with gitl title.  USED. $55.00

12217   Brocklehurst, Judith.  Darcy and Anne.  Lady C insists that Mr & Mrs F Darcy help her find a husband for Anne. After all, it's their fault Anne is husbandless. Anne develops a personality of her own in this light entertaining follow-on to P&P. Paper. NEW. $11.00

13765   Campion, Louisa.  Pride and Prurience.  It says "For Adults Only" right on the cover, so be prepared for some action. Liaison, 1998. Paper. NEW. $10.00

13692   Erwin, Sherri Browning.  Jane Slayre.   "Reader, I buried him" in on the back cover - how can you go wrong? Jane Slayre leaves the vampires who raised her and becomes a governess - but there's a werewolf hidden in the attic! A retelling that would make even Charlotte Bronte shudder. 2010, Paper. NEW. $7.50

13711   Fasman, Marjorie.  The Diary of Henry Fitzwilliam Darcy.  Intriguing fantasy from Darcy's viewpoint extends from his childhood to after his marriage to Elizabeth. Sorry if that was a spoiler for anyone. First edition, has tape stiffener on the spine. Lovely cover with faux dj. Los Angeles: 1998 1st ed., New Leaf Press. Paper. USED. $8.00

13836   Grange, Amanda, with Sharon Lathan and Carolyn Eberhart.  A Darcy Christmas: A Holiday Tribute to Jane Austen.  Three warm holiday novellas from best-selling authors included in this attractive softcover from Sourcebooks.  What a nice Christmas present! Includes "Christmas Present" by Amanda Grange, "A Darcy Christmas" by Sharon Lathan, and "Mr. Darcy's Christmas Carol" by Carolyn Eberhart. 2010. NEW. $12.00

13706   Grange, Amanda.  Colonel Brandon's Diary: A Novel.  Popular novelist tells Brandon's story from his forbidden youthful love to his culminating happiness. Paper. VG condition. USED. $7.50

11994   Henderson, Lauren.  Jane Austen's Guide to Dating.  "Which Jane Austen character are you most like? Complete the quiz and find your romantic match!" Advice inspired by JA novels. Pretty paperback. 2005. NEW. $11.00

13529   Hile, Laura.  So Lively a Chase: Elizabeth Elliot's Story..  Book Two of the Mercy's Embrace series. A continuation of Jane Austen's Persuasion. A deepening relationship for Elizabeth? Who is this charming man? 212 pgs., Paper. Wytherngate Press. 2009. NEW. $14.00 

13528   Hile, Laura.  So Rough a Course: Elizabeth Elliot's Story..  Book One of the Mercy's Embrace series. A continuation of Jane Austen's Persuasion. From sister Elizabeth's point of view. 219 pges, paper. Wytherngate Press. 2009. NEW.

13530   Hile, Laura.  The Lady Must Decide: Elizabeth Elliot's Story..  Book Three of the Mercy's Embrace series. A continuation of Jane Austen's Persuasion. As Elizabeth's adventures come to a solution of sorts, her elders elope! Poetic justice prevails when Sir Walter finds his true level. 206 pgs, Paper. Wytherngate Press. 2010. NEW. $14.00

13691   Hockensmith, Steve.  Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadful.  The prequel to P&P & Zombies, has the Bennets as the only family who can stop the devestation as corpses come to life. Paper. Quirk, 2010. NEW. $7.50

13535   Kaye, Susan.  Frederick Wentworth, Captain: For You Alone. Book One of Two. Persuasion from Wentworth's point of view.  Wytherngate Press. 2008. 227 pgs, paper. NEW. $12.00

13532   Kaye, Susan.  Frederick Wentworth, Captain: For You Alone.  Book Two of Two. Persuasion from Wentworth's point of view.  Wytherngate Press. 2008. 227 pgs, paper. NEW. $14.00

13531   Kaye, Susan.  Frederick Wentworth, Captain: None But You.  Book One of Two. Persuasion from Wentworth's point of view.  Wytherngate Press. 2007. 251 pgs, paper. NEW. $14.00

13837   Lathan, Sharon.  In the Arms of Mr. Darcy.  Darcy and Lizzie begin a honeymoon that seems it can last forever. Events swirl around them as Kitty has a crush, Georgiana learns to flirt, and Caroline Bingley meets her match. Sourcebooks, 2010. Paper. NEW. $13.00

13802   Lathan, Sharon.  Mr. & Mrs. Fitzwilliam Darcy: Two Shall Become One.  A passionate romanticizing of Darcy and Elizabeth's relationship as newlyweds. Sourcebooks, Paper. 2009. NEW. $12.00

13803   Lathan, Sharon.  The Trouble With Mr. Darcy: Pride and Prejudice Continues.  Wickham knows exactly how to get to Darcy. But he's not acting alone. The Honeymoon is over, and the Darcys face danger. Sourcebooks, 2011. NEW. $13.00

13847  Nattress, Laurel Ann.  Jane Austen Made Me Do It. This fall's back cover feature! Random House, 2011. NEW. $14.00

13611   O'Brien, Edna.  Byron in Love: A Short Daring Life.   O'Brien has turned her novelist's eye to the real-life primary sources and brings us into Byron's heart and soul the way few biographers dare. Norton, 228 pgs, Hb, Dj. 2009. Publ at $24.95. NEW. $12.00

12547   Pattillo, Beth.  Jane Austen Ruined My Life.   Emma is a woman of faith living in a flawed world. She goes to England to find solace in researching Austen's life. Guideposts, NY. 2009. 274 pgs, Paper. NEW. $9.00

12309   Pierson, C. Allyn.  Mr. Darcy's Little Sister.   Will Georgiana find love, in spite of her brother's overprotectiveness and her own shy nature? 2010. Paper. NEW. $12.00

13838   Reynolds, Abigail.  Mr. Darcy's Obsession.  P&P has changed course mid-stream, as the first Darcy proposal never happened. Two years later, Mr Bennet  dead and Collinses in the house, the Bennet sisters are fending as best they can. But Darcy and Bingley still can't forget Jane and Elizabeth. Sourcebooks. 2010. Paper. NEW. $13.00

13844   Reynolds, Abigail.  Mr. Darcy's Undoing.  Another P&P variation to delight readers. What if Elizabeth accepted a friend's proposal before Mr Darcy gets a second chance? Will love prevail? Sourcebooks, 2011. NEW. $12.00

