90019-2 Jack &
Alice. Jack & Alice. Illustrated by Juliet McMaster.
Ed. Joseph Wiesenfarth. Comes with Intro and explanatory notes. Juvenilia
Press, 2001, Edmonton. NEW. $10.00
90261 Jane Austen
The Complete Novels Folio Society. This is a gorgeous set, like new.
The 1996 printing of the 1975 Folio Society edition. Introductions by Richard
Church. Wood-engravings by Joan Hassall. Slip case is also like new. Handsome
dark red spines and slip case, babmoo and leaf pattern paper, gilt titles on
spines with unique art for each volume. Includes 6 novels plus 7th volume of
Shorter Works. The Folio Society, London, 1975, 1996. USED. $325.00
90009 Jane Austen:
Selected Letters. Selected, edited, and with very good
introduction and notes, by Vivien Jones. Over two thirds of Austen's
fascinating letters. OUP, 2009 Reissue. Paper, 294 pgs. NEW. $11.00
90008 Jane Austen:
Selected Letters 1796-1817. Jane Austen: Selected Letters
1796-1817. Taken from the Chapman edition, 1932, as well as Brabourne edition
of 1884. OUP, 1984. 226 pgs. Paper. Intro by Marilyn Butler. NEW. $5.00
90173 Jane Austen:
The Complete Novels. Jane Austen: The Complete Novels.
This gorgeous oversized book comes in a matching red slipcase, weighs 6.3
pounds, and is packed full of color Hugh Thomson illustrations. Collector's
Library, CRW Publishing, Limited, De Luxe Edition. London, 2007. 720 pgs. NEW.
$75.00
90005-3 Jane
Austen's Letters. Collected & Edited by Deirdre Le
Faye. Chronological order, with annotations and provenance for each letter.
Complete. NEW. Paper, OUP. 642 pgs.
$23.00
90335 Jane Austen's
Novels in Ten Volumes Edited by R. Brimley Johnson. Beautiful
10 volume set. Introduction, biography, and edited by R. Brimley Johnson.
Illustrations by William Cubit Cooke. Ornaments by F. C. Tilney. All
illustrations very good with intact tissue paper. Green silk cloth with gilt
embossed shield and J. Austen script on each volume. Tops of pages gilt, sides
and bottoms rough cut. Very light soiling to cloth, spines faded, corners
bumped. Some dust to tops of pages. A very good set, a real treasure. Dent,
1902. USED. $1200.00
90020-2 Lesley
Castle. The Juvenillia Press. Edmonton, Alberta. Ed. by
Jan Fergus. Illus. by Juliet McMaster.
Some signed by Jan Fergus or Juliet McMaster. 1998 NEW. $10.00
90012 Love and
Friendship and Other Early Works. With preface by G. K.
Chesterton. Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers, NY, 1922. Hb, May not have
Dj. USED. $50.00
90014-1 Love and
Friendship: a new illustrated edition. Love and
Friendship: a new illustrated edition. Intro by Pippa Brush. Illus by Juliet
McMaster and Sherry Klein. Juvenilia Press, Sydney, 2008. NEW. $10.00
90014-2 Love and
Friendship: a new illustrated edition. Love and
Friendship: a new illustrated edition. Ed. by
Juliet McMaster & others, Illustrated by Juliet McMaster and Sherry
Klein. 1995, Paper. USED. $9.00
90032 Mansfield Park.
The New York Public Library Collector's Edition. This lovely book
includes period illustrations, Nabokov's notes on Austen, more. Prined on
acid-free paper, with beautiful dust jacket. This copy VG with only slight
damage to dust jacket. Doubleday, 1997. USED. $25.00
90330 Mansfield Park.
Second Impression. Lovely collectible but with writing inside front
cover. DJ with a few small tears in top but now protected in Mylar. Zodiac Press, London, 1957. USED. $16.00
90030-2 Pride and
Prejudice. Pride and Prejudice. From "The English
Comedie Humaine" collection. Black and white illustrations throughout by
C. E. Brock. Cloth with leather title label on spine. The Century Co. NY: 1907.
Hb. $36.00
90087-2 Pride and
Prejudice: An Authoritative Text Backgrounds and Sources Criticism.
Pride and Prejudice: An Authoritative Text Backgrounds and Sources
Criticism. Ed Donald J. Gray. W.W. Norton & Company. Paper. 2001R. Almost
like new. USED. $5.00
90331 Sense and
Sensibility. Ed. by Beth Lau. Based on Chapman's edition,
but adds to analysis of Austen's thoughts on Sensibility. Includes her Love and
Freindship, plus excerpts from Wollstonecraft's Vindicaiton of the Rights of
Women, Edgeworth's Julia and Caroline, and Goethe's Sorrows of Young Werther.
Critical essays by Butler, Leighton, Morgan, Seeber. Paper. 2002. NEW. $12.00
90329 Sense and
Sensibility. With introduction by C. S. Lewis, "A
Note on Jane Austen" from 1954. Good copy but with some underlining.
Running Press, Hb, Dj, 1996. USED. $7.00
90333 Sense and
Sensibility. Heritage Press reprint with a new
introduction by Stella Gibbons, with illustrations by Helen Sewell. With
Heritage Press insert. Small area of damage to cover from a previous price
sticker, otherwise good condition. 1957. 333 pages. USED. $25.00
90336 Sense and
Sensibility. This unique modern printing is based on the
1st bound edition published in London by Egerton in 1811, preserving the original dashes and commas. With C.S.
Lewis's essay 'A Note on Jane Austen.' Lovely dj. Running Press, 1996. Hb, dj.
NEW. $10.00
90327 The Annotated
Persuasion. Ed. by David
Shapard. Indispensable and affordable resource for all who love
Persuasion. David Shapard also did a superb annotation of Pride & Prejudice
(our item# 90070). Anchor Books, 2010. 508 pgs + maps. Paper. NEW. $14.00
90070-2 The
Annotated Pride and Prejudice. Ed. by David Shapard. More
than 2300 annotations. Read PP as it would have been read in its own time, with
all the correct period references and nuances that have been obscured over
time. Multi-page review, NYT, 3/16/08. Pretty paperback. Anchor Books, 2007.
(Also see his new Annotated Persuasion, our item# 90327.) NEW. $15.00
90171-2 The
Winchester Austen (Red Covers). The Winchester Austen. 6
volume set of Austen's novels. Hugh Thomson color illustrations. Each novel
with introductions by Maggie Lane, Dr John Wiltshire, Josephine Ross, and
Caroline Sanderson. With illustrated sections on Principal Characters,
Timelines, features on geographical settings, Regency Bath, transportation, the
Church, the Army, the Navy, Regency life. Beautiful color illustrations. Just a
gorgeous set, with lots of information. New design - red cloth covers but the
inside is the same. Named after Winchester, where Jane Austen is buried. NEW.
Set of 6, $120.00 or $20.00 each
12521 Arthur, T. S. Advice to Young Ladies on their Duties
and Conduct in Life. Red cover with beautiful gilt design, all page
edges gilt, spine bumped at top and bottom, corners bumped and cover worn
through. Phillips, Samson & Co., Boston, 1849. 204 pgs + 5 pgs adverts.
USED. $45.00
12501 Barton, Helen. The Jane Austen Quiz Book. 2008
reprint. Paper. NEW. $15.00
10208-1 Black, Maggie, and
Deirdre LeFaye. Jane Austen
Cookbook. LeFaye offers historical background to these wonderful
recipes from the Austen kitchen. Chicago Review Press. 1995. Hb, dj. Like new.
USED. $25.00
11695-4 Bloom, Harold,
Ed. Modern Critical Views: Jane
Austen. Edited and with intro by Yale U's Harold Bloom. Essays by Joel
Weinsheimer, Alice Chandler, Ruth apRoberts, Gene Ruoff, Sandra Gilbert and
Susan Gubar, Julia Prewitt Brown, Susan Morgan, Gary Kelly, Ann Molan, Martin
Price, Robin Grove, Ian Watt, Deborah Kaplan, A great opportunity to own this
great book in almost mint condition but previous owner made tiny little pencil
checkmarks here and there in the margins. 1986. 242 pages. Hb, Dj. USED.
$14.00.
10230 Bottomer, Phyllis
F. So Odd a Mixture: Along the
Autistic Spectrum in 'Pride and Prejudice.' With Fwds by Tony Attwood
and Eileen Sutherland. Proposes that traits of characters in Austen's fiction
would today be classed as autistic. 2007. NEW. $18.00
13751 Butler,
Marilyn. Jane Austen: VIP.
These little biographies are easy to slip into a pocket yet contain an
impressive amount of information. Paper, 119 pgs. OUP. NEW. $7.50
13659 Cartmell,
Deborah. Screen Adaptations: Jane
Austen's Pride and Prejudice; the Relationship Between Text and Film.
This study is both friendly and scholarly. It's great fun to read a serious
analysis of your least & most favorite adaptations. The author skillfully
deals with subjects such as how the film tells as much about the time period of
the production as it does about Austen's novel. Includes adaptations like
Bridget Jones'sDiary and The Jane Austen Book Club, a helpful list with short reviews of all the major
adaptations, and analysis of the way the films merge Elizabeth's character with
Jane Austen. Methuen, London, 2010. 150 pgs, Paper. NEW. $19.00
13783 Chapman, R. W. Jane Austen: A Critical Bibliography.
Clean tight book with light foxing. Original blue cloth and gilt title on
spine. Pevious owner writing in first endpaper. Novels to 1926, ciriticism to
1952/3, letters, more. This little book is an excellent addition for the
collector. No dj. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1953. USED. $35.00
13670 Deresiewicz,
William. A Jane Austen Education:
How Six Novels Taught Me About Love,
Friendship, and the Things That Really Matter.
This touching memoir
describes how the author discovered Austen, and how that discovery changed his
life forever. Deresiewicz, an award winning writer and critic, weaves his own
coming-of-age story throughout his unique, accessible interpretation of
Austen's works. Published at $25.95. Dj, Hb. 2011. NEW. $20.00
13539 Dhatwalia, H.
R. Familial Relationships in Jane
Austen's Novels. Family relationships in 18th century England, in
Austen's own family, and in her novels. Children and parents, love and
marriage, all are explored in an interesting study. Import. 166 pgs. Hb, Dj.
USED. $20.00
12448 Dinesen, Isak. Seven Gothic Tales. Dinesen,
Isak. Seven Gothic Tales. With an introduction by Dorothy Canfield. VG
condition, VG dust jacket (price clipped). Small, green cloth book with black
label. Random House, 1934. Hb, dj. USED. $12.00
10479-4 Edwards,
Anne-Marie. In the Steps of Jane
Austen. Traveller's guide, updated & revised. Photos, maps, a
must-have, whether or not you are planning to make the pilgrimage soon! Jones
Books, 2006 3rd ed. Paper. NEW. $16.00
13188 Emsley, Sarah,
Ed. Jane Austen and the North
Atlantic. Essays from the 2005 JAS Conference in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Eminent essayists are Brian Southam, Peter Graham, Sheila Kindred and Emsley.
Excellent condition. 61 pgs, Paper.
2006. USED. $10.00
10571 Folsom, Marcia
McClintock, Ed. Approaches to
Teaching Austen's Emma. Plus essays by 18 eminent Austen scholars,
including Jonathan Gross. NY. 2004. Paper. NEW. $18.00
10572 Folsom, Marcia
McClintock, Ed. Approaches to
Teaching Austen's Pride and Prejudice. A readable, enjoyable collection
that is as much appreciated for its wit as for its scholarship. Not just for
teachers and students, a great addition to your JA library. Paper, MLA, 1993.
NEW.$18.00
13198-2 Freeman,
Jean. Jane Austen in Bath: Revised
Edition. 64 pgs, Paper. Publ by the Jane Austen Society, Hampshire,
2002. NEW. $15.00
13206 Hardy, Barbara. A Reading of Jane Austen. Hardy
presents Austen as the originator of the modern novel. An important
contribution to Jane Austen studies. Athlone, Kent. 192 pgs., paper. 1979.
NEW.$20.00
13557 Harman, Claire. Jane's Fame: How Jane Austen Conquered
the World. Traces the history of Austen's fame from relative obscurity
during her lifetime to global adoration today. 277 pgs. Paper. Picador, NY,
2009. NEW. $15.00
13557-1 Harman,
Claire. Jane's Fame: How Jane
Austen Conquered the World. Traces the history of Austen's fame from
relative obscurity during her lifetime to global adoration today. 277 pgs. Hb,
Dj. Henry Holt. NY, 2009. NEW. $19.00
12085 Heath, William, Ed.
w/intro. Discussions of Jane
Austen. Ed Heath of Amherst College. Review copy.
Articles ranging from J S Clarke, Sir Walter Scott, Virginia Woolf through
Garrod, Harding, C S Lewis, Lionel Trilling, Kingsley Amis. And JA's own Plan
of a Novel. Treaure for the collector. D. C. Heath and Co, Boston. 1961. Paper.
USED. $15.00
11232 Hecimovich, Gregg
A. Austen's Emma. Lively,
insightful, student-friendly guide to Emma. With guidance on historical
context, literary influences, language, style, form, critical history,
adaptations, including movies. Ideal for undergraduate students. 2008. 119 pp.
Paper. NEW. $15.00
12516 Hurst, Jane. Jane Austen and Alton: A Walk Around
Jane Austen's Alton. Map, photos. Visit the town through Jane Austen's
eyes. 36 pages. Paper. NEW. $14.00
13510 Jane Austen
Society. Jane Austen Society
Collected Reports 1949-1965. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of
the Annual Report for 1949-1965. Invaluable resource for scholars and
fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS
AGM's by Lord David Cecil, Roger Fulford, John Gore, L. P. Hartley, Elizabeth
Jenkins, Harold Nicolson, Margaret Lane, Countess of Huntingdon, Dean E. G.
Selwyn, Rene Varin, Andrew Wright.
13512 Jane Austen
Society. Jane Austen Society
Collected Reports 1966-1975. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of
the Annual Report for 1976-85. Invaluable resource for scholars and fascinating
reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS AGM's by John
Bayley, Elizabeth Bowen, Filippo Donini, Joan Hassell, Charles Beecher Hogan,
A.L. Rowse, B.C. Southam, Rachel Trickett, Rosalind Wade, C.V. Wedgewood.
13511 Jane Austen
Society. Jane Austen Society
Collected Reports 1976-1985. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of
the Annual Report for 1976-85. Invaluable resource for scholars and fascinating
reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS AGM's by Betty
Askwith, Marilyn Butler, David Cecil, The Countess of Huntingdon, Elizabeth
Jenkins, Laurence Lerner, A. Walton Litz, Juliet McMaster, Christopher Ricks, Tony
Tanner.
13509 Jane Austen
Society. Jane Austen Society
Collected Reports 1986-1995. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of
the Annual Report for 1986-1995. Invaluable resource for scholars and
fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS
AGM's by Hugh Cecil, Margaret Drabble, Gilly Drummond, Lyndall Gordon, Roy
Hattersley, MP, Park Honan, Deirdre LeFaye, Nicholas Seymour, OSB, G.H.
Treitel, QC.
13513 Jane Austen
Society. Jane Austen Society
Collected Reports 1996-2000 with Index 1949-2000. Reproduces in their
entirety the issues of the Annual Report for 1976-85. Invaluable resource for
scholars and fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses
given at JAS AGM's by Paul Johnson, Nigel Nicolson, P.D. James, Claire Tomalin,
Joanna Trollope.
13508 Jane Austen
Society. Jane Austen Society
Collected Reports 2001-2005. Reproduces in their entirety the issues of
the Annual Report for 2001-2005. Invaluable resource for scholars and
fascinating reading for the rest of us. Full texts of addresses given at JAS
AGM's by Irene Collins, Sandy Lerner, Kathryn Sutherland, Brian Southam.
12014-2 Kaplan,
Deborah. Jane Austen Among Women.
Important historical and critical work that examines Austen's achievement in
context of the women's culture of her time. Johns Hopkins UP, 1992. Paper.
USED. $10.00
13441 Lane, Maggie and
David Selwyn. Jane Austen: A
Celebration. A fascinating collection of individual testimonies to Jane
Austen. Includes novelists, teachers, politicians, actors, and others.
Introduction by HRH The Prince of Wales. Fyfield Books, JAS, Chawton House
Library. Manchester, UK. 96 pgs, Paper. NEW. $20.00
13228 Lane, Maggie. Jane Austen and Lyme Regis.
Jane Austen Society, Chawton. 55 pgs, Paper. 2007. NEW. $15.00
13110 Lane, Maggie. Jane Austen and Names. Lane,
Maggie. Jane Austen and Names. Blaise Books, Bristol: 2002. 79 pgs. Paper. NEW.