13801   Reynolds, Abigail.  The Man Who Loved Pride & Prejudice. Marine biologist Carrie meets self-centered Calder and they write their own P&P story. Modern romance based on Elizabeth and Darcy. Paper. Sourcebooks, 2010. NEW. $5.00

13805   Reynolds, Abigail.  To Conquer Mr. Darcy: A Pride and Prejudice Variation.  In this alternate, Mr. Darcy is not shy about pursuing Elizabeth. Romantic Mr. D indeed! Sourcebooks, 2010. Paper. NEW. $6.00

13804   Reynolds, Abigail.  What Would Mr. Darcy Do? The Truth Will Out.  Elizabeth works to hide family scandals from Mr.Darcy in this retelling of P&P. Sourcebooks, 2011. NEW. $9.00

13839   Simonsen, Mary Lydon.  A Wife for Mr. Darcy: The Story of Elizabeth and the Woman Who Stood in Her Way.   When Darcy seeks to apologize to Elizabeth for slighting her at the Meryton Ball, he is enchanted. But he is meant for another. What will he do? Sourcebooks. Paper. 2011. NEW. $12.00

13806   Simonsen, Mary Lydon.  Mr Darcy's Bite: A Forbidden Tale of Passion and Possession.  The full moon seems to affect Mr. Darcy. Why doesn't he propose? Maybe this is a mystery Elizabeth should not pursue. Sourcebooks, 2011 . Paper. NEW. $12.00

13840   Simonsen, Mary Lydon.  The Perfect Bride for Mr. Darcy.   Georgiana and her cousin Anne de Bourgh conspire to help Mr Darcy find happiness with Elizabeth. Sourcebooks, Paper. 2011. NEW. $12.00

13845   Sullivan, Margaret.  There Must Be Murder.  A thrilling sequel to Northanger Abbey. It's so much fun to spend time with Henry and Catherine Tilney! And in Bath! The Editrix of AustenBlog.com, Margaret has given us a humorous, comfy novel. Librifiles, 2010. Paper. NEW. $9.00

13736   Wesley, Mary.  An Imaginative Experience.   Beloved author Wesley has created a wonderful social comedy in this witty Austen-esque novel. An interrupted train ride into London begins a chain of events. Viking, 1994. Hb, Dj. Like new. USED. $8.00

 

 

 

 

 


Women

10023   Alcott, Louisa May.  The Quiet Little Woman: A Christmas Story.   Alcott, Louisa May. The Quiet Little Woman: A Christmas Story. Beautiful red book, with heavy gold illustrated DJ. Three stories in one: The Quiet Little Woman, Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale. First page is a built-in gift plate "Presented to:?".  Endearing  children's stories rediscovered in the  1990's. Tulsa: Honor Books. 1999. Hb, dj. 122 pages. NEW. $7.50

13821   Allgor, Catherine.  A Perfect Union: Dolley Madison and the Creation of the American Nation.   An astute politician in her own right, Dolley did more than ensure the founders paid attention to style. She also helped hold warring factions together through her skills as hostess for the  nation.  Publ at $30 by Henry Holt, NY. 2006. Hb, dj. NEW. $9.00

12128  Anonymous.  The New Female Instructor or Young Woman’s Guide to Domestic Happiness. The New Female Instructor or Young Woman's Guide to Domestic Happiness. First published 1834. "How to be an intelligent and pleasing companion."  This is an abridged facsimile that "concentrate[s] on the chapters which discuss the appropriate conduct for a young lady of good standing as well as the practical hints on how she should run her household." Dress, fashion, manners, employment of time, conversation, letter-writing, education of children, and much more. Rosters Ltd, London, 1988.  Intro by Rosemary Burr. NEW. $25.00

13623   Bacon, Margaret Hope, Editor.  Wilt Thou Go on My Errand? Three 18th Century Journals of Quaker Women Ministers.   Susanna Morris 1682-1755. Elizabeth Hudson 1722-1783. Ann Moore 1710-1783. Bacon has written extensively on Quaker history and Quaker women. Pendle Hill Publications, PA, 1994. 400 pgs, Paper. Good. USED. $18.00

11894   Beauclear, Charles.  Nell Gwyn: Mistress to a King.   A common orange seller who rose to become a foremost actress of her day and lifelong mistress to the King, Nell Gwyn did well. Beauclerk gives us insight into the flavor of Stuart times. Be there. Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. Orig. publ. at $27.50. NEW. $21.00

13679   Bennett, Betty T.  Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley: An Introduction.   A life and literature biography that shows Mary Shelley's intention - to be a voice for political and social change. Pub at $22. Johns Hopkins. Paper. NEW. $14.00

13675   Bennett, Betty T. and Stuart Curran, Editors.  Mary Shelley in Her Times.   A collection of fascinating essays that place Shelley firmly in her place at the center of the literary world of England from Romantic to Victorian times. Learn about the importance of Mary Shelley's works that are often neglected today - she wrote much more than Frankenstein, and she was more than a wife and daughter of famous people. JHUP, 2000. Hb, Dj. Publ at $56. NEW. $30.00

13553   Bowers, Bege K., and Barbara Brothers, Editors.  Reading and Writing Women's Lives: A Study of the Novel of Manners.   Group of essays on novels of manners, incl novels by Austen, Edgeworth, Trollope, Eliot, more. Essays by Wiesenfarth, Wilkinson, Gloria Sybil Gross and others. 236 pgs., Hb, Dj. UMI Research Press, Ann Arbor. USED. $20.00

10250-4  Bronte, Charlotte.  Jane Eyre.  Introduction by William Peden. Preface to the second and Note to the third editions by Charlotte. Awesome dust jacket art shows manly Rochester on a horse, Jane wearing her bonnet, muff and gloves. The Modern Library, 1950. Hb, dj. USED. $8.00

10257  Bronte, Charlotte.  Something About Arthur.  Own one of only 750 copies published by the University of Texas. Transcribed from the Original Manuscript and Edited by Christine Alexander. 77 pages. Dust jacket with facsimile text. Charlotte wrote this piece when she was 17 years old. Illustrations incl watercolor by Charlotte, facsimile of her script. Explanatory notes and other resources. Excellent condition. 1st ed. 1981. USED. $35.00

10258  Bronte, Charlotte.  The Complete Poems of Charlotte Bronte. Now for the first time collected, with Bibliography and Notes, by C. W. Hatfield. Paper boards with cloth spine and paper label. 244 pgs. Printed and made in Great Britain. George H. Doran Co. 1923. USED. $95.00