$15.00
11627 LeFaye,
Deirdre. Jane Austen: A Family
Record. The definitive biography, based on the wealth of information
held by the family. Deirdre was entrusted with this task by the heirs of
Richard Austen-Leigh and William Austen-Leigh. Illustrated. Small remainder
mark. 2004. Paper. NEW. $20.00
12351-1 LeFaye,
Deirdre. Jane Austen: The World of
Her Novels. Gorgeous book with beautiful illustrations & maps
throughout. Overview of the time, England's place in the world, and delves into
each novel. USED. $35.00
12351-2 LeFaye,
Deirdre. Jane Austen: The World of
Her Novels. Gorgeous book with beautiful illustrations & maps
throughout. Gives an overview of the times, discusses England's place in the
world, and delves into each novel. Paperback edition on heavy, glossy paper.
Frances Lincoln, London, 2003. NEW. $19.00
13302 LeFaye,
Deirdre. Jane Austen's Steventon.
A new look at this town. Commissioned by JAS; a previous book (same title) was
written in 1941. Paper. Winchester: Jane
Austen's House. 2007. NEW. $15.00
10936 Litz, A. Walton
. Jane Austen: A Study of Her
Artistic Development. A critical milestone, Litz's evaluation looks at
Austen's entire career, from juvenilia to Sanditon, and places her firmly in
both the 18th and 19th centuries. He sees her as the bridge between early and
modern novels. A wonderful book, critical to the collector. OUP. 1965. Hb, dj.
X-Library. USED. $20.00
10961 MacDonald, Dwight,
Introduction and Notes. Parodies:
An Anthology from Chaucer to Beerbohm - and After. Dwight MacDonald,
Introduction & Notes. Among these impressive parodies written about and
written by many of our favorite authors is included, of course, a subchapter on
Jane Austen. This includes passages from her Love and Friendship, which
parodies the romance novels popular in her time, as well as a discussion of
Northanger Abbey, which novel Mr. MacDonald says he cannot include in his book,
not only because it is so long, but because it is satire, not parody. HB, dj.
The Modern Library. NY: 1960. DJ is covered in mylar. USED. $25.00
11026 Milne, A. A. Miss Elizabeth Bennet. A
dramatization of Pride and Prejudice by the inventor of Winnie-the-Pooh (he
wrote much more than Pooh). With note that it will be completely unintelligible
to readers who have never read PP. Three act play for 20 characters. 116 pgs. Hb.
Chatto & Windus, London. X-lib.
Foxing. $45.00
12440 Milnes, Tim and
Kerry Sinanan, Eds. Romanticism,
Sincerity and Authenticity. Milnes, Tim and Kerry Sinanan, Editors.
Romanticism, Sincerity and Authenticity.
Bringing notions of sincerity and authenticity back to respectability,
various scholars discuss Romantic-period literature. Covering Wordsworth,
Chatterton, Hannah More, Carlysle, Tennyson, Byron, among others. Section on
Austen includes essay on authentic femininity. 2010. Hb. Publ at $80. NEW.
$60.00
13546 Odmark, John. An Understanding of Jane Austen's
Novels: Character, Value, and Ironic Perspective. A technical reading
of Austen's fiction, focusing on the relationship between author and reader,
and how she uses her art to create that bridge. 224 pgs, Hb, Dj. B&N. USED.
$25.00
12557 Park, You-me and
Rajeswari Sunder Rajan. The
Postcolonial Jane Austen. Gathers essays that examine the colonial
discourse of Austen's works, in her own time of course, but more importantly,
in the discourse of readers, authors, critics of today. In addition to the editors, includes Elaine
Jordan, Donna Landry, Jon Mee, Clara Tuite, Julianne Pidduck, Nalini Natarajan,
Judith Plotz, Himansu S. Mohapatra and Jatindra K. Nayak, Gayle Wald, and a
poem by Molara Ogundipe. Routledge, 2000. Hb. NEW. $25.00.
13681 Paulson,
Ronald. Don Quixote in England:
The Aesthetics of Laughter. A
groundbreaking history of the way the translation of Don Quixote in the 17th
century transformed English ideas of comedy, beauty, and reason vs madness.
Great sections on Jane Austen's comic art, establishing a theory of her place
in the social and aesthetic arguments of the age. New printing. Pub at $49.
JHUP, Hb, Dj. NEW. $35.00
13466 Piggott,
Patrick. The Innocent Diversion: Music
in the Life and Writings of Jane Austen. Jane Austen's own music, and
the way music was woven into people's lives in her time, are explained in this
book. The important musical scenes in the novels are examined as well. We
discover what might have been playing in the background during key scenes.
Originally published in 1979. We are delighted this book is back in print.
Moonrise Press, 2011. Paper. NEW. $22.00
13545 Pinion, F. B. A Jane Austen Companion.
Indispensable comprehensive work with biography, social & historical
context, literary influences, literary reputation, analysis of each novel, the
letters, juvenilia, unfinished works. Compendium of people & places in her
fiction. Glossary. 342 pgs, Hb, Dj. St Martin's Press. USED. $35.00
11220 Powell, Violet. A Jane Austen Compendium. Lady
Violet Powell takes the reader through each of the six novels with a keen eye
and clear reporting. She views the characters as personal friends. In her
wonderful introduction she touches on her relationsihps with Elizabeth Jenkins,
R. W. Chapman, and other founding members of JAS. A helpful index. Very good
condition 1st edition. Top of pages stained green to match dj and boards.
Handsome gilt title on spine. Ribbon bookmark. Tasteful jacket. A real collector's treasure. Heinemann: London,
1993. USED. $25.00
13447 Smith, Ben. Lacock TV & Film Location Guide.
The National Trust village of Lacock is a popular site for period films and has
hosted many films like Cranford and Harry Potter. It's also a location in the
1995 P&P and the 1996 (Beckinsale) Emma. Lush illustrations, map, film
credit list. Cardstock booklet, 32 pages. Trail Publishing. 2010. NEW. $15.00
13449 Southam, Brian. Anglocentric Austen and The Englishness
of Emma. Jane Austen Society Hampshire Group Occasional Paper No. 1.
"This essay began life as a lecture delivered at the University of
Warsaw...2007...It is a revised version of 'Jane Austen's Englishness...'
published in 2009 JASNA Persuasions." 20 pages, stapled pamphlet. NEW.
$10.00
11445 Southam, Brian. Jane Austen and the Navy. Second
edition revised and corrected. This second edition features new full
color photos and many new additions to the original text (2000). Based upon
family papers and naval records, shows the novelist as a historian of Nelsons's
Navy, not the navy of great victories but the navy at home, sailors among their
families and friends, set against the background of war. National Maritime
Museum, Greenwhich, London. Paper. NEW. $28.00
13842 Stovel, Bruce. Jane Austen & Company.
Edited by Nora Foster Stovel, with Intro by Juliet McMaster and Afterword by
Isobel Grundy. Twelve essays by the beloved scholar reflect on the comedy of
Jane Austen, some of her contemporaries, and her successors. Essays on
Fielding, Sterne, Lennox, Burney, Scott, Waugh, and Amis, and of course several
on Austen herself. List $34.95. 1st ed, 1st printing. Paper. 2011. U of Alberta
Press. NEW. $30.00
12252 Stovel, Nora
Foster. Jane Austen Sings the
Blues. Tribute to Bruce Stovel, whose passion for Jane Austen was
equalled only by his passion for Blues music. Essays by Austen fans' favorites
including Margaret Drabble, Isobel Grundy, Juliet McMaster, and Peter Sabor.
Includes Blues lyrics, poetry, memoir. A companion CD featuring some of his
favorite blues artists produced by Graham Guest and Grant Stovel, with whom
Bruce Stovel co-hosted the radio show Calling All Blues on CJSR radio. 2009.
NEW. $26.95
12244 Sutherland, John and
Deirdre LeFaye. So You Think You
Know Jane Austen? A Literary Quizbook. Ace literary detective
Sutherland joins forces with Le Faye in this challenge for the Austen fan. The
quiz starts easy and grows progressively more difficult. Excessively diverting.
OUP 2009 reissue. NEW. $9.50
11516-1 Tanner, Tony. Jane Austen. Tony Tanner
presents 20 years of his collected thoughts on Jane Austen. He deals with the
issues of authority, power, and the position of women. He analyzes Austen's
novels in an accessible, readable way. An important introductory analysis of
Austen's works. This is a reissue of the original 1986 book, with a new Preface
by Marilyn Gaull and a Note on the Text by John Wiltshire. Palgrave Macmillan.
Hampshire and NY: 2007. Paper. NEW. $38.00
13446 Thomson, Hugh. Hugh Thomson's Illustrations of Jane
Austen's Mansfield Park and Emma. Edited by Jean Bowden. 20 pgs, paper.
Published by the Jane Austen Memorial Trust and Pitkin, 2010. NEW. $15.00
13445 Thomson, Hugh. Hugh Thomson's Illustrations of Jane
Austen's Sense and Sensibility, Northanger Abbey, and Persuasion. The
illustrations from the 1901-1903 MacMillan editions of the novels. Black
drawings on heavy glossy paper with original titles. Introduction by Jean K.
Bowden, adapted for this edition by Ann Channon. 20 pgs, paper. Publ by The Jane Austen Memorial
Trust and Pitkin Publishing, 2010. New. $15.00
11491-1 Tomalin,
Claire. Jane Austen: A Life.
Tomalin, Claire. Jane Austen: A Life. One of our favorite biographies. 1997.
Hb, dj. USED. $22.00. Also Paper, USED. $14.00
13603 Traubel, Angela,
Ed. Trifle Bearings: Quotes on All
Aspects of Life from the Writings of Jane Austen. Classifies sayings
into 19 categories and themes. Draws from all of her writings, including
letters, Juvenilia, unfinished and minor works. Dog Ear Publishing. 2010. Paper.
NEW.$10.00
13536 Troost, Linda and
Sayre Greenfield, Eds. Jane Austen
in Hollywood: Second Edition. A serious study of Austen's treatment by
filmmakers. Equally appealing to enthusiasts and scholars. Newly minted 2011 by
University Press of Kentucky, 2001. 221 pgs. Paper. NEW. $22.00
13541 Vershoyle, Derek,
Ed. The English Novelists: A
Survey of the Novel by Twenty Contemporary Novelists. Gilson M614.
Includes essay by Elizabeth Bowen on Jane Austen. Essays on Chaucer, Defoe,
Thomas Love Peacock, Forster, Woolf, Scott, more. 324 pgs, Hb. USED. $10.00
13555 Waters, Sarah,
Introd. Dancing with Mr. Darcy:
The Best of the Jane Austen Short Story Competition. Twenty wonderful
stories judged and chosen by Sarah Waters. Intro by Waters and Rebecca Smith,
the great-great-great-great-great niece of Jane Austen. 244 pgs. Paper. Harper,
NY, London, etc.NEW. $13.00
12151-2 Wilson, Kim. In the Garden with Jane Austen.
Delightul book uses quotes from Jane Austen as the basis for exploring various
kinds of gardens - from country estates to Bath and London. Ends with
suggestions on how to create your own Jane Austen garden. Beautiful photos and
illustrations throughout, printed on heavy glossy paper. Softbound with folded
covers. Perfect gift for Austen fans. Import. New Frances Lincoln Limited
edition, 2011. Hb, dj. NEW. $18.00
11249-3 Wilson, Kim. Tea with Jane Austen. Gorgeous
pictures, bibliography, index. A charming - and charmingly illustrated -
(gift!) book about tea - not just another beverage, but the center of social
ritual in 18th and 19th C England. History, recipes, excerpts from the novels
and letters, illustrations from the time. Frances Lincoln Limited 2011
edition. Hb, dj. NEW. $18.00
13823 Arnold,
Catherine. Bedlam: London and Its
Mad. The world's oldest psychiatric hospital,
founded in 1247, Bethlehem Hospital's history is also a history of London's
attitude toward mental illness. From exorcism to Victorian asylums, an
enlightening and moving history. Simon and Schuster UK. Pocket Book. Paper.
NEW. $9.00
13749 Ashley, Mike. The Mammoth Book of British Kings &
Queens. The most complete and comprehensive record of
the monarchs of Britain, with just under 1,000 individuals earning their own
entries. Includes maps, family trees, gazetteer, and other aids to keep at hand
for research purposes. Also fun and fascinating reading. VG condition, clean,
excellent attractive dust jacket. Carroll & Graf History. Hb, Dj. 1998.
USED. $12.00
13701 Astor, John. The Pocket Companion of Astor's Twenty
Four Country Dances for the Year 1803. In 1993 the publisher printed this facsimile
in the original size. This 1997 edition is reduced. Each of 12 pgs has 2 dance
songs consisting of 4 lines with repeating stanzas, with dance instructions at
the bottom of each song. Introduction includes references to Austen as well as
information about Astor, the Assembly Rooms, more. VG condition. Laguna Beach,
CA: Marchioness Publications, 1997. Paper. USED. $20.00
13629 Bayne-Powell,
Rosamond. The English Child in the
Eighteenth Century. Excellent condition altho X Lib. Wealth of
information. Law, toys, school, clothes, books, fairs, food, charity schools.
One quote from Austen. Cites Rousseau, Locke, Charles & Mary Lamb, Mrs
Gaskell, countless others. Illustrations throughout. 1st ed 1939. Dutton, NY.
USED. $21.00
13116 Briggs, Asa. A Social History of England. From prehistory to the 1980's, a whirling
poetic journey through history. Full of color and b/w illustrations, full of
fun details about literature, arts, politics and social change. Wonderful dj.
Hb, Dj. Viking, 1984. NEW. $12.00
13800 Brownell, Morris R.
. Alexander Pope and the Arts of
Georgian England . A rich survey of Pope's itnerests in painting,
landscape design, architecture and music enhances understanding of his poetry.
Also provides an excellent way to view the artistic sentiments of the period. Illustrated with gorgeous b/w plates
throughout. Dust jacket is sun faded., cloth is a little faded. No markings.
Hb, dj. OUP 1978. Find online for $30 on up! A great value. USED. $15.00
13684 Dunton-Downer,
Leslie. The English is Coming: How
One Language is Sweeping the World; Including the Remarkable Stories of 30
Words. This remarkable book is getting rave reviews
from great readers the world over. How did English become the common language?
Completely up to date, yet reaching back into the mists of ancient history, quirky
and scholarly, always amusing. By the coauthor of The Essential Shakespeare
Handbook. Publ at $24. Hb, Dj. 326 pgs, 2010. NEW. $11.00
13790 Dupont,
Florence. The Invention of
Literature: From Greek Intoxication to the Latin Book. Translated by Janet Lloyd.
An examination of
classical writing from the perspective it was understood at the time, rather
than from our own perspective looking back. From this work we discover that the
ancients used writing and reading for many purposes, and Dupont argues, not as
we understand literature today. JHUP, 1999. Hb, Dj. Publ at $55. NEW. $15.00
13627 England in the
Eighteenth Century. Excellent reference with portraits and maps.
Politics, The Clergy, Literary Dictatorships, The Army, The Navy, etc. Red cloth,
gilt title, near fine. No date but 1930's. Robert M. McBride, NY. USED. $20.00
13720 Fairbairn,
Neil. A Traveller's Guide to the
Kingdoms of Arthur. Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after
Historical Times series. 162 sites associated with Arthur in Britain and
Normandy are described in this delicious book. Myth and history meet in the
entries for these visitable sites. 1983. Previous owner's signature in front,
otherwise like new. Hb. USED. $20.00
13721 Fairbairn,
Neil. A Traveller's Guide to the
Battlefields of Britain. Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after
Historical Times series. Ashdown, Lansdown Hill, Culloden, Hastings, Bosworth,
and many more battlefields, from the 9th to 18th centuries, are described for
the visitor in this delightful book. 1983. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00
13615 Gardiner, Robert,
Ed. The Naval War of 1812. This oversized Caxton Pictorial History,
published with the National Maritime Museum of Britain, tells the story of the
war from both sides, covering American and British ships, officers, strategies
and battles. Every page full of contemporary depictions. Excellent condition.
1998. NEW. $14.00
13794 Gaull, Marilyn. English Romanticism: The Human
Context. A delightful book written for the student or
casual reader about a time that still influences how we think today. Gaull
places the creativity of the Romantic period, gothicism, its poetry, its study
of natural history, heroes and heroism - in context of theater, children's
literature, the literary marketplace, and economics. Norton. Paper. 447 pgs.
USED. $7.00
10626 Girouard, Mark. The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the
English Gentleman. Girouard explores how and why the Victorians
revived the ideas of Chivalry during the
19th century. A gorgeous oversized book, full of illustrations to accompany the
thought-provoking and entertaining text.
Hb, Dj. Yale UP, 1981. USED. $15.00
12105 Girouard, Mark. A Country House Companion. Wonderful illustrations, fascinating text from
one of the UK's leading architectural historians. Yale UP, 1987. Hb, Dj, 192
pgs. USED. $25.00
13724 Goodman,
Anthony. A Traveller's Guide to
Early Medieval Britain. Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after
Historical Times series. This book describes 99 sites you can visit to step
back in time and witness Early Medieval life. Additional topical articles
enhance the historical entries for each site.1986. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00
13591 Hagist, Don N.,
Ed. A British Soldier's Story:
Roger Lamb's Narrative of the American Revolution. Meet Roger Lamb, one of 50,000 British
soldiers who served in the war of the American Revolution. He spent 8 years,
served on two major campaigns, was captured twice, and had many other
adventures. With annotations, index, maps, illustrations. Ballindalloch Press,
WI. 155 pgs. Paper. USED. $7.00
12526 Hyams, Edward. Capability Brown & Humphrey
Repton. Repton, with his Red Books, succeeded
Capability Brown as the greatest landscaper of Britain. Charles Scribner's
Sons, NY, 1971. Hb, dj. 248 pgs. USED. $45.00
13797 Kermode, Frank and
Anita, Editors. The Oxford Book of
Letters. Over 300 letters spanning five centuries.
Funny, sad, light and serious. All arranged beautifully by the editors. OUP.
Paper. NEW. $10.00
12519 Kinross, John. Walking & Exploring the
Battlefields of Britain. From 878 to 1944. Explore the battlefields of
Britain on foot. Hiking trails & maps, photos, index. Hastings, Lewes,
Evasham, Culloden Moor, over 60 battlefields.
Hb, dj. UESD. $12.00
13717 Knightly,
Charles. A Traveller's Guide to
Places of Worship. Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after
Historical Times series. With detailed histories of 111 religious sites in
Britain, plus articles about the tempestuous history of Christianity in the UK
how can you go wrong? A wonderful resource for trip planning, and you'll want
to bring it along. Historical Times, Inc., 1986. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00
13719 Knightly,
Charles. A Traveller's Guide to
Royal Roads. Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after
Historical Times series. Follow the trails of monarchs Boudica, Alfred the
Great, William the Conqueror, and others as they wandered across Britain with
their retinues in tow. From Lincoln to Shrewsbury, King's Lyn to Canterbury,
Norwich to Charing Cross, find new ways to look at old places. 1985. Like new.
Hb. USED. $20.00
12433 Lavery, Brian. Fwd
by Ellen MacArthur. The Island
Nation: A History of Britain and the Sea.
Beautiful book, beautiful
illustrations, fascinating text, with chapters on sail, steam, maritime art,
and much more. Includes a Gazetteer to 150 maritime heritage sites. Published
as part of the SeaBritain 2005 celebrations by the National Maritime Museum,
London. 176 pgs. Hb, dj. NEW. $15.00
10924 Leslie, Doris. The Great Corinithian: A Portrait of
the Prince Regent. An intimate portrait of the Prince Regent by a
skilled biographer. First edition with gorgeous Philip Gough dust jacket in
mylar. Lightly foxed. OUP. 1952. USED. $25.00
13676 Long, Pamela O. Openness, Secrecy, Authorship:
Technical Arts and the Culture of Knowledge from Antiquity to the
Renaissance. History of the ever-changing concept of
authorship. Who owns knowledge? Princes, republics, the author/creator? Is
creative work for the public good or private benefit? Especially interesting to
historians of science and technology. Publ at $61.JHUP, 2001. Hb, Dj. NEW.
$40.00
12655 Mandler, Peter. The English National Character: The
History of an Idea from Edmund Burke to Tony Blair. "In this comprehensive, lucidly argued
account of the history of thinking about the English national character, one of
the leading historians of modern Britain challenges long-held assumptions and
familiar stereotypes and offers an entirely new perspective on what it means to
think of oneself as being English." Goes back two hundred years and
carries us forward to the present. Yale UP. Orig publ at $35. Hb, dj. NEW.
$17.00
13612 McCutcheon,
Campbell, and Captain Grose. 1811
Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue: A Dictionary of British Slang, University Wit,
and Pickpocket Eloquence. Unabridged from the Original 1811 Edition with a
Foreword by Robert Cromie. Compiled originally by Captain Grose. And Now Considerably Altered and Enlarged with
the Modern Changes and Improvements, by a Member of the Whip Club. Assisted by
Hell-Fire Dick, and James Gordon, Esqs of Cambridge, and William Soames, Esq of
the Hon Society of Newman's Hotel. Vulgar witticisms fashionable 200 years ago
- great insight into the humor of the time.
221 pgs, Paper. Amberley Publishing, Gloucestershire, UK. Publ at 14.99
Pounds. NEW. $11.00
13619 McIntosh,
Carey. Common and Courtly
Language: The Sylistics of Social Class in 18th-Century British
Literature. A study of the clear differentiation between
social classes demonstrated by the words people use and their meanings. Cites
Richardson, Fielding, Smollett, Burney, to show how characters reveal their
place in society by the language they use. References to Johnson, Boswell,
journals from Captain Cook's crew, and more. U of Pennsylvania Press,
Philadelphia. 1986, 167 pgs, Hb, Dj, mylar, Excellent condition. USED. $35.00
11044 Moers, Ellen. The Dandy: Brummell to Beerbohm. Illustrated b/w drawings and engravings.
Secker & Warburg, London 1960. 372 pgs. Hb, dj. USED. $20.00
13829 Morris,
Marilyn. The British Monarchy and
the French Revolution. Originally published at $50, this analysis
sheds new light on the reasons Britain resisted revolution in the stormy
1790's. The adjustments made by the monarchy during that time period set the
style that remains today. Shows how George III and other branches of the govt
reinvented themselves. Wonderful insights from primary sources including
newspapers, sermons, propaganda, caricatures, and more. Yale UP. 1998. Near
Fine. Hb, dj. NEW. $25.00
13723 Norrie, Ian. A Traveller's Guide to a Celebration of
London. Photographs by Dorothy Bohm. Sought-after
Historical Times series. Eight walks. A friendly, chatty guide with a full
range of information at your fingertips. 1984. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00
11124-1 O'Connell,
Sheila. London 1753. Heavily illustrated British Museum exhibition
book. Published at $60.00. Red cloth on boards. 1st US ed. Hb, dj. David R.
Godine, Boston, 2003. 272 pgs. Hb. NEW. $45.00
12518 Ogg, Oscar. The 26 Letters. The classic text on the history of calligraphy
and type, from prehistory to the 20th century, thoroughly enjoyable because of
the author's love of his subject. Mr. Ogg did the hand calligraphy that
profusely illustrates the text, showing letters as art forms that are
constantly evolving. This is a 1962 printing of the 1961 ed (first ed 1948).
Thomas Y. Crowell, NY. Hb, dj. Excellent condition with plastic protector.
USED. $15.00
13759 Oliphant, Mrs. The Literary History of England in the
End of the Eighteenth and Beginning of the Nineteenth Century. Vol III.. Reprinted from the first edition of 1882. This
third volume of Mrs Oliphant's history includes a chapter on three women -
Maria Edgeworth, Jane Austen, and Susan Ferrier, of whom she seems to value
Austen the least in terms of literary importance. Also includes great sections
on Monk Lewis, Thomas Love Peacock, Shelley, Byron, Keats, more. 1970 reprint
Hb without dust jacket, almost like new, very clean. 405 pgs. AMS Press, NY.
USED. $10.00
13822 Oliver, Harry. Flying by the Seat of Your Pants:
Surprising Origins of Everyday Expressions.
Why doesn't butter melt
in his mouth? Make no bones about it, if we cut to the cheese and keep our eyes
peeled, we'll find there is an interesting story behind these expressions. And
that's no Malarkey! Organized in chapters by subject. 2008. Paper. NEW. $7.50
13624 Oman, C. W. England in the Nineteenth Century. From the Peace of Amiens to Home Rule and Imperialism.
VG condition, 112 years old. Deep red, gilt title on spine, gilt page edges.
Longmans, Green, and Co. NY. 1899. 276 pgs + adverts. USED. $20.00
13718 Ottoway,
Patrick. A Traveller's Guide to
Roman Britain. Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after
Historical Times series. Roman for 350 years, Britain landscape is full of the
legacy of the Roman Empire. Don't just visit the site - with this book in hand,
understand who built it and why, notice details others miss. 102 sites
described, additional articles provided.
Historical Times, Inc., 1987. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00
13757 Parker, Michael St
John. Life in Georgian
Britain. A Pitkin Guide to the 18th century. Heavily
illustrated cardstock booklet includes topics such as "An Age of
Reason," "Patronage and Principle" and "An Architecture of
Assertion." 29 pgs, Pitkin Publ, Hampshire. NEW. $10.00
13824 Parkinson, C.
Northcote. Portsmouth Point: The
Navy in Fiction 1793-1815. Renowned naval historian Cyril Northcote
Parkinson, author of more than 60 books (including The Life and Times of
Horatio Hornblower), collected this anthology of ficiton about life at sea
during the Napoleonic wars. Each chapter is organized around a different aspect
of naval life at the time, such as food, daily routine, crew, officers, naval
dialect. Contemporary authors revealed information about topics from press
gangs to recipes. Excellent resource for literary research. This edition is a
facsimile reprint of the 1949 first.
Liverpool University Press. 2005. Paper. NEW. $12.00
12307 Parkinson,
Judy. Remember, Remember (The
Fifth of November): Everything You've Ever Wanted to Know about British History
with All the Boring Bits Taken Out. Fun little fact-filled book. 2009: NY,
Delacorte Press. Hb. $14.00
11165 Peck, John. Maritime Fiction: Sailors and the Sea
in British and American Novels, 1719-1917.
A study of sea literature
from Defoe to Conrad. With sections on Austen, Marryat, Cooper, Dickens,
Melvillle, and Steventon. Peck focuses on the masculine violence of sea life
and how it contrasts with the values of life ashore. Palgrave, 2001. Hb, dj.
NEW/ $25.00
13722 Pollard,
Michael. A Traveller's Guide to
Walking the Scottish Highlands. Photographs by Tom Ang. Sought-after
Historical Times series. Walking through Scotland - whether from the fireside,
or on the road - has never been so interesting. Old roads evolved in a variety
of ways, and following them is a most valuable way to understand this wild
terrain. 1984. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00
11214 Porter, Roy. Flesh in the Age of Reason: the Modern
Foundations of Body and Soul. With fwd by Simon Schama. Exploration by this
well-known medical historian of the way the Enlightenment, especially in
England, changed our view of the body, and our view of the soul. Studies
include Locke, Swift, Johson, Gibbons, Wollstonecraft, Godwin, Blake, Byron.
NY, London: 2003. 574 pages. Hb, dj. NEW. $17.00
11230 Rogers,
Nicholas. The Press Gang: Naval
Impressment and its opponents in Georgian Britain. "Explains exactly how the press gang
worked, whom it was aimed at and why and how many people opposed its
activities." An expert on British 18th c social history unpacks
impressment. Continuum, 2007, paper. NEW. $25.00
13716 Ross, Dr. Anne. A Traveller's Guide to Celtic
Britain. Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after
Historical Times series. Features 124 selected sites with OS map reference to
bring to life the ancient Celtic history of Britain during your visit.
Historical Times, Inc., 1985. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00
13683 Russell, William
Clark. Pictures from the Life of
Nelson. William Clark Russell wrote a full length
biography of Nelson. He was a prolific and popular writer of nautical novels
and short tales. Here he pulled the best action-packed stories from Nelson's
life and applied his novelist's skill to bring thrills to the laymen of his
time, If you like O'Brian, here is the real thing. Originally published in
1897. This is not a picture book - the pictures are short stories. Naval
Institute Press, Annapolis, 2005. Hb, Dj. Pub at $29.95. NEW. $15.00
13791 Simms, Brendan. Three Victories and a Defeat: The Rise
and Fall of the First British Empire. Covers the period from 1558 to 1783 in great
detail from the perspective of imperialism. New analysis explains how Britain's
relationships in Europe - from having German kings to making enemies - were
really behind her Imperial experiences during this period. Very readable history, several maps, endnotes
and index. Peseus, NY, 2007. Hb, Dj. Publ at $39.95. NEW. $10.00
13742 Sutherland,
Douglas. The English
Gentleman. A delightful advice book for those who might
like to be considered a gentleman and for those women who might be interested
in marrying one. From an insider who knows his stuff. Fwd by Sir Iain
Montcreiffe of that Ilk, Bart. Mint condition except dj price clipped, former
owner wrote message front endpaper. Debrett's Peerage Ltd, NY, 1978. USED.
$10.00
13626 Swedenberg, H. T.,
Jr., Ed. England in the
Restoration and Early Eighteenth Century: Essays on Culture and Society. Published under the auspices of the William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library, U of Cal, LA. 1972. NEW. $10.00
13715 Tranter, Nigel. A Traveller's Guide to the Scotland of
Robert the Bruce. Photographs by Michael Cyprien. Sought-after
Historical Times series. With deep historical insight at your fingertips, visit
locations in beautiful Scotland that are still very much as they were 700 years
ago. Historical Times, Inc., 1985. Like new. Hb. USED. $20.00
13550 Van Doren, Dorothy, Ed. The Lost Art: Letters of Seven Famous
Women. Letters chosen by the
editor of Lady Mary Montagu, Mary Wollstonecraft, Abigail Adams, Jane Austen,
Charlotte Bronte, Jane Welsh Carlyle and Margaret Fuller. In the Introduction,
Van Doren states that it is often said the age of letter writing is over due to
the typewriter, the machine age, the motion picture, radio, motor car,
telegraph, and telephone. What would she say of the internet? Regardless, she
has chosen these letters that span 200 years and two hemispheres and yet
contain common threads of strength and humor. Light browning of pages, spine
lightly sun faded. Pgs rough cut sides and green stain on top. Green cloth, 346
pgs. Hb, dj. Coward-McCann, Inc, NY, 1929. USED. $17.00
13799 Allingham, Helen and
Stewart Dick. The Cottage Homes of
England. Great low price for this outstanding collection of 64 color
plates of artist Helen Allingham's cottage paintings. Detailed text fills the
book with information about cottage life. First editions from 1909 are selling
for around $750 today. The British Heritage Press, NY, 1984. Hb, Dj. USED. $15.00
12380 Bell, Eugenia. The Traditional Shops & Restaurants
London: A Guide to Century-Old Establishments and New Classics. Loaded
with photographs by Phil Nichols. A small book packed full of inside
information and history. Types of shops divided into chapters - Art Supply
Shops, Booksellers & Maps, Chemists, Perfumeries and Shaving Supplies,
Clothiers, Hatters and Shoe Making, etc. Shop in London without visiting any
big chain stores. You will want to carry it with you! 303 pgs. 2011. Publ at $18.95. NEW. $15.00
13785 Briers,
Richard. English Country Churches.
Packed with photos. County index in the back. An excllent guide with a brief
chapter on each church the actor Richard Briers selected for this book. Decide
before you go! Robson Books, 1991. Paper. USED. $5.00
10502 Elliott,
Kirsten. Window on Bath, Eight
Walks in Bath. Maps, illus. "Labyrinths and Lace (Jane Austen in
Bath)," pp34-52. Absolutely essential - don't leave home without it!
Paper. NEW. $14.00
10525 Fawcett,
Trevor. Bath Administer'd.
Over 100 entries. Corporation Affairs at the 18th C. Spa. If anyone ran
Georgian Bath it was the Corporation. In alphabetical format, this book traces
every aspect of local government (Guildhall) in everyday spa life from managing
the vital hot springs to preserving law and order. Even Jane Austen's aunt, the
municipal swans and the Abbey organ blower put in brief appearances. Bath,
2001. 141pgs, Paper. Ruton. NEW. $10.00
13493 Fawcett,
Trevor. Bath Commercialis'd:
Shops, Trades and Market at the 18th-Century Spa. All you would ever
want to know about shopping in Georgian Bath. Every kind of store and shop,
pedlar, smith, shoemaker, laundtress, and the consumer's favorite luxuries,
described with illustrations. Ruton, Bath 2002. Paper. NEW. $20.00
13494 Fawcett,
Trevor. Bath Entertain'd:
Amusements, Recreations & Gambling at the 18th-Century Spa. Ah, the
diversions of Bath! The Georgian spa's entertainments detailed in this illustrated resource. Organized like
a small encyclopedia, you'll want to read straight through. Paper. Ruton 1998.