10261  Bronte, Charlotte.  Two Tales by Charlotte Bronte. Transcribed from the original and edited by William Holtz. "The Secret" and "Lily Hart" are two of Charlotte's juvenilia. Facsimile of the manuscript, a verbatim printing for scholars, and a printing with modernized spelling and corrected punctuation for the rest of us. With illustrations. Oversized attractive book with blue cloth, white spine, portrait on front board. University of Missoui Press, Columbia and London, 1978. USED. $45.00

10262-3  Bronte, Emily.  Wuthering Heights. Movie tie-in with beautiful Merle Oberon on the front cover of the dust jacket. Dj is in mylar, VG. Green cloth, page edges tinted red. Introduction by Rose Macaulay. With 1850 biographical notice, and  with editorial preface by Charlotte. Pages lightly browned with age. A real gem. 390 pgs. Hb, Dj. Triangle Books 1942 printing of 1939 edition. USED. $18.00

13170   Butler, Marilyn.  Romantics, Rebels, and Reactionaries: English Literature and its Background 1760-1830.   Why do we still spend so much time and energy studying the period 1760-1830? Butler's important study brings European, English literature of the period into context with history - time, place, culture, all were changing rapidly. An important work but no longer easily acquired, this newly printed paperback edition is listed at $55.00. OUP. 1981-2011. NEW. $40.00

12555   Chapple, J. A. V.  Elizabeth Gaskell: A Portrait in Letters.   Best known as a novelist and biographer, Mrs. Gaskell was also a wonderful letter writer. Professor Chapple has selected letters for this volume and added a linking commentary to create a biography, largely in her own words. Manchester U Press, 1980. Paper. USED. $14.00

13820   Claridge, Laura.  Emily Post: Daughter of the Gilded Age, Mistress of American Manners.   The reader will learn about the unexpected and fascinating life of the arbiter of American manners. A social as well as personal history, from the Gilded Age to the 1920's. Hb, dj. List at $30. May have remainder mark. Random House. NEW. $11.00

13810   Colley, Linda.  The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: A Woman in World History.   A whole  new way to view the 18th century, made available through the study of one woman's life [1735-1785]. Marsh's family were British shipbuilders. She spent her life travelling the world, was captured and narrowly escaped slavery in Morrocco, married a British businessman, lived in India with her husband in luxury, was involved in every kind of trade of the era, managed to raise her children. Pantheon Books. Hb, Dj. NEW. $12.00

13621   Cracium, Adriana, and Kari E. Lokke, Editors.  Rebellious Hearts: British Women Writers and the French Revolution.   A survey of British women's responses to the French Revolution. Wollstonecraft, Burney, Charlotte Smith, Hannah More, Southcott, Opie, Inchbald, more. Shows that women were participants who helped shape political thought. 395 pgs., Hb. SUNY Press, Albany, 2001. NEW. $30.00

13817   Crosland, Margaret.  Madame de Pompadour: Sex, Culture and Power.   The most powerful and influential of the Royal Mistresses, M de Pompadour [1721-1764] was an important cultural leader in her time. Her life reveals the extent and limitations of status and power of 18th century women. Sutton, 2001, Paper. NEW. $7.00

13813   Dunn, Jane.  Elizabeth & Mary: Cousins, Rivals, Queens.   This highly acclaimed joint biography treats the two queens as human beings as it explores their rivalries. Vintage Books, 2005. Paper. NEW. $9.00

13752   Elliot, Frances.  Old Court Life in France, Vol II.   Originally publ ca. 1870's. This is the second volume only of a two-vol set. Very popular in her time, though barely remembered today, friend of Dickens and Trollope, Frances wrote history, novels, and gossip columns. This 2nd vol deals with the period of the French Revolution culminating in the death of the king. Attractive burgundy faux leather, gilt stamped title on front board and spine, top pages gilt. Pages lightly browned, minimal foxing. no marks, very slight wear. "Revised Copyright Edition" and "Printed in Germany." Cover in VG condition - looks quite handsome, if you are matching the set. No date, probably late 19th century. USED. $10.00

13740   Finley, Ruth E. .  The Lady of Godey's: Sarah Josepha Hale.   The story of the remarkable woman behind Godey's Lady's Book. A personal history of a strong woman in a fascinating historical period. A beautiful book in excellent condition. Several plates, illustrated endpapers, embossed front cover. No dj. Philadelphia & London, Lippincott, 1931. Excellent condition. USED. $25.00

13772   Flexner, Eleanor.  Mary Wollstonecraft: A Biography.   A distinguished women's rights historian, Flexner has written a landmark biography that is sensitive and personal. VG condition, in mylar jacket. Coward, McCann, and Geoghegan, NY, 1972.  HB, DJ. USED. $15

13815   Fox, Julia.  Jane Boleyn: The True Story of the Infamous Lady Rochford.   A fascinating book that reveals the terrible struggle for survival of Lady Rochford. Fox's detailed research provdes the background. Fox takes us into the court life of Henry VIII in this intimate, compelling tale. Ballantine, 2007. Orig. $26.95. Hb, Dj. NEW. $10.00

13828   Fraser, Rebecca.  Charlotte  Bronte: A Writer's Life.   In 1998, popular biographer Fraser wrote this update to the 130-year old first defense of Bronte written by Mrs. Gaskell. Fraser examines what has and has not changed since Victorian times in our regard for Charlotte. A thorough, affectionate biography. May have some shelf wear. Originally prices $14.95. Pegasus/Norton. Paper. 543 pgs. NEW. $8.50

13826   Gaskell, Elizabeth.  Cranford and Other Stories.   What better way to introduce a friend to Mrs. Gaskell, the popular sweetly subversive contemporary of Dickens? With Judy Dench and other actors from the recent TV adaptation on the cover, a delightful introduction by Jenny Uglow, and the addition of other stories about women in control - "My Lady Ludlow," "Mr. Harrison's Confessions," and "The Cage at Cranford," this little compendium is made to please. Bloomsbury Press, London. Paper. 2007. NEW. $7.50

13739   George, Margaret.  Mary, Queen of Scotland and the Isles.   A thrilling biographical novel. 866 pages keep you turning. Beautiful dj and endpapers make this an attractive as well as compelling book to own. St Martin's Press. Hb, Dj. USED. $10.00