NEW. $20.00
13402 Green, Dan. Essentially English. Delightful
gift-quality book full of glossy photos and humourous text that illustrates
those areas of Englishness that seem most charming and quirky to Americans.
With chapters on such topics as Tucking In, Making a Day of It, and An
Englishman's Home, you can experience such sacred English institutions as
flower shows, beer bellies, garden gnomes, bandstands and the venerable Women's
Institute first-hand. 96 pgs, Hb, Dj. Jones Books, 2008. NEW. $12.00
13632 Lake, Matt. Weird England: Your Travel Guide to
England's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets. Matt took the ultimate
road trip to find the strangest stories and places for this book. Legends, folk
art, eccentricities, the unexplained, the ancient, the modern, everything weird
and wonderful. Sterling, NY, 2007. 271
pgs, Hb, Dj. NEW. $11.00
13834 Marsden, Simon. Memento Mori: Chruches and Churchyards
of England, A Personal Selection by Simon Marsden. This beautiful art
book was originally published at $50. "Memento mori" - Latin for
"remember you are mortal" - is proclaimed throughout the ages in the
artwork of churches and tombs all over
England. Marsden's color and b/w photos are often accompanied by poems,
anecdotes, and factual information. From portait statuary to gargoyles to
stained glass, from winged angels to timeless views of ancient churches set
against rugged landscape, the portraits in this oversized book are all moving.
English Heritage Press, Hb, Dj. NEW. $19.00
11192 Penrose, Rev.
John. Letters from Bath:
1766-1767. Georgian Bath comes to lfe! John Penrose visited Bath in
1766-1767 and wrote a series of letters to his family describing his
experiences. He describes the characters he encounters and events with wit. Map
and prints of buildings and personalities. One of the editors is a direct
descendant.Paper. Sutton. 1990 reprint. VG. USED. $10.00
13622 Proud, Linda and
Valerie Petts. Consider England.
The essence of England captured in stirring text. With 90 delicate watercolors
of English scenes, rural and urban. VG
condition. Shepheard-Walwyn, London, 1994. 144 pgs, Hb, Dj. USED. 12.00
13613 Strong, Roy. A Country Life: At Home in the English
Countryside. Columns Roy Strong wrote for the British magazine Country
Life between 1989 and 1994. With illustrations by Roy's wife Julia Trevelyan
Oman. Bantam, 2002. 192 pgs, Paper. NEW. $8.00
13732 Theroux, Paul. The Kingdom by the Sea: A Journey
Around Great Britain. Wonderful vintage travel book by the author of
Mosquito Coast. Theroux travels the coasts of Britain, recording his
interactions with people he meets along the way. Houghton Mifflin, Boston,
1983. Hb, Dj. Owner's signature and note in front. Some wear to dj but G. Book
is VG. Light tan with navy spine and gilt titles. Great collector's piece.
USED. $20.00
13756 Vaughan, John. The Wild-Flowers of Selborne &
Other Papers. The article 'Jane Austen and Lyme' is inlcuded in this
collection of botanical writings. Selborne, from the title piece, is an East
Hampshire village about 4 miles south of Alton. Other pieces discuss Isaak
Walton, Gilbert White, Legh Richmond. This copy is in excellent condition, many
pages uncut. London: 1906. John Lane, the Bodley Head. USED. $20.00
13735 Wightman,
Ralph. Rural Rides with Ralph
Wightman Through Cobbett's England. In the 1950's Wightman follows the
travels through rural England that Cobbett described in his 1830 book Rural
Rides. A delightful book for those interested in history or rural life. VG
condition. Hb, Dj. Cassell & Co. Ltd, London. 1957. USED. $21.00
13825 Benberry, Cuesta Ray
and Carol Pinney Crabb, Eds. Love
of Quilts: A Treasury of Classic Quilting Stories. Collection of 28 short stories about quilts
and quilters, from classic magazines including Godey's Lady's Book, Harper's
Bazaar, and Good Housekeeping. Includes bibliography of quilt ficiton with
timeline from 1845-1940. A must-have for quilt lovers. Originally published by
American Quilter's Society as "A Patchwork of Pieces..." Voyageur
Press, MN, 2004. Paper. NEW. $11.00
13779 Birmingham Museum of
Art. Thirty-Fifth Annual Wedgewood
International Seminar May 2, 3, 4 and 5, 1990: The Consumer Revolution in 18th
Century English Pottery. Eleven essays on the topic by scholars. Such
topics as Wedgewood London Showrooms, Staffordshire Earthenware Figures,
Creamware, and more. 227 pages. Condition is excellent. Published by the
Birmingham Museum of Art. Paper. 1990. $50.00
13780 Bowman, Barnett,
Mann. Tiffany to Ben Tre: A
Century of Glass. Exhibition catalog with beautiful photos of the pieces. Preface by Russell Bowman,
text throughout catalog by Guest Curators Joan Barnett and Audrey Mann. 32
pages. Exhibition checklist and bibliography. Excellent condition.Milwaukee Art
Museum. 1993. USED. $9.00
13781 The English
Garden Abroad. Expats have taken the British horticultural
arts abroad, with stunning results. A unique book with wonderful photos and
engaging text. Penguin, 1996, Paper. USED. $8.00
13808 Guild of Master
Craftsman. Tea Cozies. Thirty quirky tea cozies to knit or crochet.
Various designers submitted patterns with names like Country Kitchen, Green
Goddess, Seashore Surprise. Conversion from UK to US in the back of the book.
Too fun to look at the pictures even if
you are not a knitter! 155 pgs, paper. Publ in East Sussex. NEW. $14.00
13809 Guild of Master
Craftsman. Tea Cozies 2. Thirty more quirky tea cozies to knit or
crochet. In the second volume, patterns include Little Black Dress, Cornish
Ware, School Tweed. Conversion from UK to US in the back of the book. Like the
first book, gorgeous photos, directions, charts. 155 pgs, paper. Publ in East
Sussex. NEW. $14.00
13816 Lang, Michael
H. Designing Utopia: John Ruskin's
Urban Vision for Britain and America. The author shows how Ruskin [1819-1900] was
much than an architect, and how his various roles as social reformer and art
critic affected his vision for human spaces. Black Rose Books. Paper. NEW.
$20.00
13831 Marsh, Gail. 19th Century Embroidery
Techniques. Gorgeous oversized book explores every aspect
of 19th c embroidery. Color photos, diagrams, close-ups, pattens. Chapters:
Canvas work, Surface embroidery, Whitework, Pieced and applied work, Fancy
work, Learning to stitch, Needlework tools and cases. With several Case Studies
to illuminate the text. Features include glossary, index, bibliography,
condensed history of the sewing machine, early 19th c. baby and children's
clothes, and more. From The Guild of Master Craftsman Publications. 2008. Hb,
dj. NEW. $24.00
13633 Parissien,
Steven. The Georgian House in
America and Britain. An expert describes the development of Geogian
style, describes each element of
the house, and gives practical advice
for the preservationist, architect, or decorator. A beautiful book. 240 pgs,
Hb, Dj. Rizzoli International Publ.
1995. Sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. NEW. $50.00
13737 Read, Miss. The English Vicarage Garden. Thirty gardens of beauty and inspiration,
introduced by Miss Read. Oversized lovely book full of gorgeous pictures.
Excellent gift for the Miss Read or garden enthusiast. Hard to find. Hb, Dj,
mylar cover. Pilot Productions. 1988. USED. $21.00
13833 Sparks, Linda. The Basics of Corset Building: A
Handbook for Beginners. A fully illustrated instruction book, with
sections on tools and materials, working with the materials, construction
techniques, and alteration and fit. Oversized glossy-covered hardback book
makes it easy to use as a step-by-step guide. St. Martin's Griffin, NY, orig
publ at $29.95. 2005. NEW. $15.00
13811 Thompson, Ian. The Sun King's Garden: Louis XIV, Andre
Le Notre and the Creation of the Gardens of Versailles . The King and the gardener were as different as
night and day, yet their 40 year friendship produced the greatest garden the
Western world has evern known. This is their story. List price $45. Handsome
liberally illustrated book with beautiful dust jacket. Bloomsbury, NY. NEW.
$15.00
13634 Wunder, Richard
P. 17th & 18th Century
European Drawings. Published by The American Federation of Arts,
New York, to accompany the Exhibition August, 1966-July, 1967. 50 drawings
meticulously produced. Near fine cnodition, slight bend in front cover at lower
right corner. USED. $10.00
12532 Amphlett,
Hilda. Hats: A History of Fashion
in Headwear. Delightfully detailed b/w illustrations
accompanied by social & historical background. Focuses mainly on Europe.
Resource for artists and writers. A Dover republication of the 1974 original.
2003. 237 pgs, Paper. NEW. $16.00
13728 Barreto, Cristina,
and Martin Lancaster. Napoleon and
the Empire of Fashion 1795-1815. Gorgeous oversized (9 1/2 x 11) hardcover
catalog of original clothes and accessories explains how modern concepts of
fashion originated with the Napoleonic era. A section on Jane Austen's world.
Gorgeous illustrations. Hb, dj. Wrapped in publisher's plastic. NEW. $35.00
12525 Brooke, Iris. English Children's Costume
1775-1920. Unabridged republication of 1930 original publ
by A. & C. Black, Ltd., London. Delightful illustrations from the time
period when children began to have their own style of clothing until the time
the book was originally published. Dover, 2003. NEW. $7.00
13485 Havig, Bettina. Classic English Medallion Style
Quilts. Gorgeous book for the quilter or collector,
full of English framed quilt patterns, accompanied by beautiful photographs of
locations and architectural features that inspire the names of the designs.
Orig Publ at $24.95. 112 pgs, Paper. American Quilter's Society, Paducah, KY.
NEW. $10.00
12408 Lebeau,
Caroline. Fabrics: The Decorative
Art of Textiles. Photographs by Jacques Durand, text by
Patricia Corbett. Gorgeous oversized stiff-papered book with faux dust jacket.
Every page a feast for the eyes with 223 illustrations. History of fabric
including uses & manufacture, ties art of fabric to periods and cultures.
Paper. NEW. $18.00
13755 Settle, Alison. English Fashion. Britain in Pictures series. Lovely slim book
from this Collins series. B&W and color illustrations. Medieval times to
early 20th c. USED. $12.00
13695 Ashley, Mike,
Ed. Jacobean Whodunits: 24 Murder
Mysteries from the Age of Gunpowder, Treason & Plot. A collection of short stories by
various authors covering the 17th century, from James I to James II, including
the era of Guy Fawkes, the Civil War, and
all the mayhem that went on during those days of constant change for
England. Paper. NEW. $10.00
13625 Ashton, John. Humour Wit and Satire of the Seventeenth
Century. Red cloth with gilt
title. Burt Franklin, NY. 1970 reprint of 1883 classic. NEW. $40.00
13738 Barnes, Julian. England, England. Award-winning author's excellent
novel about an eccentric gentleman's vision to transform England's best tourist
attractions into a theme park. NY: 1999. Hb, Dj. Like New. USED. $8.00
13827 Bryson, Bill. Shakespeare: The World as Stage. Acclaimed sorting out of the myths
and legends, and the knowable, about this most revered and minimally known icon
of literature. Harper, 2007. Paper. NEW. $8.50
13798 Fforde, Jasper. Thursday Next: First Among
Sequels. Thursday is challenged
once again to save the BookWorld. Between the death of Sherlock Holmes, the
departure of comedy from Thomas Hardy novels, and the antagonism between genres
Racy Novel and Feminism, Thursday is busy! 2007. NEW. $8.00
13786 Fielding,
Henry. Joseph Andrews and
Sharmela. Joseph Andrews first
published in 1742. Shamela first publ in 1741. With introduction and excellent
notes by Martin C. Battestin of U of Virginia. Houghton Mifflin, 1961. VG
condition. USED. $5.00
13796 Godwin, Willam. Caleb Williams. Originally published in 1794,
Godwin's best novel has also been called the first psychological novel. Ed
& intro by David McCracken. Paper. Norton. USED. $5.00
DVD039 Goldsmith, Oliver
. She Stoops to Conquer: The
Classic Comedy of Errors. Goldsmith's
brilliant comedy of errors and manners, originally performed in 1773,
influenced theatre and other arts of the time by its energetic, less
sentimental, more satirical approach.
This film originally appeared on Britain's Sky Arts television network,
and contains every word of the original play. This is a theatrical approach -
filmed in 16 days at the 17th c. Wiveton Hall. 145 minutes in 5 episodes,
widescreen, with subtitles available, inlcuding a helpful documentary. Directed
by Tony Britten. Roy Marsden, Ian Redford, Susannah Fielding. Acorn Media,
2008. NEW. $30.00
13631
Hammerschmidt-Hummel, Hildegard. The
Life and Times of William Shakespeare 1564-1616. Translated from the German by Alan
Bance. Oversized black cloth with gilt titles presentation book, printed on
heavy paper with luxurious illustrations. Focuses on political and religious
interpretations of Shakespeare biographical material. Publ at 35 pounds.
Chaucer Press, London. 420 pgs, Hb, Dj.
2007. NEW. $20.00
13733 Hendrickson,
Robert. British Literary
Anecdotes: A Compendium of 1,500 Stories and Bon Mots About Wrtiers and
Writing, Books and Publishers from Great Britain, Ireland and the Commonwealth
of Nations. A highly readable,
fun book Entries are alphabetical. Facts on File, 1990. USED. $10.00
13731 Ingrams, Richard,
Editor. Dr Johnson by Mrs Thrale:
The 'Anecdotes' in Their Original Form .
Excerpts selected from the original Thraliana - the spontaneous,
exuberant writings of Mrs Thrale, not as she self-edited many years later.
Published to commemorate th 200th anniversary of Johnson's death. Previous
owner's signature in front, otherwise like new. London: Chatto & Windus,
1984. Hb, dj. USED. $30.00
13792 Johnston, Kenneth R.
and Gene W. Ruoff, editors. The
Age of William Wordswoth: Critical Essays on the Romantic Tradition. Sixteen distinguished scholars
contribute to this exploration of the interaction between authors and poets of
the era and revolution, democracy, philosphy, Victorian ideals, the arts and
modern psychology. Rutgers University Press, 1987, Paper. VG condition, pages
bright and clean, slight foxing top of pages, former owner signature in front.
USED. $4.00
13617 Lamb, Charles and
Mary. Tales from Shakespeare:
Famous Stories from the Great Comedies and Tragedies. Charles & Mary brought
Shakespeare's own language into the text often in this wonderful adaptation of
several of his plays for children, first published in 1807. Sumptuously
illustrated "with original colored plates;" full page unattributed
illustrations throughout, and one is on
the cover. Previous owner's inscription from Uncle Ralph to Phoebe and
Elizabeth, etc., dated 1925. Wonderful
condition. One small tear in cloth near front bottom corner, otherwise near
fine, with tight spine. Green cloth. 323 pgs, Hb. Winston, Philadelphia, 1914.
USED. $40.00
13700 Markus, Julia. Dared & Done: The Marriage of
Elizabeth Barrett & Robert Browning.
Despite ill health and in defiance of her father, Elizabeth
Barrett married Robert Browning. From
primary sources, including letters not previously published, Markus explores
the political and poetical setting and the love story of this marriage of true
minds. Bloomsbury, Soho, London. 1997 paper. USED. $3.00
13710 Motion, Andrew. Philip Larkin: A Writer's Life. A very popular 20th century English
poet, also very private, here skillfully explored in this moving biography.
Motion's exploration of the connections between work and life enhance our
appreciation of Larkin's work. Like new, lovely purple cloth and green paper
cover with excellent dust jacket. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. 570 pgs. Hb, dj.
USED. $15.00
13538 Mudrick, Marvin. Nobody Here but Us Chickens: A Book
about People in Books.. DJ with
some distress. Marvelous book about books, full of stories about real and
fictional people. With a few chapters on Jane Austen's characters, too. Mudrick
at his most fun! 299 pgs. Hb, Dj. Ticknor & Fields, New Haven and London.
USED. $7.00
13729 Peterson, Spiro,
Editor. The Counterfeit Lady
Unveiled and Other Criminal Fiction of Seventeenth Century England. In 17th c England, criminal fiction
was as popular as today's detective story. Here are 5 great examples dating
from 1664 to 1694 in one volume. Doubleday Anchor paperback, 1961, in
remarkably good condition for the collector. Great cover art too. USED. $5.00
13730 Redford, Bruce. The Converse of the Pen: Acts of
Intimacy in the Eighteenth Century Familiar Letter. An exploration of what was a work of
art in its own right. Explores the letters of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu,
William Cowper, Thomas Gray, Horace Walpole, James Boswell, and Samuel Johnson.
18th c writers devoted much of their time to the art of letter writing, and
Redford helps us understand the nuances of their work. U of Chicago Press,
1986. Paper. NEW. $30.00
13773 Ross, John D.
L.L.D. Burns' Clarinda. Ross compiled letters, notes,
tributes, sketches to put forward this portrait of Mrs. MacLehose, referred to
in Burns' letters as Clarinda. This volume is in VG condition for age. Burgundy
cloth, gilt title, very clean rough cut pages. First edition. Edinburgh: 1897.
John Grant. USED. $30.00
13764 Scott, Sir
Walter. Old Mortality. In 17th century Scotland, passions
are high during a tense civil war. Orig published in 1816. Iain Galbraith.
Konemann, 1999. Hb, dj. VG condition, nice clean copy. USED. %5.00
13630 Usborne,
Richard. Plum Sauce: A P.G.
Wodehouse Companion. Biographical
information about one of the funniest writers of history. Commentary on the
stories with introduction to all Wodehouse's characters. Attractive book,
illustrated, great gift for a fan of Jeeves at a special price. Overlook Press.
Hb, Dj. 2003. NEW. $5.00
13688 Woodcock,
George. William Godwin: A
Biographical Study. An excellent
bio of the foremost libertarian of his time. Wife of Mary Wollstonecraft,
father of Mary Shelley, friend of the Lambs and Coleridge, and a great writer
and thinker in his own right, Godwin was an important figure in the development
of modern thought. Black Rose Books, Montreal & NY, 1989. Paper. NE W. $10.00
Experience Austen's Hampshire life
in Mary
Bacon's World Ed. by Ruth Facer Her
discovery of the ledger of an 18th century farmer's wife opened
a door into Austen's world. Includes beautiful color plates and black &
white illustrations. Imported from the UK. $28.00 13702 An
18th century farmer's wife and a contemporary of Jane Austen living in
Hampshire, Mary recorded anything of interest in her ledger. Recipes,
medicinal cures, weather, religious musings. Ruth Facer is the Chawton House
Library associate and bibliographer who discovered Mary Bacon's ledger and
here presents the material with additional background material. A treasure
for anyone interested in the details of life in Hampshire during Austen's
time. A one-of-a-kind experience! UK: Threshold Press, 2010. Paper. NEW
Current JaneAustenBooks.net Best-Seller
|
New This Fall Thrilling
additions to our two favorite series… The mysteries deepen as Jane Austen (Barron) and her characters (Bebris) investigate murder, high
crimes, and treason in these gripping Regency-era detective novels. |
||||
|
|
|
|||
|
…and exciting
debuts from two new authors. Two wonderful new books, sure to
become favorites! |
||||
|
|
|
|||
|
Bring out the Old Favorites Complete
your collection with two classic authors who share the easy charm and gentle
wit of Jane Austen. |
|
||
|
Georgette Heyer |
Born in 1902,
Georgette Heyer was largely responsible for popularizing the historical
romance. She meticulously researched her Regency-era novels, and packed them
with intricate detail, creating a world that welcomes even the most
fastidious Austen fan. |
|
|
|
12257-3 Heyer,
Georgette. Arabella. In London, Arabella must find a
good match, as her country parson father is poor. Original 1949, Sourcebooks
2009 reprint. Paper. NEW. $12.00 10729-2 Heyer,
Georgette. Cotillion. Kitty will soon inherit a fortune,
provided she marries on of her guardian's grand nephews. Which one wiill she
choose? Or will she lose her fortune? Sourcebooks 2007 reprint of the 1953
original. Paper. NEW. $12.00 12266-3 Heyer,
Georgette. False Colours. The
Hon. Christopher "Kit" Fancot knows something is wrong. His twin
brother has disappeared, his mother's debts have mounted, and he must return
to London to sort things out. Sourcebooks 2008 (1963). Paper. NEW. $12.00 12267-1 Heyer,
Georgette. Faro's Daughter. Miss Ravenscar works in her aunt's
elegant gambling establishment. Should this prevent her successful marriage
to a gentleman? Sourcebooks reprint of a 1941 classic. Paper. 2008. NEW.
$12.00 12269-1 Heyer,
Georgette. Frederica. Lord Alverstoke's country cousins
come to town and before he knows it, he is helping launch them into society,
in spite of his usual reticence. Could it be because Frederica is simply
lovely? Sourcebooks 2008 reprint of this 1965 Heyer favorite. Paper. NEW.
$12.00 12270-1 Heyer,
Georgette. Friday's Child. Lord Sherrington marries young,
penniless Miss Wantage, and brings her to London, where she finds herself not
quite up to the social whirl. Sourcebooks 2008 reprint of the 1948 classic.
Paper. NEW. $12.00 12273-1 Heyer,
Georgette. The Reluctant
Widow. An international spy
ring, a marriage to a dying man for convenience, thieves and murder. What is
Elinor to do? Sourcebooks reprint of the 1946 original. 2008. Paper. NEW.
$12.00 12274-1 Heyer,
Georgette. These Old Shades. A notorious debauched duke buys a
page on a whim, little knowing the path he has set for himself. 2009
Sourcebooks reprint of 1926 novel. Paper. NEW. $12.00 |
|
||
|
Miss Read |
An English
schoolteacher, Dora Jesse Saint began writing as "Miss Read" after
WWII. Though set in the mid-20th century, her novels bring us back
to the manners, the gentle wit, and the intimate goings-on of life in the
English country village. |
|
|
|
11266 Read, Miss. Affairs at Thrush Green. There's always something going on
at Thrush Green! Illustrated by J. S. Goodall. Houghton Mifflin. 1984. Hb,
dj. USED. $15.00 13696 Read, Miss. Celebrations at Thrush Green. An unexpected letter, a special
date approaches, and the village plans a celebration. Another lovely story
from the Costwolds village. Houghton Mifflin, Paper. NEW. $9.00 11267 Read, Miss. Christmas at Fairacre. In one volume: Village Christmas,
The Christmas Mouse and No Holly for Miss Quinn. Newly reprinted. Houghton
Mifflin, Boston: 2007. 308 pgs. Hb, dj. NEW. $12.00 13818 Read, Miss. Christmas at Thrush Green. The first new Miss Read novel after
a 10 year period. Thrush Green celebrates Christmas in a timeless manner, but
new people and new events constantly arise. Orion Books, London. 2009. Hb,
dj. NEW. $12.00 11268-1 Read, Miss. Chronicles of Fairacre: Three Great
Novels. In one volume: Village
School, Village Diary, and Storm in the Village. Import. Orion, London 2005.
Paper. 595 pgs. NEW. $15.00 11272 Read, Miss. Fairacre Affairs. A compilation - Village Centenary
and Summer at Fairacre combined in one volume. Michael Joseph, London: 1980.
474 pgs. Hb, dj. USED. $6.00 11273 Read, Miss. News from Thrush Green. Houghton Mifflin. 1971. 240 pgs.
Hb. USED. $7.00 11276-1 Read, Miss. Over the Gate. Tales Miss Read's neighbors share
with her round out this lovely book. Houghton Mifflin. 1965. Hb, dj.
Illustrated. USED. $8.00 13339 Read, Miss. Village Affairs. Will the school be closed? And on
the chance that it will, should Miss Read move on? The Fairacre series.
Houghton Mifflin paper reprint. NEW. $9.00 13697 Read, Miss. Winter in Thrush Green. A stranger arrives in Thrush Green. Orion Fiction, London. Paper. NEW. $7.50 |
|
||
13793 Aidan, Pamela. Young Master Darcy: A Lesson in
Honour. Thirteen years old,
Master Fitzwilliam Darcy is coming home for the holidays from his first term at
Eton. He can expect to have fun with his cousin Richard, but must also deal
with the illness of his mother. He has a lot of growing up to do! Aidan
explored the adult Mr. Darcy's side of the story lt in a previous trilogy that
we adore. Now she explores his youth, and the result is a real treasure. We highly
recommend this touching novel. Wytherngate, 2010. NEW. $12.00
10013-1 Aiken, Joan. Emma Watson.. A completion of The Watsons by a
favorite Austen-inspired author. St Martin's Press, NY. 1996. HB, DJ. USED.
$22.00
12617 Archer, Juliet. The Importance of Being Emma.. Witty modern retelling of Emma. Back
in England, taking her place in the family company after finishing her MBA at
Stanford, Emma Woodhouse is over her old crush on neighber and family friend
Mark Knightley. He's back from India, temporarily without his gorgeous model
girlfriend. And noticing that Emma has grown up. Choco Lit, UK: 2008. Paper.
NEW. $10.00
13507 Aston,
Elizabeth. Writing Jane
Austen. Novel from the author of
Mr Darcy's Daughters. This time, Aston sets her story in modern times. Young
American author Georgina Jackson is in England and has been tasked with
completing a newly discovered fragment by Jane Austen. 298 pgs, Paper.
Touchstone, 2010. $10.00
10117 Austen-Leigh,
Joan. A Visit to Highbury: Another
View of Emma. Epistolary novel
looks at life in Highbury through the eyes of Mrs. Goddard. Joan Austen-Leigh,
co-founder of JASNA, author and playwright, manages to capture the true Austen
spirit in her Highbury novels. NY: 1993. 182 pages. Hb, dj. May have library
mark and/or dj wear. USED. $30.00
10165-3 Barron,
Stephanie. Jane and the
Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery. This is a new trade paperback issue of
the first JA Mystery by Stephanie Barron. Jane's friend is falsely accused, and
the result may harm Jane herself. Bantam, NEW. $9.00
10166-1 Barron,
Stephanie. Jane and the Man of the
Cloth: Being the Second Jane Austen Mystery. Jane in Lyme Regis! NY: 1997. 274 pages. Hb, dj. Signed by
author. NEW. $12.00
10167-2 Barron,
Stephanie. Jane and the Genius of
the Place: Being the Fourth Jane Austen Mystery. The Canterbury Races,
murder, and international intrigue! Will Napoleon invade England? Bantam, NY,
1999. 290 pgs, Hb, Dj. NEW. $12.00
10171-1 Barron,
Stephanie. Jane and the Stillroom
Maid, Being the Fifth Jane Austen Mystery. Jane discovers a corpse
while enjoying the Derbyshire peaks, then finds herself once again in the
middle of mystery. 2001, paper. NEW. $6.50
10170-1 Barron,
Stephanie. Jane and the Prisoner of
Wool House: Being the 6th Jane Austen Mystery. Together with brother
Frank Austen, Jane solves a sailor's mystery. NY: 2001. 291 pages, Hb, dj. NEW.
$14.00
10173-1 Barron,
Stephanie. Jane and His Lordship’s
Legacy. Jane has moved to
Chawton Cottage, but does not escape corpses and mysteries and international
intrigue! NY: Bantam, 2005. Hb, dj. USED. $10.00
10168-1 Barron, Stephanie. Jane and the Barque of Frailty: Being the
Ninth Jane Austen Mystery. In this history mystery, Jane at 35
is in London in 1811 visiting brother Henry. What is the connection between a
Russian princess and Lord Castlereagh?
Of course there is murder, and Jane Austen cannot rest until she has
solved the crime. Bantam, 2006, Hb, Dj. NEW. $12.00
13096 Barron,
Stephanie. Jane and the Madness of
Lord Byron. A woman's dead body
in Lord Byron's room? Never fear, Jane Austen is in town. 2010. NEW. $12.00
10183-2 Bebris,
Carrie. Pride and Prescience (Or,
The Truth Universally Acknowledged). The newly wed Mr and Mrs Darcy
must solve a strange mystery involving Caroline Bingley and other members of
their extended family. Spooky and fun. First in the series by Carrie Bebris.
Paper. NEW. $10.00
10184-2 Bebris,
Carrie. Suspense and Sensibility
(Or, First Impressions Revisited). Kitty seems to have found the
perfect fiancee - until surreal events change everything. Only intrepid
Elizabeth can unravel the truth! (New secrets about the Dashwood family are
revealed.) Paper. NEW. $10.00
10185-2 Bebris,
Carrie. North by Northanger (Or,
the Shades of Pemberley). Elizabeth is learning her way around
Pemberley when a letter from Darcy's mother Lady Anne raises some interesting
questions about the past. Elizabeth can't resist a mystery. By the time the
mystery is solved, Lady Catherine has visited Pemberley, and the Darcys have
met Mr Tilney. Delightful tale, true to the characters we love. Pocket-sized
paperback. NEW. $5.50
10541-1 Bebris, Carrie.
The Matters at Mansfield (Or, the Crawford Affair). Lady
Catherine is arranging the perfect marriage for her daughter Anne. Perfect in
her mind, not in Anne's mind. Elizabeth's desire to help involves the Darcys in
another mystery, involving murder, mayhem, and mistaken identity. Hb; dj. NEW.
$12.00
12359-1 Bebris,
Carrie. The Intrigue at Highbury,
(Or, Emma's Match.) The fifth in the series of Mr. & Mrs. Darcy
Mysteries. Through an encounter with highway robbery, we meet Mr. and Mrs.
Knightley. How lovely to spend time in Highbury! Of course there is a murder
mystery to solve, and more old friends with whom to spend time. Hb, Dj. Signed
by author. 2010. NEW. $12.00
10205-2 Birchall,
Diana. Mrs Darcy's Dilemma: A
Sequel to Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice.
Twenty-five years after PP left off, Elizabeth must deal with
the beginnings of the Victorian era and juggle children, family, and the (still
wonderful) Mr Darcy. Sourcebooks. 2008. Paper. NEW. $12.50
13766 Boyle, T. C. . T. C. Boyle Stories. Collection of short stories by this
popular American writer includes a short tale "I Dated Jane Austen."
Published at $16.95. Penguin, 1998. Paper. NEW. $7.00
13763 Brackenbury,
Rosalind. Sense and
Sensuality. The nod to Austen in the title is repeated at
times in this novel about a woman's attempt to balance sense and sensuality as
she grows up and comes of age in 1960's Cambridge, proceeds to marriage and
motherhood, and struggles with her poetic muse. Taplinger, NY, 1987. Hb, Dj
(torn & faded). USED. $6.00
10246-1 Brinton, Sybil
G.. Old Friends and New Fancies:
An Imaginary Sequel to the Novels of Jane Austen. A reprint of the first sequel,
written in 1913 and published in 1914 by Holden & Hardingham, London.
Everyone you care about from the novels makes an appearance. 377 pgs. Paper.
Sourcebooks, 2007. NEW. $12.00
10246 Brinton, Sybil. Old Friends and New Fancies: An
Imaginary Sequel to the Novels of Jane Austen.
A remake of the first sequel. J1. Incorporates all Austen's
novels as influences. Not a facsimile (Bader edited the language of the
original) of the first sequel noted in Gilson's Bibliography. Beautiful red
leather with gitl title. USED. $55.00
12217 Brocklehurst,
Judith. Darcy and Anne. Lady C insists that Mr & Mrs F
Darcy help her find a husband for Anne. After all, it's their fault Anne is
husbandless. Anne develops a personality of her own in this light entertaining
follow-on to P&P. Paper. NEW. $11.00
13765 Campion,
Louisa. Pride and Prurience. It says "For Adults Only"
right on the cover, so be prepared for some action. Liaison, 1998. Paper. NEW.
$10.00
13692 Erwin, Sherri
Browning. Jane Slayre. "Reader, I buried him" in on the
back cover - how can you go wrong? Jane Slayre leaves the vampires who raised
her and becomes a governess - but there's a werewolf hidden in the attic! A
retelling that would make even Charlotte Bronte shudder. 2010, Paper. NEW.