12422   Gleeson, Janet.  Privilege and Scandal: The Remarkable Life of Harriet Spencer, Sister of Georgiana.   Color illustrations. Harriet's sister Georgiana was mother of Lady Caroline Lamb, distant relatives of Diana, Princess of Wales. Harriet's life reads like a novel. Hb, dj. 2006. NEW. $13.00

11623   Goldstone, Nancy.  Four Queens: The Provencal Sisters Who Ruled Europe.   Well-researcged historical biography that reads like a good novel. During the 13th century, the four fascinating sisters here described - Marguerite, Eleanor, Sanchia, and Beatrice, rose to become queens of four different countries and wield power across Europe. Hb, dj. 337 pages. May have remainder mark. NY: 2007. NEW. $15.00

11893   Guy, John.  Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart.   Gerard DeGroot of Scotland on Sunday described this book as "a serious academic study written with the lyrical quality of a good novel." A beautifully written definitive biography. 581 pgs. Hb, Dj. 2004. Orig. publ. $28.00. NEW. $15.00

10671   Hale, Will Taliaferro.  Madame D'Arblay's Place in the Development of the English Novel.   Pamphlet "for sale by the University Bookstore". Vol. III. Indiana University Studies. Study no. 28. With 1960 hand-written letter from the author to accompany sending a copy to a Mr. Harold E. Thompson in NYC. Great addition to a Burney collection. 35 pgs. IU, Bloomington: 1916. USED. $35.00

13774   Hayward, A., Esq. Q. C., Ed.  Autobiography Letters and Literary Remains of Mrs. Piozzi (Thrale) Edited with Notes and an Introductory Account of Her Life and Writings.   Bookplate in front from previous owner "Thomas B. Mosher" the publisher. Original brown pebble embossed cloth, spine somewhat faded.  Chipped at top and bottom of spine, corners worn. Pages very clean. Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1861. USED. $50.00

13776   Hayward, A., Esq. Q. C., Ed.  Autobiography Letters and Literary Remains of Mrs. Piozzi (Thrale) Edited with Notes and an Introductory Account of Her Life and Writings.   Second edition, in two volumes. VG condition. Corners bumped but nothing is loose, original green cloth and gilt is all bright. Pages slightly yellowed and some dust. Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, London, 1861. USED. $35.00

10710-2   Haywood, Eliza.  The Female Spectator: Being selections from Mrs. Eliza Heywood's periodical, first published in monthly parts (1744-6).   Haywood [1693-1756] was a prolific writer and actor. She wrote novels, plays, political histories, and periodicals, as well as advice books. The monthly periodical The Female Spectator (1744-1745) was an answer to The Spectator by Addison and Steele and dealt with women's issues such as marriage, children, reading, education and conduct. Today she is noted for her novels. Ed. by Gabrielle M. Firmager. Bristol Classical Press, Hb, Dj. 1993. NEW. $22.00

10720-3   Hemlow, Joyce.  The History of Fanny Burney.   Signed by author. Good 1st edition with dust jacket. Dj spine sun faded. The classic work on Burney, based on the author's diligent research into thousands of Burney's personal and family letters and records. 528 pgs. Hb, dj. OUP, 1958. USED. $45.00

12136   Henriksen, Aage.  Isak Dinesen-Karen Blixen: The Work and the Life.   Transl. by William Mishler, Intro. by Poul Houe. Collected essays the renowned critic and Dinesen specialist wrote over a period of time as he became a close friend of Dinesen in the last decade of her life. Also includes critical analysis of her work. He finds two central themes: the marionette, and the Fall, in Dinesen's unique art. St Martin's Press NY 1988. Hb, dj. USED. $9.00

11796   Herriot, Edouard.  Madame Recamier.   [1777-1849] From the French of Edouard Herriot by Alys Hallard. A two volume biography with 15 portraits. Foxing, some small tears. Tissue protectors intact on the portraits. Her Paris salon drew patrons from the brightest of the political, literary, and creative societies of her time. This intriguing biography in two volumes (326 and 447 pgs) includes much original material, letters, annotations. Foxing. No dj.  Putnam's 1906. USED. $35.00

13616   Hitchcock, Susan Tyler.  Mad Mary Lamb: Lunacy and Murder in Literary London.   This bio does not, as the title might suggest, focus on that one moment of Mary Lamb's life that defined her forever, when she violently murdered her mother in a fit of insanity. This book is rather a delightfully detailed view into the literary world of Mary and her brother Charles, their friendships with Coleridge and the Wordsworths, Godwin and abolitionists, their work in children's literature, and their whole fascinating life living in "double singleness." And also forthright about the role madness played in it all.  VG condition. List $24.95. Norton, 2005. 333 pgs. Hb, Dj. LIbrary of Congress stamp Feb 18, 2005. . USED. $14.00 

13496   Horn, Pamela.  The Rise and Fall of the Victorian Servant.   Favorite author of historical books relating to women & children. Illustrated. Updated from the 1975 version. 250 pgs, Hb, Dj. Alan Sutton. Gloucestershire & NH. A little shop worn. NEW. $12.00

13748   Hughes, Gwyn.  Bronte.   Biographical novel of the talented family, grounded in history and a sensitive reading of their works and lives. St Martin's Press, NY, 1996. Hb, dj. Like New except for previous owner's private library stamp. USED. $10.00

13217   Hyde, Mary.  The Thrales of Streatham Park.   Taken from Hester Thrale's "Family Book" where she recorded her daily life, providing an insight into the 18th century family. Also providing, of course, insight into Dr Johnson, who lived as a member of the family for much of the year during this time period. Mary Hyde provides wonderful insight. Illustrations. One-of-a-kind book. Excellent condition, with plastic protector. Harvard UP, 1977. 373 pgs, hb, dj. USED. $25.00

13685   Johnson, Rachel.  Notting Hell.   A thoroughly modern British comedy of manners. Enter into the world of the Notting Hill nouveau riche crowd. Rave reviews. Hb, Dj. 2006. Publ at $25. NEW. $10.00

13830   Kiernan, Frances.  The Last Mrs. Astor: A New York Story.   Kiernan's biography follows one of the most prominent philanthropists of the 20th century through her extraordinary life and ensures she will be remembered at her best. Orig. $24.95. Norton, 2007. Hb, Dj. NEW. $12.00