$7.50
13711 Fasman,
Marjorie. The Diary of Henry
Fitzwilliam Darcy. Intriguing
fantasy from Darcy's viewpoint extends from his childhood to after his marriage
to Elizabeth. Sorry if that was a spoiler for anyone. First edition, has tape
stiffener on the spine. Lovely cover with faux dj. Los Angeles: 1998 1st ed.,
New Leaf Press. Paper. USED. $8.00
13836 Grange, Amanda, with
Sharon Lathan and Carolyn Eberhart. A
Darcy Christmas: A Holiday Tribute to Jane Austen. Three warm holiday novellas from
best-selling authors included in this attractive softcover from
Sourcebooks. What a nice Christmas
present! Includes "Christmas Present" by Amanda Grange, "A Darcy
Christmas" by Sharon Lathan, and "Mr. Darcy's Christmas Carol"
by Carolyn Eberhart. 2010. NEW. $12.00
13706 Grange, Amanda. Colonel Brandon's Diary: A Novel. Popular novelist tells Brandon's
story from his forbidden youthful love to his culminating happiness. Paper. VG
condition. USED. $7.50
11994 Henderson,
Lauren. Jane Austen's Guide to
Dating. "Which Jane Austen
character are you most like? Complete the quiz and find your romantic
match!" Advice inspired by JA novels. Pretty paperback. 2005. NEW. $11.00
13529 Hile, Laura. So Lively a Chase: Elizabeth Elliot's
Story.. Book Two of the Mercy's
Embrace series. A continuation of Jane Austen's Persuasion. A deepening
relationship for Elizabeth? Who is this charming man? 212 pgs., Paper.
Wytherngate Press. 2009. NEW. $14.00
13528 Hile, Laura. So Rough a Course: Elizabeth Elliot's
Story.. Book One of the Mercy's
Embrace series. A continuation of Jane Austen's Persuasion. From sister
Elizabeth's point of view. 219 pges, paper. Wytherngate Press. 2009. NEW.
13530 Hile, Laura. The Lady Must Decide: Elizabeth
Elliot's Story.. Book Three of
the Mercy's Embrace series. A continuation of Jane Austen's Persuasion. As
Elizabeth's adventures come to a solution of sorts, her elders elope! Poetic
justice prevails when Sir Walter finds his true level. 206 pgs, Paper.
Wytherngate Press. 2010. NEW. $14.00
13691 Hockensmith,
Steve. Pride and Prejudice and
Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadful. The
prequel to P&P & Zombies, has the Bennets as the only family who can
stop the devestation as corpses come to life. Paper. Quirk, 2010. NEW. $7.50
13535 Kaye, Susan.
Frederick Wentworth, Captain: For You Alone. Book One of Two. Persuasion from Wentworth's point of
view. Wytherngate Press. 2008. 227 pgs,
paper. NEW. $12.00
13532 Kaye, Susan. Frederick Wentworth, Captain: For You
Alone. Book Two of Two. Persuasion
from Wentworth's point of view.
Wytherngate Press. 2008. 227 pgs, paper. NEW. $14.00
13531 Kaye, Susan. Frederick Wentworth, Captain: None But
You. Book One of Two. Persuasion
from Wentworth's point of view.
Wytherngate Press. 2007. 251 pgs, paper. NEW. $14.00
13837 Lathan, Sharon. In the Arms of Mr. Darcy. Darcy and Lizzie begin a honeymoon
that seems it can last forever. Events swirl around them as Kitty has a crush,
Georgiana learns to flirt, and Caroline Bingley meets her match. Sourcebooks,
2010. Paper. NEW. $13.00
13802 Lathan, Sharon. Mr. & Mrs. Fitzwilliam Darcy: Two
Shall Become One. A passionate
romanticizing of Darcy and Elizabeth's relationship as newlyweds. Sourcebooks,
Paper. 2009. NEW. $12.00
13803 Lathan, Sharon. The Trouble With Mr. Darcy: Pride and
Prejudice Continues. Wickham
knows exactly how to get to Darcy. But he's not acting alone. The Honeymoon is
over, and the Darcys face danger. Sourcebooks, 2011. NEW. $13.00
13847 Nattress, Laurel
Ann. Jane Austen Made Me Do It.
This fall's back cover feature! Random House, 2011. NEW. $14.00
13611 O'Brien, Edna. Byron in Love: A Short Daring
Life. O'Brien has turned her novelist's eye to the
real-life primary sources and brings us into Byron's heart and soul the way few
biographers dare. Norton, 228 pgs, Hb, Dj. 2009. Publ at $24.95. NEW. $12.00
12547 Pattillo, Beth. Jane Austen Ruined My Life. Emma is a woman of faith living in a flawed
world. She goes to England to find solace in researching Austen's life.
Guideposts, NY. 2009. 274 pgs, Paper. NEW. $9.00
12309 Pierson, C.
Allyn. Mr. Darcy's Little
Sister. Will Georgiana find love, in spite of her
brother's overprotectiveness and her own shy nature? 2010. Paper. NEW. $12.00
13838 Reynolds,
Abigail. Mr. Darcy's
Obsession. P&P has changed
course mid-stream, as the first Darcy proposal never happened. Two years later,
Mr Bennet dead and Collinses in the
house, the Bennet sisters are fending as best they can. But Darcy and Bingley
still can't forget Jane and Elizabeth. Sourcebooks. 2010. Paper. NEW. $13.00
13844 Reynolds,
Abigail. Mr. Darcy's Undoing. Another P&P variation to delight
readers. What if Elizabeth accepted a friend's proposal before Mr Darcy gets a
second chance? Will love prevail? Sourcebooks, 2011. NEW. $12.00
13801 Reynolds, Abigail. The Man Who Loved Pride &
Prejudice. Marine biologist Carrie meets self-centered Calder and they write their
own P&P story. Modern romance based on Elizabeth and Darcy. Paper.
Sourcebooks, 2010. NEW. $5.00
13805 Reynolds,
Abigail. To Conquer Mr. Darcy: A
Pride and Prejudice Variation. In
this alternate, Mr. Darcy is not shy about pursuing Elizabeth. Romantic Mr. D
indeed! Sourcebooks, 2010. Paper. NEW. $6.00
13804 Reynolds,
Abigail. What Would Mr. Darcy Do?
The Truth Will Out. Elizabeth
works to hide family scandals from Mr.Darcy in this retelling of P&P.
Sourcebooks, 2011. NEW. $9.00
13839 Simonsen, Mary
Lydon. A Wife for Mr. Darcy: The
Story of Elizabeth and the Woman Who Stood in Her Way. When Darcy seeks to apologize to Elizabeth for
slighting her at the Meryton Ball, he is enchanted. But he is meant for
another. What will he do? Sourcebooks. Paper. 2011. NEW. $12.00
13806 Simonsen, Mary
Lydon. Mr Darcy's Bite: A
Forbidden Tale of Passion and Possession.
The full moon seems to affect Mr. Darcy. Why doesn't he propose?
Maybe this is a mystery Elizabeth should not pursue. Sourcebooks, 2011 . Paper.
NEW. $12.00
13840 Simonsen, Mary
Lydon. The Perfect Bride for Mr.
Darcy. Georgiana and her cousin Anne de Bourgh
conspire to help Mr Darcy find happiness with Elizabeth. Sourcebooks, Paper.
2011. NEW. $12.00
13845 Sullivan,
Margaret. There Must Be
Murder. A thrilling sequel to
Northanger Abbey. It's so much fun to spend time with Henry and Catherine
Tilney! And in Bath! The Editrix of AustenBlog.com, Margaret has given us a
humorous, comfy novel. Librifiles, 2010. Paper. NEW. $9.00
13736 Wesley, Mary. An Imaginative Experience. Beloved author Wesley has created a wonderful
social comedy in this witty Austen-esque novel. An interrupted train ride into
London begins a chain of events. Viking, 1994. Hb, Dj. Like new. USED. $8.00

10023 Alcott, Louisa
May. The Quiet Little Woman: A
Christmas Story. Alcott, Louisa May. The Quiet Little Woman: A
Christmas Story. Beautiful red book, with heavy gold illustrated DJ. Three
stories in one: The Quiet Little Woman, Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale. First
page is a built-in gift plate "Presented to:?". Endearing
children's stories rediscovered in the
1990's. Tulsa: Honor Books. 1999. Hb, dj. 122 pages. NEW. $7.50
13821 Allgor,
Catherine. A Perfect Union: Dolley
Madison and the Creation of the American Nation. An astute politician in her own right, Dolley
did more than ensure the founders paid attention to style. She also helped hold
warring factions together through her skills as hostess for the nation.
Publ at $30 by Henry Holt, NY. 2006. Hb, dj. NEW. $9.00
12128 Anonymous. The New Female Instructor or Young
Woman’s Guide to Domestic Happiness. The New Female Instructor or Young
Woman's Guide to Domestic Happiness. First published 1834. "How to be an intelligent
and pleasing companion." This is an
abridged facsimile that "concentrate[s] on the chapters which discuss the
appropriate conduct for a young lady of good standing as well as the practical
hints on how she should run her household." Dress, fashion, manners,
employment of time, conversation, letter-writing, education of children, and
much more. Rosters Ltd, London, 1988.
Intro by Rosemary Burr. NEW. $25.00
13623 Bacon, Margaret
Hope, Editor. Wilt Thou Go on My
Errand? Three 18th Century Journals of Quaker Women Ministers. Susanna Morris 1682-1755. Elizabeth Hudson
1722-1783. Ann Moore 1710-1783. Bacon has written extensively on Quaker history
and Quaker women. Pendle Hill Publications, PA, 1994. 400 pgs, Paper. Good.
USED. $18.00
11894 Beauclear,
Charles. Nell Gwyn: Mistress to a
King. A common orange seller who rose to become a
foremost actress of her day and lifelong mistress to the King, Nell Gwyn did
well. Beauclerk gives us insight into the flavor of Stuart times. Be there.
Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. Orig. publ. at $27.50. NEW. $21.00
13679 Bennett, Betty
T. Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley: An
Introduction. A life and literature biography that shows
Mary Shelley's intention - to be a voice for political and social change. Pub
at $22. Johns Hopkins. Paper. NEW. $14.00
13675 Bennett, Betty T.
and Stuart Curran, Editors. Mary
Shelley in Her Times. A collection of fascinating essays that place
Shelley firmly in her place at the center of the literary world of England from
Romantic to Victorian times. Learn about the importance of Mary Shelley's works
that are often neglected today - she wrote much more than Frankenstein, and she
was more than a wife and daughter of famous people. JHUP, 2000. Hb, Dj. Publ at
$56. NEW. $30.00
13553 Bowers, Bege K., and
Barbara Brothers, Editors. Reading
and Writing Women's Lives: A Study of the Novel of Manners. Group of essays on novels of manners, incl
novels by Austen, Edgeworth, Trollope, Eliot, more. Essays by Wiesenfarth,
Wilkinson, Gloria Sybil Gross and others. 236 pgs., Hb, Dj. UMI Research Press,
Ann Arbor. USED. $20.00
10250-4 Bronte,
Charlotte. Jane Eyre. Introduction by William Peden.
Preface to the second and Note to the third editions by Charlotte. Awesome dust
jacket art shows manly Rochester on a horse, Jane wearing her bonnet, muff and
gloves. The Modern Library, 1950. Hb, dj. USED. $8.00
10257 Bronte,
Charlotte. Something About
Arthur. Own one of only 750
copies published by the University of Texas. Transcribed from the Original
Manuscript and Edited by Christine Alexander. 77 pages. Dust jacket with
facsimile text. Charlotte wrote this piece when she was 17 years old.
Illustrations incl watercolor by Charlotte, facsimile of her script.
Explanatory notes and other resources. Excellent condition. 1st ed. 1981. USED.
$35.00
10258 Bronte,
Charlotte. The Complete Poems of
Charlotte Bronte. Now for the first time collected, with Bibliography
and Notes, by C. W. Hatfield. Paper boards with cloth spine and paper label.
244 pgs. Printed and made in Great Britain. George H. Doran Co. 1923. USED.
$95.00
10261 Bronte,
Charlotte. Two Tales by Charlotte
Bronte. Transcribed from the original and edited by William Holtz.
"The Secret" and "Lily Hart" are two of Charlotte's
juvenilia. Facsimile of the manuscript, a verbatim printing for scholars, and a
printing with modernized spelling and corrected punctuation for the rest of us.
With illustrations. Oversized attractive book with blue cloth, white spine,
portrait on front board. University of Missoui Press, Columbia and London,
1978. USED. $45.00
10262-3 Bronte, Emily. Wuthering Heights. Movie tie-in
with beautiful Merle Oberon on the front cover of the dust jacket. Dj is in
mylar, VG. Green cloth, page edges tinted red. Introduction by Rose Macaulay.
With 1850 biographical notice, and with
editorial preface by Charlotte. Pages lightly browned with age. A real gem. 390
pgs. Hb, Dj. Triangle Books 1942 printing of 1939 edition. USED. $18.00
13170 Butler,
Marilyn. Romantics, Rebels, and
Reactionaries: English Literature and its Background 1760-1830. Why do we still spend so much time and energy
studying the period 1760-1830? Butler's important study brings European,
English literature of the period into context with history - time, place,
culture, all were changing rapidly. An important work but no longer easily
acquired, this newly printed paperback edition is listed at $55.00. OUP.
1981-2011. NEW. $40.00
12555 Chapple, J. A.
V. Elizabeth Gaskell: A Portrait
in Letters. Best known as a novelist and biographer, Mrs.
Gaskell was also a wonderful letter writer. Professor Chapple has selected
letters for this volume and added a linking commentary to create a biography,
largely in her own words. Manchester U Press, 1980. Paper. USED. $14.00
13820 Claridge,
Laura. Emily Post: Daughter of the
Gilded Age, Mistress of American Manners.
The reader will learn
about the unexpected and fascinating life of the arbiter of American manners. A
social as well as personal history, from the Gilded Age to the 1920's. Hb, dj.
List at $30. May have remainder mark. Random House. NEW. $11.00
13810 Colley, Linda. The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: A Woman
in World History. A whole
new way to view the 18th century, made available through the study of one
woman's life [1735-1785]. Marsh's family were British shipbuilders. She spent
her life travelling the world, was captured and narrowly escaped slavery in
Morrocco, married a British businessman, lived in India with her husband in
luxury, was involved in every kind of trade of the era, managed to raise her
children. Pantheon Books. Hb, Dj. NEW. $12.00
13621 Cracium, Adriana,
and Kari E. Lokke, Editors. Rebellious
Hearts: British Women Writers and the French Revolution. A survey of British women's responses to the
French Revolution. Wollstonecraft, Burney, Charlotte Smith, Hannah More,
Southcott, Opie, Inchbald, more. Shows that women were participants who helped
shape political thought. 395 pgs., Hb. SUNY Press, Albany, 2001. NEW. $30.00
13817 Crosland,
Margaret. Madame de Pompadour:
Sex, Culture and Power. The most powerful and influential of the Royal
Mistresses, M de Pompadour [1721-1764] was an important cultural leader in her
time. Her life reveals the extent and limitations of status and power of 18th
century women. Sutton, 2001, Paper. NEW. $7.00
13813 Dunn, Jane. Elizabeth & Mary: Cousins, Rivals,
Queens. This highly acclaimed joint biography treats
the two queens as human beings as it explores their rivalries. Vintage Books,
2005. Paper. NEW. $9.00
13752 Elliot,
Frances. Old Court Life in France,
Vol II. Originally publ ca. 1870's. This is the second
volume only of a two-vol set. Very popular in her time, though barely
remembered today, friend of Dickens and Trollope, Frances wrote history,
novels, and gossip columns. This 2nd vol deals with the period of the French
Revolution culminating in the death of the king. Attractive burgundy faux
leather, gilt stamped title on front board and spine, top pages gilt. Pages
lightly browned, minimal foxing. no marks, very slight wear. "Revised
Copyright Edition" and "Printed in Germany." Cover in VG
condition - looks quite handsome, if you are matching the set. No date,
probably late 19th century. USED. $10.00
13740 Finley, Ruth E.
. The Lady of Godey's: Sarah
Josepha Hale. The story of the remarkable woman behind
Godey's Lady's Book. A personal history of a strong woman in a fascinating
historical period. A beautiful book in excellent condition. Several plates,
illustrated endpapers, embossed front cover. No dj. Philadelphia & London,
Lippincott, 1931. Excellent condition. USED. $25.00
13772 Flexner,
Eleanor. Mary Wollstonecraft: A
Biography. A distinguished women's rights historian,
Flexner has written a landmark biography that is sensitive and personal. VG
condition, in mylar jacket. Coward, McCann, and Geoghegan, NY, 1972. HB, DJ. USED. $15
13815 Fox, Julia. Jane Boleyn: The True Story of the
Infamous Lady Rochford. A fascinating book that reveals the terrible
struggle for survival of Lady Rochford. Fox's detailed research provdes the
background. Fox takes us into the court life of Henry VIII in this intimate,
compelling tale. Ballantine, 2007. Orig. $26.95. Hb, Dj. NEW. $10.00
13828 Fraser,
Rebecca. Charlotte Bronte: A Writer's Life. In 1998, popular biographer Fraser wrote this
update to the 130-year old first defense of Bronte written by Mrs. Gaskell.
Fraser examines what has and has not changed since Victorian times in our
regard for Charlotte. A thorough, affectionate biography. May have some shelf
wear. Originally prices $14.95. Pegasus/Norton. Paper. 543 pgs. NEW. $8.50
13826 Gaskell,
Elizabeth. Cranford and Other
Stories. What better way to introduce a friend to Mrs.
Gaskell, the popular sweetly subversive contemporary of Dickens? With Judy
Dench and other actors from the recent TV adaptation on the cover, a delightful
introduction by Jenny Uglow, and the addition of other stories about women in
control - "My Lady Ludlow," "Mr. Harrison's Confessions,"
and "The Cage at Cranford," this little compendium is made to please.
Bloomsbury Press, London. Paper. 2007. NEW. $7.50
13739 George,
Margaret. Mary, Queen of Scotland
and the Isles. A thrilling biographical novel. 866 pages keep
you turning. Beautiful dj and endpapers make this an attractive as well as
compelling book to own. St Martin's Press. Hb, Dj. USED. $10.00
12422 Gleeson, Janet. Privilege and Scandal: The Remarkable
Life of Harriet Spencer, Sister of Georgiana.
Color illustrations.
Harriet's sister Georgiana was mother of Lady Caroline Lamb, distant relatives
of Diana, Princess of Wales. Harriet's life reads like a novel. Hb, dj. 2006.
NEW. $13.00
11623 Goldstone,
Nancy. Four Queens: The Provencal
Sisters Who Ruled Europe. Well-researcged historical biography that
reads like a good novel. During the 13th century, the four fascinating sisters
here described - Marguerite, Eleanor, Sanchia, and Beatrice, rose to become
queens of four different countries and wield power across Europe. Hb, dj. 337
pages. May have remainder mark. NY: 2007. NEW. $15.00
11893 Guy, John. Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary
Stuart. Gerard DeGroot of Scotland on Sunday described
this book as "a serious academic study written with the lyrical quality of
a good novel." A beautifully written definitive biography. 581 pgs. Hb,
Dj. 2004. Orig. publ. $28.00. NEW. $15.00
10671 Hale, Will
Taliaferro. Madame D'Arblay's
Place in the Development of the English Novel.
Pamphlet "for sale
by the University Bookstore". Vol. III. Indiana University Studies. Study
no. 28. With 1960 hand-written letter from the author to accompany sending a
copy to a Mr. Harold E. Thompson in NYC. Great addition to a Burney collection.
35 pgs. IU, Bloomington: 1916. USED. $35.00
13774 Hayward, A., Esq. Q.
C., Ed. Autobiography Letters and
Literary Remains of Mrs. Piozzi (Thrale) Edited with Notes and an Introductory
Account of Her Life and Writings. Bookplate in front from previous owner
"Thomas B. Mosher" the publisher. Original brown pebble embossed
cloth, spine somewhat faded. Chipped at
top and bottom of spine, corners worn. Pages very clean. Ticknor and Fields,
Boston, 1861. USED. $50.00
13776 Hayward, A., Esq. Q.
C., Ed. Autobiography Letters and
Literary Remains of Mrs. Piozzi (Thrale) Edited with Notes and an Introductory
Account of Her Life and Writings. Second edition, in two volumes. VG condition.
Corners bumped but nothing is loose, original green cloth and gilt is all
bright. Pages slightly yellowed and some dust. Longman, Green, Longman and
Roberts, London, 1861. USED. $35.00
10710-2 Haywood,
Eliza. The Female Spectator: Being
selections from Mrs. Eliza Heywood's periodical, first published in monthly
parts (1744-6). Haywood [1693-1756] was a prolific writer and
actor. She wrote novels, plays, political histories, and periodicals, as well
as advice books. The monthly periodical The Female Spectator (1744-1745) was an
answer to The Spectator by Addison and Steele and dealt with women's issues
such as marriage, children, reading, education and conduct. Today she is noted
for her novels. Ed. by Gabrielle M. Firmager. Bristol Classical Press, Hb, Dj.
1993. NEW. $22.00
10720-3 Hemlow,
Joyce. The History of Fanny
Burney. Signed by author. Good 1st edition with dust
jacket. Dj spine sun faded. The classic work on Burney, based on the author's
diligent research into thousands of Burney's personal and family letters and
records. 528 pgs. Hb, dj. OUP, 1958. USED. $45.00
12136 Henriksen,
Aage. Isak Dinesen-Karen Blixen:
The Work and the Life. Transl. by William Mishler, Intro. by Poul
Houe. Collected essays the renowned critic and Dinesen specialist wrote over a
period of time as he became a close friend of Dinesen in the last decade of her
life. Also includes critical analysis of her work. He finds two central themes:
the marionette, and the Fall, in Dinesen's unique art. St Martin's Press NY
1988. Hb, dj. USED. $9.00
11796 Herriot,
Edouard. Madame Recamier. [1777-1849] From the French of Edouard Herriot
by Alys Hallard. A two volume biography with 15 portraits. Foxing, some small
tears. Tissue protectors intact on the portraits. Her Paris salon drew patrons
from the brightest of the political, literary, and creative societies of her
time. This intriguing biography in two volumes (326 and 447 pgs) includes much
original material, letters, annotations. Foxing. No dj. Putnam's 1906. USED. $35.00
13616 Hitchcock, Susan
Tyler. Mad Mary Lamb: Lunacy and
Murder in Literary London. This bio does not, as the title might suggest,
focus on that one moment of Mary Lamb's life that defined her forever, when she
violently murdered her mother in a fit of insanity. This book is rather a
delightfully detailed view into the literary world of Mary and her brother
Charles, their friendships with Coleridge and the Wordsworths, Godwin and
abolitionists, their work in children's literature, and their whole fascinating
life living in "double singleness." And also forthright about the
role madness played in it all. VG
condition. List $24.95. Norton, 2005. 333 pgs. Hb, Dj. LIbrary of Congress
stamp Feb 18, 2005. . USED. $14.00
13496 Horn, Pamela. The Rise and Fall of the Victorian
Servant. Favorite author of historical books relating
to women & children. Illustrated. Updated from the 1975 version. 250 pgs,
Hb, Dj. Alan Sutton. Gloucestershire & NH. A little shop worn. NEW. $12.00
13748 Hughes, Gwyn. Bronte.
Biographical novel of the
talented family, grounded in history and a sensitive reading of their works and
lives. St Martin's Press, NY, 1996. Hb, dj. Like New except for previous
owner's private library stamp. USED. $10.00
13217 Hyde, Mary. The Thrales of Streatham Park. Taken from Hester Thrale's "Family
Book" where she recorded her daily life, providing an insight into the
18th century family. Also providing, of course, insight into Dr Johnson, who
lived as a member of the family for much of the year during this time period.
Mary Hyde provides wonderful insight. Illustrations. One-of-a-kind book.
Excellent condition, with plastic protector. Harvard UP, 1977. 373 pgs, hb, dj.
USED. $25.00
13685 Johnson,
Rachel. Notting Hell. A thoroughly modern British comedy of manners.
Enter into the world of the Notting Hill nouveau riche crowd. Rave reviews. Hb,
Dj. 2006. Publ at $25. NEW. $10.00
13830 Kiernan,
Frances. The Last Mrs. Astor: A
New York Story. Kiernan's biography follows one of the most
prominent philanthropists of the 20th century through her extraordinary life
and ensures she will be remembered at her best. Orig. $24.95. Norton, 2007. Hb,
Dj. NEW. $12.00
13403 Kloester,
Jennifer. Georgette Heyer's
Regency World: The Definitive Guide for all Fans of Georgette Heyer, Jane
Austen, and the Glittering Regency World.
The author is Heyer's
official biographer. Here she has brought together a wealth of fascinating
facts about the real Regency world of the upper classes. With chapters on
homes, clothes, shopping, going out on the town, she brings the era to life.
Generously illustrated. Appendices include a glossary of slang & phrases, a
Regency timeline, a summary of Heyer's novels, and more. Indispensable source
of information! Sourcebooks. 2010. Paper. NEW. $13.00
13775 Knox. Cleone. The Diary of a Young Lady of Fashion in
the Year 1764-1765. The great story behind this diary that took
England and America by storm is that it was a hoax written by a 19 year old
girl. This is a pre-exposure US printing in 1926. Cloth and paper, pasted on
label, excellent condition. Appleton, NY. USED. $35.00
12363 Lang-Peralta, Linda,
Ed. Women, Revolution, and the
Novels of the 1790's. These essays offer fascinating perspectives on
the novels of the 1790's - mostly written by women - that were the popular
culture of their day. Discussions of Radcliffe, Lewis, Godwin, Mary Hays, Opie,
Charlotte Smith, and many other late 18th-century writers viewed through modern
ideas about class and gender. Paper. NEW. $21.95
13497 Lawson,
William. The Country Housewife's
Garden. Originally published in 1617, a concise guide
to gardening for the Jacobean housewife. Includes The Husbandry of Bees and A
New Orchard and Garden. 64 pgs. Hb, Dj.
Breslich & Foss, London. 1983. USED.
$20.00
12393 LeFaye,
Deirdre. Fanny Knight's Diaries:
Jane Austen Through Her Niece's Eyes. Fanny kept pocket-book diaries from the age of
11. LeFaye has gleaned much information from them of life at Godmerhsam and
Chawton, and of her aunt Jane. 42 pgs. Paper. USED. $20.00
13099-2p Leon, Vicki
. Uppity Women of Ancient
Times. Clever history of "wild women from way
back when" - from Cleopatra to Amat-Mamu. Previous owner's name in front,
otherwise like new. Fun illustrations, lovely cover. Paper. Conari Press, 1995.
USED. $8.00
13099-3p Leon, Vicki
. Uppity Women of Medieval
Times. Women were blacksmiths, bankers, pirates,
secret agents, and more. This fun and informative book has great illustrations
& cover. Previous owner's signature in front, otherwise like new. Conari
Press, 1997. Paper. USED. $8.00
13758 Leslie, Doris. The Perfect Wife. Very popular author of histories and
historical novels brings to life the common milliner who eventually became wife
of Disraeli. Leslie seems as though she actually lived in the times she writes
about. This first edition sold for 18
shillings in 1960. The classic dj is faded and worn. Pages clean, no marks, VG.
London, Hodder & Stoughton. USED. $7.50
12511 Lincoln,
Margarette. Naval Wives &
Mistresses 1750-1815. From a range of primary sources - letters,
trial reports, popular prints, and love tokens. A history of the women who
stayed at home while their men were at sea, from all walks of life. National
Maritime Museum, London, 2007. 218 pgs. Hb, dj. NEW. $25.00
10939 Lloyd,
Christopher. Fanny Burney. We remember the great naval historian Christopher Lloyd for books like Captain
Marryat, Captain Cook, Sir Frances Drake. But his first published work is this
lively bio of Fanny Burney. Longmans, Green and Co. Hb. Missing dust jacket. Clean pages. 1936 1st. ed. USED.
$20.00
10943 Lofts, Norah. Emma Hamilton. Emma [1765-1815] loved Lord Nelson and he
loved her. At age 12 she worked as a maid. She died poor. In between, she was
one of the most famous women in Europe during a time when there were many
famous women. This is a profusely illustrated biography. Coward, McCann, and
Geoghegan. Hb, dj. 1978. 122 pgs. Heavy paper.Used. $7.00
10944 Longfellow, Fanny
Appleton. Mrs. Longfellow:
Selected Letters and Journals of Fanny Appleton Longfellow (1817-1861). Ed. by Edward Wagenknecht. Fanny Appleton
[1817-1861] married Henry Longfellow in 1843. They had a happy marriage and
partnership, as Fanny's writings reveal. Her writings also reveal that she was
an intelligent, perceptive woman. Moving in fascinating circles, she describes
life leading up to the period of the American Civil War. It's easy to see why
she was loved. Longmans, Green and Co. 1956. Hb, dj. USED. $15.00
13671 Looser,
Devoney. British Women Writers and
the Writing of History, 1670-1820. Five writers - Lucy Hutchinson, Lady Mary
Wortley Montagu, Charlotte Lennox, Catherine Macaulay, Hester Lynch Piozzi, and
Jane Austen, are examined as writers of "real solemn history" during
a time when writing history was not acceptable for women. The approach is
enlightening and entertaining. The section on Austen is thought-provoking and
leaves us wanting more. JHUP, 2000, reprinted now at $30 list. Paper, 272 pgs. NEW. $20.00
11892 Lovell, Mary S. Bess of Hardwick: Empire Builder. Bess Hardwick [1527-1608] aka Elizabeth
Talbot, Countess of Shewsbury, wed four times, an ambitious woman in a
dangerous time. She built Chatsworth and counts among her many noble
descendants Katherine Hepburn. Her biography reveals the ruthless nature of
Tudor times. Includes beautiful glossy plates. Hb, Dj. Orig. Publ. $27.95. NEW.
$14.00
10951 Lovell, Mary S. Straight on Till Morning: the Biography
of Beryl Markham, Author of West With the Night. The first biography of Beryl Markham, one of
the most remarkable women of the 20th century. From growing up in East Africa
with Nandi warriors for her playmates, to flying the first solo flight from
east to west across the Atlantic, to raising winning thoroughbred horses, Beryl
certainly had an unusual life. In a single burst of creativity, she also wrote
one of the most lyrical books of the century. Hb, Dj. Mylar cover. VG
condition, USED. $8.00
10950 Lovric, Michelle,
Ed. Deadlier than the Male:
Dangerously Witty Quotations by Women About Men. Illustrated with fine Regency and Victorian
Etchings. Packed full of entertaining quotes. You'll laugh your way through the
book. It is funny even without the juxtaposiiton of the illustrations. Hb, dj.
The book cover is illustrated as well as the dj. St. Martin's Press, 1997. Very
gently USED. $5.00
10971 Mackinnon, Sir Frank
Douglas. Grand Larceny: Being the
Trial of Jane Leigh Perrot, Aunt of Jane Austen. Complete work with illustrations and the
actual trial report. Oxford University Press. 1937. 131 pgs, hb. USED. $85.00
10975 Mahl, Mary R. and
Helene Koon, Eds. The Female
Spectator: English Women Writers before 1800.
Women's writings between
1350 and 1800 - diaries, letters, travel sketches, speeches, poems - proof that
women were writing throughout the centuries. Centlivre, Herbert, lesser known
women, plus more famous like Catherine Parr, Aphra Behn, are represented.
Indiana University Press. 1977. 310 pgs. Paper. USED. $15.00
13707 Mansfield,
Katherine. Letters and
Journals. These extracts and letters reveal the great
writer, whose life was tragically cut short, dealing with both the mundane and
the most deep aspects of life and death. Funny, creative, and full of love.
Almost like new 1981 repub of the 1977 Penguin text. 285 pgs, Import. Paper.
USED. $3.50
10979 Manvell, Roger. Elizabeth Inchbald: England's Principal
Woman Dramatist and Independent Woman of Letters in 18th C. London, A
Biographical Study. Rare full-length biography of Inchbald. 1987.
University Press of America. Hb. 221 pp. NEW. $55.00
10983-2 Markham,
Beryl. West with the Night. Poetic, unusual and thrilling autobiography of
Kenya's woman airplane pilot and premier horse trainer, from her childhood
adventures hunting with warriors to her record-breaking flight across the
Atlantic. Although born in Britain, Beryl became an integral part of her
adopted land. North Point Press, SF, 1983. Softbound. USED. $5.00
12413 Marvelly,
Paula. Women of Wisdom: A Journey
of Enlightenment by Women of Vision Through the Ages. Unique view of womanhood chooses passages and
quotes from across the ages to show women's spirituality. A variety of relgions
and ideologies represented. Paper. Watkins Publishing, London, 2005. NEW. $3.00
10990 Masefield,
Muriel. The Story of Fanny Burney:
Being an introduction to the Diary & Letters of Madame d'Arblay. Burney's life is fascinating. Masefield
delivers a solid introduction. Cambridge U. Press. 1927. Hb, dj. USED. $25.00
13846 McMaster, Juliet,
Editor. Woman Behind the Painter:
The Diaries of Rosalie, Mrs James Clarke Hook.
Juliet McMaster is a
descendant of the Hooks. With family insight, she has skillfully combined Mrs.
Hook's diaries of the young couple's visit to Italy (1846-48) with the artwork
of her famous husband James Hook, landscape painter. Interesting for lovers of
art, travel stories, 19th century history.