13403   Kloester, Jennifer.  Georgette Heyer's Regency World: The Definitive Guide for all Fans of Georgette Heyer, Jane Austen, and the Glittering Regency World.   The author is Heyer's official biographer. Here she has brought together a wealth of fascinating facts about the real Regency world of the upper classes. With chapters on homes, clothes, shopping, going out on the town, she brings the era to life. Generously illustrated. Appendices include a glossary of slang & phrases, a Regency timeline, a summary of Heyer's novels, and more. Indispensable source of information! Sourcebooks. 2010. Paper. NEW. $13.00

13775   Knox. Cleone.  The Diary of a Young Lady of Fashion in the Year 1764-1765.   The great story behind this diary that took England and America by storm is that it was a hoax written by a 19 year old girl. This is a pre-exposure US printing in 1926. Cloth and paper, pasted on label, excellent condition. Appleton, NY. USED. $35.00

12363   Lang-Peralta, Linda, Ed.  Women, Revolution, and the Novels of the 1790's.   These essays offer fascinating perspectives on the novels of the 1790's - mostly written by women - that were the popular culture of their day. Discussions of Radcliffe, Lewis, Godwin, Mary Hays, Opie, Charlotte Smith, and many other late 18th-century writers viewed through modern ideas about class and gender. Paper. NEW. $21.95

13497   Lawson, William.  The Country Housewife's Garden.   Originally published in 1617, a concise guide to gardening for the Jacobean housewife. Includes The Husbandry of Bees and A New Orchard and Garden.  64 pgs. Hb, Dj. Breslich & Foss, London. 1983.  USED. $20.00

12393   LeFaye, Deirdre.  Fanny Knight's Diaries: Jane Austen Through Her Niece's Eyes.   Fanny kept pocket-book diaries from the age of 11. LeFaye has gleaned much information from them of life at Godmerhsam and Chawton, and of her aunt Jane. 42 pgs. Paper. USED. $20.00

13099-2p   Leon, Vicki .  Uppity Women of Ancient Times.   Clever history of "wild women from way back when" - from Cleopatra to Amat-Mamu. Previous owner's name in front, otherwise like new. Fun illustrations, lovely cover. Paper. Conari Press, 1995. USED. $8.00

13099-3p   Leon, Vicki .  Uppity Women of Medieval Times.   Women were blacksmiths, bankers, pirates, secret agents, and more. This fun and informative book has great illustrations & cover. Previous owner's signature in front, otherwise like new. Conari Press, 1997. Paper. USED. $8.00

13758   Leslie, Doris.  The Perfect Wife.   Very popular author of histories and historical novels brings to life the common milliner who eventually became wife of Disraeli. Leslie seems as though she actually lived in the times she writes about. This first edition  sold for 18 shillings in 1960. The classic dj is faded and worn. Pages clean, no marks, VG. London, Hodder & Stoughton. USED. $7.50

12511   Lincoln, Margarette.  Naval Wives & Mistresses 1750-1815.   From a range of primary sources - letters, trial reports, popular prints, and love tokens. A history of the women who stayed at home while their men were at sea, from all walks of life. National Maritime Museum, London, 2007. 218 pgs. Hb, dj. NEW. $25.00

10939   Lloyd, Christopher.  Fanny Burney.   We remember the great naval historian  Christopher Lloyd for books like Captain Marryat, Captain Cook, Sir Frances Drake. But his first published work is this lively bio of Fanny Burney. Longmans, Green and Co. Hb. Missing  dust jacket. Clean pages. 1936 1st. ed. USED. $20.00

10943   Lofts, Norah.  Emma Hamilton.   Emma [1765-1815] loved Lord Nelson and he loved her. At age 12 she worked as a maid. She died poor. In between, she was one of the most famous women in Europe during a time when there were many famous women. This is a profusely illustrated biography. Coward, McCann, and Geoghegan. Hb, dj. 1978. 122 pgs. Heavy paper.Used. $7.00

10944   Longfellow, Fanny Appleton.  Mrs. Longfellow: Selected Letters and Journals of Fanny Appleton Longfellow (1817-1861).   Ed. by Edward Wagenknecht. Fanny Appleton [1817-1861] married Henry Longfellow in 1843. They had a happy marriage and partnership, as Fanny's writings reveal. Her writings also reveal that she was an intelligent, perceptive woman. Moving in fascinating circles, she describes life leading up to the period of the American Civil War. It's easy to see why she was loved. Longmans, Green and Co. 1956. Hb, dj. USED. $15.00

13671   Looser, Devoney.  British Women Writers and the Writing of History, 1670-1820.   Five writers - Lucy Hutchinson, Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Charlotte Lennox, Catherine Macaulay, Hester Lynch Piozzi, and Jane Austen, are examined as writers of "real solemn history" during a time when writing history was not acceptable for women. The approach is enlightening and entertaining. The section on Austen is thought-provoking and leaves us wanting more. JHUP, 2000, reprinted now at $30 list. Paper,  272 pgs. NEW. $20.00

11892   Lovell, Mary S.  Bess of Hardwick: Empire Builder.   Bess Hardwick [1527-1608] aka Elizabeth Talbot, Countess of Shewsbury, wed four times, an ambitious woman in a dangerous time. She built Chatsworth and counts among her many noble descendants Katherine Hepburn. Her biography reveals the ruthless nature of Tudor times. Includes beautiful glossy plates. Hb, Dj. Orig. Publ. $27.95. NEW. $14.00

10951   Lovell, Mary S.  Straight on Till Morning: the Biography of Beryl Markham, Author of West With the Night.   The first biography of Beryl Markham, one of the most remarkable women of the 20th century. From growing up in East Africa with Nandi warriors for her playmates, to flying the first solo flight from east to west across the Atlantic, to raising winning thoroughbred horses, Beryl certainly had an unusual life. In a single burst of creativity, she also wrote one of the most lyrical books of the century. Hb, Dj. Mylar cover. VG condition, USED. $8.00

10950   Lovric, Michelle, Ed.  Deadlier than the Male: Dangerously Witty Quotations by Women About Men.   Illustrated with fine Regency and Victorian Etchings. Packed full of entertaining quotes. You'll laugh your way through the book. It is funny even without the juxtaposiiton of the illustrations. Hb, dj. The book cover is illustrated as well as the dj. St. Martin's Press, 1997. Very gently USED. $5.00

10971   Mackinnon, Sir Frank Douglas.  Grand Larceny: Being the Trial of Jane Leigh Perrot, Aunt of Jane Austen.   Complete work with illustrations and the actual trial report. Oxford University Press. 1937. 131 pgs, hb. USED. $85.00