University of Alberta Press, 2002. Paper. NEW. $32.00
13771 Merritt, Percival,
Ed. Piozzi Marginalia. Ed. and with an opening biography by Percival
Merritt. Beautiful gray striped linen with paste-down label on spine. Bookplate
inside cover. Boards straight, binding firm, pages clean. Slight soiling of
cover, esp spine, and one mark.Mrs Thrale/Mrs Piozzi was in the thick of things
as ideas were rapidly changing at the turn of the new 19th century. Her notes
in the margins of books and her letters shed much light on how new and old
ideas were perceived at that time. This is a lovely volume to add to a
collection. 1925: Cambridge, Harvard University Press. USED. $30.00
11032 Mitford,
Jessica. Grace Had an English
Heart: The Story of Grace Darling, Heroine and Victorian Superstar. Grace [1815-1842] was a celebrity of the
Victorian Press. She and her father rowed otu to sea to save 13 people from a
shipwreck. The author, one of the indomitable Mitford sisters, has provided a
fascinating glimpse of Victorian heroine-making. Dutton, NY, 1st American Ed,
1988. Hb, Dj. Fine/Near Fine. USED. $20.00
11036 Mitford, Mary
Russell. Mary Russell Mitford
Correspondence with Charles Boner and John Ruskin. Edited by Elizabeth Lee. Illustrated with
plates of the main characters and lcoations. Page edges rough cut, top gilded.
Deep blue with gilt title. T. Fisher Unwin, 1914. Cover lightly stained, top
pages dusty, otherwise VG. 324 fascinating pages. USED. $45.00
11035-2 Mitford, Mary
Russell. The Letters of Mary
Russell Mitford. The English author and dramatist who wrote Our
Village, Mitford also wrote and talked about her contemporary writers,
including Austen. This selection was written between 1799 and 1854. Selected
with Introduction by R. Brimley Johnson. The Bodley Head, London, 1925. Rust
cloth cover with paper spine label, all VG. Green dj "six shillings
net" across front, in protective mylar cover. Rough cut page edges.
Charming. USED. $35.00
11043-1 Moers, Ellen. Literary Women: The Great Writers. History and tradition, heroinism, and themes
from writers such as Jane Austen, George Sand, George Eliot, Mary Shelley,
Charlotte Bronte, Virginia Woolf, Louisa May Alcott, etc. Illustrated.
Doubleday. 1976. Hb, dj. USED. $10.00
13457 Montagu, Lady Mary
Wortley. The Complete Letters of
Lady Mary Wortley Montagu 3 Volumes. Lady MWM [1679-1762] was a prolific writer,
known mostly today for her famous letters. Here is a beloved collection that
includes them all - the letters from Turkey, letters exchanged with Pope,
letters to family. Robert Halsband, Editor. Vol I 1708-1720 468 pgs. Vol II
1721-1751 530 pgs. Vol III 1752-1762 408 pgs. Plastic covers on dust jacket.
Hb, Dj (red). Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1965, USED. $150.00
11050 Montagu, Mary
Wortley. Letters. A selection of letters from one of the most
famous letter-writers of all time. Chronology and detailed biographical
introduction by Clare Brant. Everyman's Library. Hb, Dj. 1992. Ribbon bookmark.
Clean white pages but dj a little soiled from shelf. NEW. $15.00
11057 Montagu, Mary
Wortley. The Nonsense of
Common-Sense 1737 to 1738. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by
Robert Haslband. The series of essays first produced in London in 1737-38 here
published again for the first time. Excellent introduction includes context for
the works and of LMWM's life. Inside cover, a witty dedication by the author to
famous American ballerina Ruth Page adds whimsy for the collector. Northwestern
University Studies in the Humanities Number Seventeen. 1947. USED. $45.00
11056 Montagu, Mary
Wortley. Turkish Embassy
Letters. Intro by Anita Desai. Edited and Annotated by
Malcolm Jack. As an ambassador's wife, Lady MWM wrote the letters that were
credited with starting the Moorish fashion in England, introduced the idea of
ladies' travelogues, and described the Muslim world for her countryfolks.
Fascinating letters from the early 18th century. No dj, excellent condition.
Hb. University of Georgia Press, 1993. USED. $18.00
13812 Mosley, Charlotte,
Editor. The Mitfords: Letters
Between Six Sisters. The correspondence of the Mitford sisters,
whose lives intersected with many aspects of 20th century history. Their
friends varied from Queen Elizabeth II to Adolf Hitler, Evelyn Waugh, President
Kennedy, and many more. List price $19.95. 2007. HarperCollins. Paper. NEW.
$10.00
11114 Norton,
Caroline. The Letters of Caroline
Norton to Lord Melbourne. Edited by James O. Hoge and Clarke Olney.
Norton [1808-1877] was a British social beauty as well as a social reformer.
Today we would call her a feminist. Her grandfather was Richard Brimsley
Sheridan. When she left her husband, he was legally able to keep the earnings
from her writings, and their children. This was one of the worst divorces in
history, and dragged in accusations about Caroline and Lord Melbourne. No
wonder she fought for women's rights! Read her own words to her friend. Ohio
State University Press, 1974. Hb, dj in mylar. Very clean book, pretty
decorations, illustrated. USED. $18.00
11122 O'Brien,
Harriet. Queen Emma and the
Vikings: A History of Power, Love and Greed in Eleventh-Century England. A Norman, Emma was married to Anglo-Saxon Athelred
the Unready at age 13. She survived his fall to marry the Viking King Cnut and
see two of her sons, Harthacnut and Edward the Confessor, achieve the throne. A
fascinating biography of a strong woman caught between Viking, Anglo-Saxon, and
Norman factions. Genealogies, color plates, bibliography, index, maps.
Bloomsbury, Hb, Dj, 2005. NEW. $14.00.
11125 Ojala, Jeanne A.
& William T. Madame de
Sevigne: A Seventeenth-Century Life. [1626-1696] Widowed at 25, with two children
to raise, M de Sevigne resisted the pressure to remarry. She rather relished
her freedom to travel, read, and form fascinating friendships. The record she
left us is full of the events of the times - political, religious, artistic.
History of wars, medicine, social life, courtly life, all revealed in intimate
letters. This delightful biography is peppered with excerpts from her letters.
Scarce book. Berg's Women's Series, St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hb, dj. NEW. $50.00
11130 Oliphant, Mrs. The Autobiography and Letters of Mrs M.
O. W. Oliphant. Arranged and edited by Mrs. Harry Coghill.
Mrs. Oliphant [1828-1897] wrote more than 120 works during her life, including
novels, histories, and literary criticism. Miss Marjoribanks is still popular
today. Here she shares her life and letters. Missing frtspc. Green cloth with
gilt title and signature on front board. Top pages gilt. Beautiful clean
condition, remarkably good shape for age. Dutton. 1899. USED. $20.00
13277 Oliphant. Mrs. Miss Marjoribanks. Intro by Q. D. Leavis. Stamped "Trapp
Family Lodge" in front and on edge of pages. This novel first appeared in
Blackwood's Magazine 1865-6. Leavis explains that Oliphant provides the bridge
between Austen and Eliot. Beautrifully patterned red & white cloth with
blue and gilt label on spine. Hb, No dj. 1969. London: Chatto & Windus.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwing & Co. USED.
$10.00
11079 Opie, Amelia. Adeline Mowbray. Partly inspired by the relationship of her
friends, Mary Wollstonecraft and Willliam Godwin, Opie writes of an innocent,
intelligent woman who finds herself condemned by society for her unorthodox
behavior. Opie was one of the most popular authors of her time. First published
in 1805, this is her most controversial novel. Intro & Notes by Shelley
King and John B. Pierce. OUP, 1999, paper. NEW. $10.00
11138 Otten, Charlotte
F., Ed. English Women’s Voices, 1540-1700.
These writings, ressurected from the past, are not fiction -
they are real accounts of the real lives of Medieval and Renaissance women.
Their strength and sufferings in a patriarchal world are revealed in their own
words. Florida International University Press. Paper. 1992. USED. $15.00
13600 Roff, Renee,
Ed. A Bibliography of the Writings
of Charles and Mary Lamb. Describes first editions of Charles Lamb's
books and other books that contained contributions by him and his sister Mary
that were published prior to his death on December 27, 1834. Includes
facsimiles of title pages, other important details for collectors. Red cloth
with gilt titles. One of 450 copies printed of this 1st edition on acid-free
paper. No dj as published. Condition is near fine. 292 pgs. Nicholas T. Smith,
NY. 1979. USED. $35.00
13680 Shelley, Mary. Mary Shelley: Collected Tales and
Stories with Original Engravings. Twenty-five tales from the height of Gothic
Romanticism, many of these stories were published in the annual gift book The
Keepsake (1823-57). Original engravings
heighten the experience. Valuable end notes assist our appreciation of Mary
Shelley's works. Robinson, Charles E., Ed. Newly printed 1976 release by JHUP
at $31. Paper. NEW. $22.00
13746 Showalter, Elaine,
Ed. A Jury of Her Peers: American
Women Writers from Anne Bradstreet to Annie Proulx. The first comprehensive history of American
woman authors from 1650 to 2000.
Includes all the famous but also many lesser-known and forgotten authors.
Daring and insightful, a must for those who are interested in American literary
history. Publ at $30. NY: 2009, Alfred A. Knopf. NEW. $14.00
13734 Starkey, David. Elizabeth: The Struggle for the
Throne. Historian and author Starkey's bio of
Elizabeth I focuses on her formative years to show how the horrifying events of
her childhood as well as her classical education prepared her to be a great
leader. Reads like a novel but makes the complexities of the period accessible.
Beautiful book, like new with lovely dj. First US edition pub at $26. Hb, Dj.
2001. USED. $9.00
11725 Stein, Gertrude.
Selected
Writings of Gertrude Stein. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes by
Carl Van Vechten. Spans every aspect of her career, including probably the last
lines she wrote. Alice B. Tokals, painters, poetry, plays, lectures, articles
and more. Hb, Dj. The Modern Library, 1962. Hb, dj and mylar. 706 pgs.
X-Library otherwise Good. USED. $5.00
11493 Stuart, Lady
Louisa. Selections from the Manuscripts
of Lady Louisa Stuart. Edited by the Hon. James Home. Stuart
[1757-1851] was the granddaughter of the famous traveller and writer Lady Mary
Wortley Montagu. This volume includes her memoir and letters, poems and
thoughts. Her father was friends with George III, and her acquaintances and
friends included Fanny Burney and Scott among others. Green cloth with black and
gold gilt title on front cover and spine. Gold gilt top edge. Uncut side and
bottom edges. VG. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London, 1899.
USED. $35.00
13614 Tennant, Emma. The Harp Lesson. Novel about Pamela Sims, taken from England to
the French court as a young girl. Brought up as the illegitimate daughter of
glamorous Madame de Genlis. Captures with historical detail 18th c France.
Tennant is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature and descendant of the
real Pamela (also author of Pemberley and An Unequal Marriage). List $19.95.
Maia Press Ltd., London, 2005. 159 pgs, Paper. NEW. $10.00
13795 Thirkell,
Angela. Wild Strawberries and High
Rising. Rare first Borzoi edition. Each novel has a
printed brown paper wrapper, patterned boards, top edges cut and stained, rough
cut side edges. Colorful ilustrated slipcase holds both books. Books are mint,
but with owner's bookplate first flyleaf. Slipcase has some soilings and wear
on the corners. This scarce set in
similar condition is listed up to $75. Alfred
A. Knopf, Borzoi, 1951. USED. $35.00
13807 Thirlwell,
Angela. William and Lucy: The
Other Rosettis. An inside look at the Pre-Raphaelite world
through the passionate marriage of two of the key figures of the era.
Illustrated. Beautiful art history book that is also biography and social
commentary. Originally $55. Yale UP, Hb, Dj. NEW. $21.00
13502 Thurman, Judith. Cleopatra's Nose: 39 Varieties of
Desire. Essays written for the New Yorker between 1987
and 2007. Witty writings that span a number of topics, including some of her
thoughts on literature’s relationship to life. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY,
2007. Hb, dj. $10.00
13832 Tudor, Tasha, and
Richard Brown. The Private World
of Tasha Tudor. What a wonderful Christmas gift! This
oversized book has over 100 color photos and drawings, interwoven with text by
Tasha Tudor. We see the simplicity and work involved in her daily life on her
farm in Vermont. A fascinating and affectionate view of this favorite
children's author, who has written and illustrated over 75 books since her
first, Pumpkin Moonshine, in 1938. Beautiful canvas and cloth cover and
gorgeous dust jacket. Published at $40. Little, Brown and Company. Hb, dj. NEW.
$19.00
12308 Ulrich, Laurel
Thatcher. Well-Behaved Women
Seldom Make History. Women
warriors, medieval writers, fugitive slaves, entrepreneurs - a new and fun look
at the way women have made history throughout, well, history. Alfred A. Knopf.
Hb, dj. 2007. NEW. $15.00
13609 Vale, Allison and
Alison Rattle. How to Boil a
Flamingo and 49 other Lessons in the Lost Art of Being a Lady. "A stylish tome, essential for all ladies
of ambitious persuasion, this elegantly crafted miscellany provides
indispensable advice, insight and direction on the lost art of being a
lady." Each section cites the inspiration for the advice, which includes
etiquette manuals from the 18th c and many other excellent sources. Lovely
flamingo-pink Dj. 207p. Prion, London 2006. NEW. $9.00

13819 Wake, Jehanne. Sisters of Fortune: America's Caton
Sisters At Home and Abroad. Four well-connected, educated American sisters
- Catholic no less - take Regency London by storm in 1816. The Duke of
Wellington falls in love with Marrianne, and the rest of society is equally
charmed by these ladies who are anything but the savages British still like to
believe Americans to be during the Regency period. Drawing directly from the
sisters' letters and other primary sources, Wake has put together a biography
that reads like a novel, that is also a study of Anglo-American relations,
women's independence, Regency stock markets, and more. Touchstone, 2010. $25.00
13673 Walters, Ronald G.,
Ed. Primers for Prudery. First published in 1974, updated in 2000 with
new selections from women's advice to women. Excerpts from a wide range of 19th
c authoritative writings to both men and women on virtue and vice, and how to
control the urges of the body. The editor provides commentary that helps us place
the documents within their culture and heightens our appreciation of Victorian sensibilities. Johns Hopkins, 2000, Paper. NEW. $18.00
13743 Weir, Alison. The Life of Elizabeth I. A detailed, personal biography that overturns
some of our ideas about England's most influential ruler. Almost pristine book,
with previous owner's personal library stamp, otherwise like new. 532 pgs, hb,
beautiful dj. Ballantine Books, NY, 1998. USED. $9.00
13682 Wilson,
Frances. The Ballad of Dorothy
Wordsworth: A Life. A sensitive, honest biography that does not
shrink from Dorothy the flawed human being. At the center of the Romantic
movement, inspiration to her brother and Coleridge, this fiercely independent
woman became a recluse after her brother's marriage. Orig. Publ. at $30.
Farras, Straus and Giroux, 2008. Hb, Dj. NEW. $11.00
13534 Worsley, Lucy. The Courtiers: Splendor and Intrigue in
the Georgian Court at Kensington Palace.
Lucy Worsley is chief
curator at Historic Royal Palaces. She structures this history around portraits
you can still see today at Kensington Palace. A delicious delve into private
lives in the years leading up to the reign of George III. Walker & Co, NY,
402, Hb, Dj. NEW. $26.00
12214 Gammie, Ian &
Derek McCulloch. Incipits from the Manuscript Sources: Jane Austen's
Music. Accompanies The Musical World of Jane Austen. Paper.36 pgs. NEW.
$14.00
11669 Gammie, Ian &
Derek McCulloch. The Musical World of Jane Austen. "Seen
through the manuscripts and printed editions held by the Jane Austen Memorial
Trust at Chawton, with brief histories of contemporary composers and a
catalogue of more than 300 musical works." Also incipits of several of the
pieces. Corda Music Publications, Herts. UK.1996. NEW. $20.00
10041 Stevens, R. J. S. Recollections
of R.J.S. Stevens: An Organist in Georgian London. A delightful memoir
focusing on late 1700s, plus a chart showing parallel events: (i.e.: 1773: His
voice broke; Mozart began second visit to Italy; Boston Tea Party.) Southern
Ill U Press, 1992. Hb, dj. NEW $12.00
We carry JASNA’s respected journal, Persuasions Editions
#1 thru #10 are $12 each, while #10 and up are $10. {Check availability,
especially for the earliest years.}