10975   Mahl, Mary R. and Helene Koon, Eds.  The Female Spectator: English Women Writers before 1800.   Women's writings between 1350 and 1800 - diaries, letters, travel sketches, speeches, poems - proof that women were writing throughout the centuries. Centlivre, Herbert, lesser known women, plus more famous like Catherine Parr, Aphra Behn, are represented. Indiana University Press. 1977. 310 pgs. Paper. USED. $15.00

13707   Mansfield, Katherine.  Letters and Journals.   These extracts and letters reveal the great writer, whose life was tragically cut short, dealing with both the mundane and the most deep aspects of life and death. Funny, creative, and full of love. Almost like new 1981 repub of the 1977 Penguin text. 285 pgs, Import. Paper. USED. $3.50

10979   Manvell, Roger.  Elizabeth Inchbald: England's Principal Woman Dramatist and Independent Woman of Letters in 18th C. London, A Biographical Study.   Rare full-length biography of Inchbald. 1987. University Press of America. Hb. 221 pp. NEW. $55.00

10983-2   Markham, Beryl.  West with the Night.   Poetic, unusual and thrilling autobiography of Kenya's woman airplane pilot and premier horse trainer, from her childhood adventures hunting with warriors to her record-breaking flight across the Atlantic. Although born in Britain, Beryl became an integral part of her adopted land. North Point Press, SF, 1983. Softbound. USED. $5.00

12413   Marvelly, Paula.  Women of Wisdom: A Journey of Enlightenment by Women of Vision Through the Ages.   Unique view of womanhood chooses passages and quotes from across the ages to show women's spirituality. A variety of relgions and ideologies represented. Paper. Watkins Publishing, London, 2005. NEW. $3.00

10990   Masefield, Muriel.  The Story of Fanny Burney: Being an introduction to the Diary & Letters of Madame d'Arblay.   Burney's life is fascinating. Masefield delivers a solid introduction. Cambridge U. Press. 1927. Hb, dj. USED. $25.00

13846   McMaster, Juliet, Editor.  Woman Behind the Painter: The Diaries of Rosalie, Mrs James Clarke Hook.   Juliet McMaster is a descendant of the Hooks. With family insight, she has skillfully combined Mrs. Hook's diaries of the young couple's visit to Italy (1846-48) with the artwork of her famous husband James Hook, landscape painter. Interesting for lovers of art, travel stories, 19th century history.  University of Alberta Press, 2002. Paper. NEW. $32.00

13771   Merritt, Percival, Ed.  Piozzi Marginalia.   Ed. and with an opening biography by Percival Merritt. Beautiful gray striped linen with paste-down label on spine. Bookplate inside cover. Boards straight, binding firm, pages clean. Slight soiling of cover, esp spine, and one mark.Mrs Thrale/Mrs Piozzi was in the thick of things as ideas were rapidly changing at the turn of the new 19th century. Her notes in the margins of books and her letters shed much light on how new and old ideas were perceived at that time. This is a lovely volume to add to a collection. 1925: Cambridge, Harvard University Press. USED. $30.00

11032   Mitford, Jessica.  Grace Had an English Heart: The Story of Grace Darling, Heroine and Victorian Superstar.   Grace [1815-1842] was a celebrity of the Victorian Press. She and her father rowed otu to sea to save 13 people from a shipwreck. The author, one of the indomitable Mitford sisters, has provided a fascinating glimpse of Victorian heroine-making. Dutton, NY, 1st American Ed, 1988. Hb, Dj. Fine/Near Fine. USED. $20.00

11036   Mitford, Mary Russell.  Mary Russell Mitford Correspondence with Charles Boner and John Ruskin.   Edited by Elizabeth Lee. Illustrated with plates of the main characters and lcoations. Page edges rough cut, top gilded. Deep blue with gilt title. T. Fisher Unwin, 1914. Cover lightly stained, top pages dusty, otherwise VG. 324 fascinating pages. USED. $45.00

11035-2   Mitford, Mary Russell.  The Letters of Mary Russell Mitford.   The English author and dramatist who wrote Our Village, Mitford also wrote and talked about her contemporary writers, including Austen. This selection was written between 1799 and 1854. Selected with Introduction by R. Brimley Johnson. The Bodley Head, London, 1925. Rust cloth cover with paper spine label, all VG. Green dj "six shillings net" across front, in protective mylar cover. Rough cut page edges. Charming. USED. $35.00

11043-1   Moers, Ellen.  Literary Women: The Great Writers.   History and tradition, heroinism, and themes from writers such as Jane Austen, George Sand, George Eliot, Mary Shelley, Charlotte Bronte, Virginia Woolf, Louisa May Alcott, etc. Illustrated. Doubleday. 1976. Hb, dj. USED. $10.00

13457   Montagu, Lady Mary Wortley.  The Complete Letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu 3 Volumes.   Lady MWM [1679-1762] was a prolific writer, known mostly today for her famous letters. Here is a beloved collection that includes them all - the letters from Turkey, letters exchanged with Pope, letters to family. Robert Halsband, Editor. Vol I 1708-1720 468 pgs. Vol II 1721-1751 530 pgs. Vol III 1752-1762 408 pgs. Plastic covers on dust jacket. Hb, Dj (red). Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1965, USED. $150.00

11050   Montagu, Mary Wortley.  Letters.   A selection of letters from one of the most famous letter-writers of all time. Chronology and detailed biographical introduction by Clare Brant. Everyman's Library. Hb, Dj. 1992. Ribbon bookmark. Clean white pages but dj a little soiled from shelf. NEW. $15.00

11057   Montagu, Mary Wortley.  The Nonsense of Common-Sense 1737 to 1738.   Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Robert Haslband. The series of essays first produced in London in 1737-38 here published again for the first time. Excellent introduction includes context for the works and of LMWM's life. Inside cover, a witty dedication by the author to famous American ballerina Ruth Page adds whimsy for the collector. Northwestern University Studies in the Humanities Number Seventeen. 1947. USED. $45.00

11056   Montagu, Mary Wortley.  Turkish Embassy Letters.   Intro by Anita Desai. Edited and Annotated by Malcolm Jack. As an ambassador's wife, Lady MWM wrote the letters that were credited with starting the Moorish fashion in England, introduced the idea of ladies' travelogues, and described the Muslim world for her countryfolks. Fascinating letters from the early 18th century. No dj, excellent condition. Hb. University of Georgia Press, 1993. USED. $18.00

13812   Mosley, Charlotte, Editor.  The Mitfords: Letters Between Six Sisters.   The correspondence of the Mitford sisters, whose lives intersected with many aspects of 20th century history. Their friends varied from Queen Elizabeth II to Adolf Hitler, Evelyn Waugh, President Kennedy, and many more. List price $19.95. 2007. HarperCollins. Paper. NEW. $10.00

11114   Norton, Caroline.  The Letters of Caroline Norton to Lord Melbourne.   Edited by James O. Hoge and Clarke Olney. Norton [1808-1877] was a British social beauty as well as a social reformer. Today we would call her a feminist. Her grandfather was Richard Brimsley Sheridan. When she left her husband, he was legally able to keep the earnings from her writings, and their children. This was one of the worst divorces in history, and dragged in accusations about Caroline and Lord Melbourne. No wonder she fought for women's rights! Read her own words to her friend. Ohio State University Press, 1974. Hb, dj in mylar. Very clean book, pretty decorations, illustrated. USED. $18.00

11122   O'Brien, Harriet.  Queen Emma and the Vikings: A History of Power, Love and Greed in Eleventh-Century England.   A Norman, Emma was married to Anglo-Saxon Athelred the Unready at age 13. She survived his fall to marry the Viking King Cnut and see two of her sons, Harthacnut and Edward the Confessor, achieve the throne. A fascinating biography of a strong woman caught between Viking, Anglo-Saxon, and Norman factions. Genealogies, color plates, bibliography, index, maps. Bloomsbury, Hb, Dj, 2005. NEW. $14.00.

11125   Ojala, Jeanne A. & William T.  Madame de Sevigne: A Seventeenth-Century Life.   [1626-1696] Widowed at 25, with two children to raise, M de Sevigne resisted the pressure to remarry. She rather relished her freedom to travel, read, and form fascinating friendships. The record she left us is full of the events of the times - political, religious, artistic. History of wars, medicine, social life, courtly life, all revealed in intimate letters. This delightful biography is peppered with excerpts from her letters. Scarce book. Berg's Women's Series, St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hb, dj. NEW. $50.00

11130   Oliphant, Mrs.  The Autobiography and Letters of Mrs M. O. W. Oliphant.   Arranged and edited by Mrs. Harry Coghill. Mrs. Oliphant [1828-1897] wrote more than 120 works during her life, including novels, histories, and literary criticism. Miss Marjoribanks is still popular today. Here she shares her life and letters. Missing frtspc. Green cloth with gilt title and signature on front board. Top pages gilt. Beautiful clean condition, remarkably good shape for age. Dutton. 1899. USED. $20.00

13277   Oliphant. Mrs.  Miss Marjoribanks.   Intro by Q. D. Leavis. Stamped "Trapp Family Lodge" in front and on edge of pages. This novel first appeared in Blackwood's Magazine 1865-6. Leavis explains that Oliphant provides the bridge between Austen and Eliot. Beautrifully patterned red & white cloth with blue and gilt label on spine. Hb, No dj. 1969. London: Chatto & Windus. Toronto: Clarke,  Irwing & Co. USED. $10.00

11079   Opie, Amelia.  Adeline Mowbray.   Partly inspired by the relationship of her friends, Mary Wollstonecraft and Willliam Godwin, Opie writes of an innocent, intelligent woman who finds herself condemned by society for her unorthodox behavior. Opie was one of the most popular authors of her time. First published in 1805, this is her most controversial novel. Intro & Notes by Shelley King and John B. Pierce. OUP, 1999, paper. NEW. $10.00

11138  Otten, Charlotte F., Ed. English Women’s Voices, 1540-1700.  These writings, ressurected from the past, are not fiction - they are real accounts of the real lives of Medieval and Renaissance women. Their strength and sufferings in a patriarchal world are revealed in their own words. Florida International University Press. Paper. 1992. USED. $15.00

13600   Roff, Renee, Ed.  A Bibliography of the Writings of Charles and Mary Lamb.   Describes first editions of Charles Lamb's books and other books that contained contributions by him and his sister Mary that were published prior to his death on December 27, 1834. Includes facsimiles of title pages, other important details for collectors. Red cloth with gilt titles. One of 450 copies printed of this 1st edition on acid-free paper. No dj as published. Condition is near fine. 292 pgs. Nicholas T. Smith, NY. 1979. USED. $35.00

13680   Shelley, Mary.  Mary Shelley: Collected Tales and Stories with Original Engravings.   Twenty-five tales from the height of Gothic Romanticism, many of these stories were published in the annual gift book The Keepsake (1823-57).  Original engravings heighten the experience. Valuable end notes assist our appreciation of Mary Shelley's works. Robinson, Charles E., Ed. Newly printed 1976 release by JHUP at $31. Paper. NEW. $22.00 

13746   Showalter, Elaine, Ed.  A Jury of Her Peers: American Women Writers from Anne Bradstreet to Annie Proulx.   The first comprehensive history of American woman authors from 1650  to 2000. Includes all the famous but also many lesser-known and forgotten authors. Daring and insightful, a must for those who are interested in American literary history. Publ at $30. NY: 2009, Alfred A. Knopf. NEW.  $14.00

13734   Starkey, David.  Elizabeth: The Struggle for the Throne.   Historian and author Starkey's bio of Elizabeth I focuses on her formative years to show how the horrifying events of her childhood as well as her classical education prepared her to be a great leader. Reads like a novel but makes the complexities of the period accessible. Beautiful book, like new with lovely dj. First US edition pub at $26. Hb, Dj. 2001. USED. $9.00

11725  Stein, Gertrude. Selected Writings of Gertrude Stein. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes by Carl Van Vechten. Spans every aspect of her career, including probably the last lines she wrote. Alice B. Tokals, painters, poetry, plays, lectures, articles and more. Hb, Dj. The Modern Library, 1962. Hb, dj and mylar. 706 pgs. X-Library otherwise Good. USED. $5.00

11493  Stuart, Lady Louisa.  Selections from the Manuscripts of Lady Louisa Stuart. Edited by the Hon. James Home. Stuart [1757-1851] was the granddaughter of the famous traveller and writer Lady Mary Wortley Montagu. This volume includes her memoir and letters, poems and thoughts. Her father was friends with George III, and her acquaintances and friends included Fanny Burney and Scott among others. Green cloth with black and gold gilt title on front cover and spine. Gold gilt top edge. Uncut side and bottom edges. VG. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London, 1899. USED. $35.00

13614   Tennant, Emma.  The Harp Lesson.   Novel about Pamela Sims, taken from England to the French court as a young girl. Brought up as the illegitimate daughter of glamorous Madame de Genlis. Captures with historical detail 18th c France. Tennant is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature and descendant of the real Pamela (also author of Pemberley and An Unequal Marriage). List $19.95. Maia Press Ltd., London, 2005. 159 pgs, Paper. NEW. $10.00

13795   Thirkell, Angela.  Wild Strawberries and High Rising.   Rare first Borzoi edition. Each novel has a printed brown paper wrapper, patterned boards, top edges cut and stained, rough cut side edges. Colorful ilustrated slipcase holds both books. Books are mint, but with owner's bookplate first flyleaf. Slipcase has some soilings and wear on the corners.  This scarce set in similar condition is listed  up to $75. Alfred A. Knopf, Borzoi, 1951. USED. $35.00

13807   Thirlwell, Angela.  William and Lucy: The Other Rosettis.   An inside look at the Pre-Raphaelite world through the passionate marriage of two of the key figures of the era. Illustrated. Beautiful art history book that is also biography and social commentary. Originally $55. Yale UP, Hb, Dj. NEW. $21.00

13502   Thurman, Judith.  Cleopatra's Nose: 39 Varieties of Desire.   Essays written for the New Yorker between 1987 and 2007. Witty writings that span a number of topics, including some of her thoughts on literature’s relationship to life. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY, 2007. Hb, dj.  $10.00

13832   Tudor, Tasha, and Richard Brown.  The Private World of Tasha Tudor.   What a wonderful Christmas gift! This oversized book has over 100 color photos and drawings, interwoven with text by Tasha Tudor. We see the simplicity and work involved in her daily life on her farm in Vermont. A fascinating and affectionate view of this favorite children's author, who has written and illustrated over 75 books since her first, Pumpkin Moonshine, in 1938. Beautiful canvas and cloth cover and gorgeous dust jacket. Published at $40. Little, Brown and Company. Hb, dj. NEW. $19.00

12308  Ulrich, Laurel Thatcher.  Well-Behaved Women Seldom Make History.  Women warriors, medieval writers, fugitive slaves, entrepreneurs - a new and fun look at the way women have made history throughout, well, history. Alfred A. Knopf. Hb, dj. 2007. NEW. $15.00

13609   Vale, Allison and Alison Rattle.  How to Boil a Flamingo and 49 other Lessons in the Lost Art of Being a Lady.   "A stylish tome, essential for all ladies of ambitious persuasion, this elegantly crafted miscellany provides indispensable advice, insight and direction on the lost art of being a lady." Each section cites the inspiration for the advice, which includes etiquette manuals from the 18th c and many other excellent sources. Lovely flamingo-pink Dj. 207p. Prion, London 2006. NEW. $9.00

Text Box: We carry JASNA’s respected journal, Persuasions  Editions #1 thru #10 are $12 each, while #10 and up are $10.
{Contact us to check availability, especially for the earliest years.}
 

 

 

 

 


13819   Wake, Jehanne.  Sisters of Fortune: America's Caton Sisters At Home and Abroad.   Four well-connected, educated American sisters - Catholic no less - take Regency London by storm in 1816. The Duke of Wellington falls in love with Marrianne, and the rest of society is equally charmed by these ladies who are anything but the savages British still like to believe Americans to be during the Regency period. Drawing directly from the sisters' letters and other primary sources, Wake has put together a biography that reads like a novel, that is also a study of Anglo-American relations, women's independence, Regency stock markets, and more. Touchstone, 2010. $25.00

13673   Walters, Ronald G., Ed.  Primers for Prudery.   First published in 1974, updated in 2000 with new selections from women's advice to women. Excerpts from a wide range of 19th c authoritative writings to both men and women on virtue and vice, and how to control the urges of the body. The editor provides commentary that helps us place the documents within their culture and heightens our appreciation of  Victorian sensibilities.  Johns Hopkins, 2000, Paper. NEW. $18.00

13743   Weir, Alison.  The Life of Elizabeth I.   A detailed, personal biography that overturns some of our ideas about England's most influential ruler. Almost pristine book, with previous owner's personal library stamp, otherwise like new. 532 pgs, hb, beautiful dj. Ballantine Books, NY, 1998. USED. $9.00

13682   Wilson, Frances.  The Ballad of Dorothy Wordsworth: A Life.   A sensitive, honest biography that does not shrink from Dorothy the flawed human being. At the center of the Romantic movement, inspiration to her brother and Coleridge, this fiercely independent woman became a recluse after her brother's marriage. Orig. Publ. at $30. Farras, Straus and Giroux, 2008. Hb, Dj. NEW. $11.00

13534   Worsley, Lucy.  The Courtiers: Splendor and Intrigue in the Georgian Court at Kensington Palace.   Lucy Worsley is chief curator at Historic Royal Palaces. She structures this history around portraits you can still see today at Kensington Palace. A delicious delve into private lives in the years leading up to the reign of George III. Walker & Co, NY, 402, Hb, Dj. NEW. $26.00

Austen's Music

12214    Gammie, Ian & Derek McCulloch. Incipits from the Manuscript Sources: Jane Austen's Music. Accompanies The Musical World of Jane Austen. Paper.36 pgs. NEW. $14.00

11669    Gammie, Ian & Derek McCulloch. The Musical World of Jane Austen. "Seen through the manuscripts and printed editions held by the Jane Austen Memorial Trust at Chawton, with brief histories of contemporary composers and a catalogue of more than 300 musical works." Also incipits of several of the pieces. Corda Music Publications, Herts. UK.1996. NEW. $20.00

10041    Stevens, R. J. S. Recollections of R.J.S. Stevens: An Organist in Georgian London. A delightful memoir focusing on late 1700s, plus a chart showing parallel events: (i.e.: 1773: His voice broke; Mozart began second visit to Italy; Boston Tea Party.) Southern Ill U Press, 1992. Hb, dj. NEW $12.00

 

We carry JASNA’s

respected journal, Persuasions Editions #1 thru #10 are $12 each, while #10 and up are $10. {Check availability, especially for the earliest years.}